Religion

Gita: K. Srinivasan, Viswa Mahavidyalaya, Mylapore, 6 p.m; Satyavratananda, Kesari High School, Pondy Bazaar, T.Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Villibharatham: Mukundan, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Teynampet, 6-30 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: S.B. Kalyanarama Bhattachariyar, Gangaikondan Mandalam, Triplicane, 7 p.m.

Nalayiradivyaprabandam (Classes): Kokkalaijerajan, W 146, Anna Nagar West Extn., 4-30 p.m.

Devaram: S. Balachandran, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Lalitha Sahasranamam: V. Abhiramasundaram, Sri Sankara Gurukulam, Abhiramapuram, 7 p.m.

Chaitanya Jayanthi: Atmashradhananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5-30 p.m.

Culture

Book Review: Lena.Tamilvaanan's book, Sevalaya, Pakkam Village, Thiruninravur, 2 p.m.

Arudra Publications: Book release, ICSA Centre, Pantheon Rd., Egmore, 6 p.m.

Theosophical Society: T. Udhaya Sivaneri talks on modern yoga, Alagappa School, Purasawalkam, 6 p.m.

Chaitanya Mahaprabhu Namabhiksha Kendra: Pradeep Janakiraman talks on how to make life happier, Vani Mahal, GN Chetty Rd., T.Nagar, 7 p.m.

General

Anna University: Graduation Day, Minister M. K. Stalin participates, Sports Complex, 5-30 p.m; Science Day, Centre for Biotechnology, Guindy, 10 a.m.

Villivakkam Exnora Innovators Club: Meeting of residents and govt.officials, Mayor M. Subramanian participates, Adhi Naidu St., Villivakkam, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu AITUC: Conference on `Working Women's Demands', Sir. Pitty Thyagaraya Hall, T.Nagar, 3 p.m.

MSSRF: P.C. Kesavan talks on Coffee-a healthy drink, 3rd Cross St., Taramani Institutional area, 10 a.m.

SICCI: Meeting on Union Budget 2007, Music Academy, TTK Rd., 6 p.m.

Kalki Sadasivam Memorial Trust: Solomon Pappiah talks on `Ramarajyam, When?' and award ceremony, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

SIRC-ICWAI: Discussion on Union Budget, Montieth Lane, Egmore, 6 p.m.

All India Coordinating Committee-Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists: Conference on `Wellness of Women-back to basics', Hotel Taj Coromandel, 6-30 p.m.

Human Rights Protection-Alandur Taluk Legal Services Committee: Legal counselling camp and seminar on human rights, Alandur District Civil Court Campus, Alandur, 5-30 p.m.

Aeronautical Society of India-Dept.of Aerospace Engg.: Valediction of seminar on changing trends in civil aviation, MIT campus, Anna University, 4 p.m.

Indian Institute of Public Administration-Meenakshi College: Seminar on role of society in crime prevention and detection, Meenakshi College, Kodambakkam, 10-30 a.m.

The Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University: Justice A.R. Lakshmanan, Supreme Court of India interacts with students, Poompozhil, Greenways Rd., 11 a.m.

Apollo Hospitals-Acme Consulting: Seminar on occupational health and safety management, Apollo Hospitals, Greams Rd., 4 p.m.

Motor Vehicles and Allied Industries Assn-South India Hire Purchase Assn: Symposium on Union Budget, Hotel Savera, 3 p.m.

Institute of Child Health: Programme on recent advances in paediatric transfusion practice, Egmore, 9 a.m.

Scientific Research Assn for Economics and Finance: S. Kalyanaraman talks on river grid, Gokhale Sastri Institute, 22, Karpagambal Nagar, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Insurance Corporation Employees' Union Chennai Div II: Silver jubilee celebrations, Bombay Mutual Bldgs, NSC Bose Rd., 1-30 p.m.

D.G.Vaishnav College: `Velicham'- signature awareness campaign on HIV/AIDS, Marina, 1.30 p.m.

SMILE: Meeting on voluntary service, T.T.D. Information Centre, Venkatanarayana Rd., T.Nagar, 2-30 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Intellectuals' Forum: N. Natarajan talks on terrorism and its implications, Periyar Thidal, Vepery, 6 p.m.

MOP Vaishnav College: College Day, Nungambakkam, 6 p.m.

Sree Sastha Institute of Engg. and Technology: T.R. Kesavan talks on customer relationship management, Chembarambakkam, 10-30 a.m.

Sri Ramanajur Engg. College: Seminar on energy conservation, Vandalur, 10 a.m.

Convocation: Ethiraj College, Egmore, 4 p.m; Dr. Chandran Devanesan Rural Community College, Thalambur, 5 p.m; SRR Engg.College, Old Mahabalipuram Rd., Padur, 2-30 p.m; Sriram Engg. College: Perumalpattu, 10-30 a.m.

SRM Institute of Science and Technology: Technical symposium `Dokince', Kattankulathur, 10 a.m.

SKR Engg. College: M.A.Venkat talks on preparing for growth and gratification, Agarmel, Poonamallee, 10 a.m.

P.B.Engg. College: Technical symposium, Irungkatttukottai, 10 a.m.

Anna Nagar Tamil Forum: M. Elangovan talks on Sangha Tamizh, Leo Matric. HSS, Anna Nagar West Extn., 5-30 p.m.

World Friendship Centre: Festival of Equality, Hotel Palmgrove, 5 p.m.

Sriman N.K.Thirumalachariar National Education Society: Inauguration of new building, NKT National Boys' High School, Triplicane, 11 a.m.

Isai: Meeting, 28, Eldams Rd., 6-30 p.m.

Social Welfare Funds Trust: Anniversary, Vijay Raja Marriage Hall, 1st Avenue Rd., Shastri Nagar, Adyar, 4 p.m.

International Thirukural Centre: Seminar on Kalaignar's prose on Thirukural, Valluvar Kottam, 10 a.m.

Tamil Thannurimai Iyakkam: Meeting on Tamil Nadu's rights on Cauvery river, Opp. Kodambakkam Power House, 6 p.m.

Swadeshi Jagran Manch: Union budget analysis and programme on entrepreneurship, Natarajan Bay City Centre, No. 309, Poonamallee High Rd., 6-30 p.m.

JK Study Circle: Meeting, 3/4, Kamala St., Kumaran Kunram, Chromepet, 5-30 p.m.

Velammal Matric. HSS: Prize distribution, Mogappair, 9-30 a.m.

Jaya Matric.HSS: Annual Day, Thiruninravur, 1-30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Chennai Mid City: Meeting, Madras Boat Club, 1 p.m; Rotary Club of Ambattur: Hotel Savera, Dr. Radhakrishnan Salai, 7-15 p.m.

HIV Anonymous: Meeting, Freedom Foundation, Red Hills Rd., United Colony, Kolathur, 6 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Annai Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; Risen Christ Church, Donbosco School, Kolathur; ECI Zion Church, Ekkaduthangal; Community Service Centre, Balfour Road., Kilpauk; St.Lukes Church, Mandaveli; St.Williams School, Meersagibpet, 7 p.m.

Al Anon: Meeting, Community Service Centre, Balfours Rd., Kilpauk, 7 p.m.