Religion

Gita: Guruparananda, Padma Seshadri school, 29, Alagirisamy Salai, K.K.Nagar, 6-15 p.m.

Mahabharatham: Sengalipuram B.Damodara Dikshitar, Narada Gana Sabha (mini hall), T.T.K.Road, Alwarpet, 6-30 p.m.; K.Kalyana Raman, Ayyappa temple, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

Bhagavatham: Rama Dikshitar, Krishna Gana Sabha, Maharajapuram Santhanam Salai, T.Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Vishnu Sahasranamam: K.B.Devarajan, Gangai Kondan Mandapam, Triplicane, 7 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: Ramakrishnan and Perundevi Seshadri, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 6-30 p.m.

Anjaneya Prabhavam: B.Sundar Kumar, Selva Rajeswari Hall, 2, Main Road, Srinivasa Nagar, Kolathur, 7 p.m.

Thiruvilayadal puranam: M.G.Srinivasan, Marundeeswarar temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Tiruvaimozhi: K.B.Devarajan, B-32, II Avenue, Anna Nagar East, 6-45 p.m.

Periya Thirumozhi: Venu.Raza Narayanan, Santhana Venugopalaswamy temple, 115, Pedariyar Koil street, Mint, 6 p.m.

Panchadasi: S.Vasudevan, 11, 1st Avenue Road, Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4-30 p.m.

Guided meditation: Atmashraddhananda, Vivekanandar Illam, Kamarajar Salai, Triplicane, 7 p.m.

Culture

Mrignayanee: Exhibition-cum-sale of handicrafts from Madhya Pradesh, Guild of Service, new no: 18, Casa Major Road, Egmore, 11 a.m.

Art world Sarala's Art Centre: Exhibition of paintings by Anila Jacob, 1/12, Ganeshpuram 3rd street, off Cenotaph Road, 10-30 a.m.

Sadguru Sangeetha Samajam: 160th Thyagaraja Aradhana, 199, Vellala street, Purasawalkam, 6-30 p.m.

Crafts of India: Exhibition-cum-sale of artefacts, C.P.Arts Centre, Eldams Road, Alwarpet, 11 a.m.

Gallery Sumukha: Recent works by JMS Mani, 187, St.Mary's Road, Alwarpet, 10-30 a.m.

Gandhi Study Centre: Talk by R.Thandapani, Thakkar Bapa Vidyalaya, 58, Venkatnarayana Road, T.Nagar, 6-45 p.m.

General

Launch of India-Japan Friendship and Tourism Promotion Year: Drum beat festival, Governor Surjit Singh Barnala participates, Music Academy, TTK Road, Alwarpet, 6-30 p.m.

St.Louis Institute for the deaf and the blind & St.Louis College for the deaf: School and College annual day, Social Welfare Minister Poongothai participates, Canal bank Road, Gandhi Nagar, Adyar, 4 p.m.

The Sri Lanka Deputy High Commission and Mahabodhi Society and Bank of Ceylon: Ragha Swaram, Prince of Arcot Nawab Mohammed Abdul Ali participates, Museum Theatre, Government Museum, Egmore, 6-30 p.m.

Tai Chi Academy: Presentation by Fu Sheng Yuan, Alumni Club, Boat Club Road, 7 p.m.

AAI Officers' Institute: Inauguration of AAI Officers' Institute, Airports Authority of India Chairman K.Ramalingam inaugurates, 19, G.S.T.Road, 4-05 p.m.

ICAI: Meeting on `Right to Information Act', 122, M.G.Road, Nungambakkam, 6-15 p.m.

Institute of Company Secretaries of India: s

Meeting, ICSI-SIRC House, 9, Wheat Crofts Road, Nungambakkam, 6 p.m.

Government Museum Manuscript Conservation Centre: `Manuscript day' celebration, Government Museum, Egmore, 9-45 a.m.

Tanstia-Fnf Service Centre: Workshop on `SME competetiveness through cluster development', Hotel Vijay Park, 12, 100 Feet Road, Arumbakkam, 9-30 a.m.

Vel's College of Science: National symposium on Nanosciences, Velan Nagar, P.V.Vaithiyalingam Road, Pallavaram, 9 a.m.

Hindustan College of Engg.: Symposium on `Trends in biochemistry', Kelambakkam, 9-30 a.m.

Velammal College of Management and Computer Studies: Guest lecture, Ambattur-Red Hills Road, 9-30 a.m.

Sairam Engg. College: Guest lecture, Sai Leo Nagar, Chrompet, 11 a.m.

Dhanraj Bain Jain College: `Best seller game', Thorapakkam, 2-30 p.m.

Jaya polytechnic College: Tobacco awareness programme, Thiruninravur, 9 a.m.

Meenakshi College for Women: Seminar on `Safety in academic institutions', Kodambakkam, 9-30 a.m.

Ramakrishna Mission Sarada Vidyalaya Matriculation HSS: School day, 1, Second Madley street, T.Nagar, 4 p.m.

Velammal Matriculation HSS: Talk on future prospects of French language, T.S.Krishna Nagar, Officers' Training School, 11 a.m.

Siddhar Research Centre: Talk by Valavan, Vleankanni Matriculation HSS, Ashok Nagar, 6 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras (North): Meeting, Hotel Savera, R.K.Salai, 6-30 p.m.

Alcoholics anonymous: Meeting, Anglo Indian Association, Ponniamman Koil street, Egmore; St.Lukes Church, Anna Nagar; Loyola Matriculation School, United India Colony, Kodambakkam; Good Shepherd Church, Taramani Link Road, Velachery; 7 p.m.

HIV anonymous: Meeting, Freedom Foundation, 15, Red Hills Road, United Colony, Kolathur, 6 p.m.