Religion

Narayaneeyam: S.B Kalyanaramabhattachariyar, Gangai Kondanan Mandapam, Triplicane, 7 p.m.

Tirumurai Isai: S. Chokkalingam Oduvamoorthy, Marundeeswarar temple, Tiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m

Narasimha Avatharam: Navalpakkam Narasimhan, Sri Desikan Pravachna Mandapam, 1, 26th St, Thillai Ganga Nagar, Nanganallur, 7 p.m.

Periyapuranam: R. Narayanan, Virupaksheeswarar temple, Bazaar Road, Mylapore, 6 p.m

Villibharatham: Nagai Mukundan, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, 6-30 p.m.

Tirumandiram: G.V Sivaprakasam, Irai Pani Mandram, 1623, J Block, 6th St, 6th Main Road, Anna Nagar West, 6 p.m.

Panchadasi: K. Srinivasan, Sri Sankara Gurukulam, 8, CP Ramaswamy St, Abhiramapuram, 7 p.m.

Kanninum Siruthambu: K. B. Devarajan, 5, Mayor Sambandam St, Kodambakkam, 7 p.m.

Towards Enlightenment: Mathi Srinivasan, 71/24, 3rd St, Raghava Reddiar Colony, Ashok Nagar, 7 p.m.

Gita: Satyavratananda, 215, Potti Sree Ramulu Building, Luz, Mylapore, 11 a.m.

Art & Culture

Sri Aurobindo Society: Special spiritual programme, 5, Smith Road, Anna Salai, 6 p.m.

Periyar Library Reader's Circle: Lecture on `Kalaingnerin Kalapezhayum Kavithai Saviyum,' Periyar Thidal, Annai Maniammai Mandram, 6-30 p.m.

Vinnyasa Premier Art Galery: Inauguration of Mahabalipuram drawings of P. Chandrasekaran, gallery premises, 21/11, 1st Main Road, CIT Colony, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Lalit Kala Akademi: Inauguration of Art Festival by writer Sadanand Menon, centre premises, 4, Greams Road, 11 a.m.

Japansese Consulate & ABK-AOTS Dosokai: Inauguration of Japanese dolls exhibition by vice consul Sakura Ozaki, ABK-AOTS centre, Nelson Manickam Road, Aminjikarai, 10 a.m.

Anna University: Release of book by V. Nallathambi, Anna University premises, 4 p.m.

Shree Agarwal Samaj: Valediction of Yog Science camp, Pachaiyappa's college ground, PH Road, 7 a.m.

Sathyam Cinemas: Lights on, actors Revathy, Suhasini, Rohini and Prakash Raj participate, Sree, Peter's Road, 7 p.m.

Brahma Gana Sabha: Felicitation of musician S.P Viswalingam, New Woodlands, RK Salai, 6 p.m.

General

Dept of Information & Public Relations: Minister Parithi Ilamvazhuthi inaugurates exhibition of government schemes, Gandhi Mandapam, Guindy, 5 p.m.

Employment Exchange: Inauguration of career fair by collector R. Jaya, Queen Mary's College, Kamaraj Salai, 10 a.m.

IITM: Inauguration of conference on `International Engineering Education' by Anil Kakodkar, secretary, department of atomic energy, IITM campus, 9 a.m.

University of Madras: Inauguration of international students day, university premises, 6 p.m.

The Tamil Chamber of Commerce: Symposium on `Union Budget 2007', Income tax chief commissioner C. R Ravichandhran, Quality Inn Sabari, 29, TP Road, T.Nagar, 6 p.m.

The Institute of Company Secretaries of India: Colloquium on union budget, ICSI-SIRC House, 9, Wheatcrofts Road, Nungambakkam, 5 p.m.

Meenakshi College: Students' union valedictory, college premises, Arcot Road, Kodambakkam, 8-30 a.m.

SRM University: Inauguration of conference on `Industry-Institute English Interface', college premises, Kattankulathur, 9-30 a.m.

Panimalar Engineering College: Achiever's day celebration, actor Kamal Haasan participates, college premises, Nazarathpettai, Poonamallee, 10 a.m.

Jaya Engineering College: Energy trends in HR, college premises, Tiruninravur, 9 a.m.

MNM Jain Engineering College: Lecture on `Leadership skills,' college premises, Jyothi Nagar, Toraipakkam, 11 a.m.

Hindustan College of Arts & Science: Inauguration of inter-collegiate technical meet, college premises, Padur, 9 a.m.

St. Peter's Engineering College: Seminar on `Data Mining and Data Warehousing,' college premises, College Road, Avadi, 9-30 a.m.

Velammal Matric Hr Sec School: Prize distribution to students, school premises, T.S. Krishan Nagar, 2 p.m.

Federation of Indian Herbal Industries: Workshop on `Quality Control & Assurance for Indian Medicinal Plants, Medicines, Value Added Products,' Savera, RK Salai, 9-30 a.m.

Dignity Foundation: Lecture on `The Sky and the Sages,' YWCA Club room, PH Road, 4-30 p.m.

Reach Process: Website inauguration, Radha Park Inn, Arumbakkam, 7 p.m.

YMCA: Toast Master Club meeting, YMCA grounds, Royapettah, 6-30 p.m.

Lions Club: Central Madras, Diabetes awareness camp, Aruna Diabetes Centre, 56, Tiruvengadapuram, Choolaimedu, 7 a.m; Padi Shenoy Nagar, free health camp, Kalyan Nagar Association hall, West Circular Road, Mandavelipakkam, 9 a.m.; Chennai Periamet, meeting, Savera, RK Salai, 6 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Shifa Hospital, Triplicane High Road, 7 p.m.

HIV Anonymous: Meeting, Freedom Foundation, 15, Redhills Road, United Colony, Kolathur, 6 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Church of Victorious Cross, Jawaharlal Nehru Salai, Ashok Nagar; Shifa Hospital, Triplicane High Road; Church of Christ, W-76, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.