Religion

Mahabharatham: B. Damodara Dikshitar, Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, 6.30 p.m.; K. Kalyana Raman, Ayyappa Temple, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

Gita: Radhika Krishnakumar, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, 2, 13th Avenue, Harrington Rd, Chetpet, 11 a.m.

Bhagavatha Upanyasam: Sengalipuram Raman, Krishna Gana Sabha Trust, Maharajapuram Santhanam Salai, T.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: Jayaraman, 14/48, 2nd St, Gill Nagar, Choolaimedu, 4 p.m.

Uddhava Upadesam: S. Vasudevan, 11, 1st Avenue Rd, Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4.30 p.m.

Lalithasahasranamam: V. Abhiramasundaram, Sankara Gurukulam, 8, C.P. Ramaswamy St, Abhiramapuram, 7 p.m.

Hamsasandesa: P. Chakravartiachari, 7, Nathamuni St, T.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Deiva Thirumanam: Ramamurthy, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 6.30 p.m.

Sivagnana Sithiyar: K. Sivakumar, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Adbhutananda: Gautamananda, Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.

Thirumazhisai Alwar Vaibhavam: K.B. Devarajan, TTD Information Centre, Venkatnarayana Rd, T.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Thirumurai: Valli Umapathy, Balasubramania Baktha Jana Sabha, 5, TTK Salai, 6 p.m.

Abhirami Arul: Madhivannan, Bala Vinayagar Temple, Lenin Nagar, Ambattur, 6.30 p.m.

Kabirdas: Mallikarjuna Rao, Lalith Kalakshethra, 9, K.R. Koil St, West Mambalam, 4 p.m.

Anu Geethey Pravachana: Govinda Acharya, U. Rama Rao Kalamantapa, 111, Habibullah Rd, T.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Culture

USEFI: Violin concert by two Fulbright Scholars, Music Academy Mini Hall, TTK Rd, 6.30 p.m.

Filmsntv.com: Launch of websites on Films, Le Royal Meridien, GST Rd, 7 p.m.

Dravidar Kazhagam: Thanthai Periyar Muthamizh Isai Mandram's awards function, Periyar Thidal, 6 p.m.

CBSE Sahodaya Schools Chennai Cluster: Group singing by students, Chettinad Vidyashram, R.A.Puram, 10 a.m.

Pudhumai Ilakiya Thendral: Meeting, Annai Meyammai Arangam, Periyar Thidal, 6.30 p.m.

General

Presidency College: Seminar on Clinical Psychology and Human Resource Development, Social Welfare Minister Poongothai participates, Kamarajar Salai, 11 a.m.

The Madras Printers' and Lithographers' Association and Kanithamizh Sangam: Exhibition and Meet on Computers, Printing and Tamil, Information Minister Parithi Ilamvazhuthi participates, Valluvar Kottam, 9.30 a.m.

St. John's Mat. HSS: Annual Day, Minister Parithi Ilamvazhuthi participates, Image Auditorium, MRC Nagar, R.A. Puram, 5.30 p.m.

Kanakadurga Telugu HSS: Annual Day and Sports Day, AP Minister N. Rajyalakshmi and TN Minister K.S.S.R. Ramachandran participate, Villivakkam, 5 p.m.

Institute of Mental Health: Pongal celebrations, Minister Poongothai participates, Kilpauk, 10 a.m.

Chennai Mathematical Institute: Ceremony to recognise CMI as a University and inauguration of Library Block, Plot H1, SIPCOT IT Park, Siruseri, 10 a.m.

MCCI: Discussion on VAT in southern states, GRT Grand Convention Centre, T.Nagar, 9.30 a.m.

Science City: Valediction of a programme on nature for school students, Birla Planetarium campus, Gandhi Mandapam Rd, 4 p.m.

Tsunami Legal Action Committee: Public consultation for affected communities, Muthamizh Manram, Mamallapuram, noon

TN Bishops' Council Legal Cell: Workshop on Minority Educational Laws, Dhyana Ashram, Madha Church Rd, Santhome, 10 a.m.

The Institute of Internal Auditors: Professional development meeting, Haddows Rd, 6, Kushkumar Rd, Off Mahatma Gandhi Rd, Nungambakkam, 6.30 p.m.

Indian Red Cross Society: Workshop on Disaster and Crisis Management training for Corporate Employees, 50, Montieth Rd, Egmore, 10 a.m.

CHILDS Trust Hospital: CME programme, Nageswara Rd, Nungambakkam, 3 p.m.

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan: Release of three volumes on Valmiki Ramayana, East Mada St, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Concern for Child Rights Network: Walk for Child Rights, World Peace Temple, Injambakkam, 9 a.m.

Madras Management Association: Competition for managers of tomorrow, 148-K, Old Mahabalipuram Rd, Thoraipakkam, 9.30 a.m.

Indian Bank: Inauguration of counter for Customs Duty Collection, Cargo Complex, Chennai Airport, 10 a.m.

Madras Veterinary College: Sports Day, Vepery, 2 p.m.

Meenakshi Sundararjan Engg. College: Technical symposium on computer engineering, Kodambakkam, 9 a.m.

Ethiraj College: Sports Day, Rajarathinam Stadium, Egmore, 2 p.m.

University of Madras: Dept. of Vaishnavism's Rajalakshmi Santhanam Endowment Lecture, F-50, Centenary Building, Chepauk, 11 a.m.

The Hotel Academy: Peshawari Food Festival, 114, Thyagaraya Rd, Pondy Bazaar, 6.30 p.m.

Madras Institute of Technology: Cultural competitions, Chromepet, 2 p.m.

Saveetha Engg College: Conference on ICT and its Application in nation building, Thandalam Post, 9.30 a.m.

Hindustan College of Engg: K.C.G. Verghese Memorial 16th state level inter college basketball tournament, Padur, 2 p.m.

D.G. Vaishnav College: Management meet, Arumbakkam, 9 a.m.

MGR Janaki College: Seminar on Indian writing in English, Durgabai Deshmukh Rd, 9.30 a.m.

Valiammai Engg. College: Lecture on e-commerce, SRM Nagar, Kattankulathur, 10 a.m.

Rajalakshmi Engg. College: Talk on Higher Studies in the UK, Thandalam, 10 a.m.

Dhanraj Baid Jain College: Talk on Bharathiyar, Thoraipakkam, 10 a.m.

Jaya College of Arts and Science: AIDS awareness street play, Thiruninravur, 2 p.m.

Anna Adarsh College: Seminar on Environment, Off 9th Main Rd, Anna Nagar, 9.30 a.m.

DMI College of Engg: Workshop on de-stressing and transformation of self, Nazarethpet Post, 8 a.m.

SRM Engineering College: Conference on Genomics and Nanobiotechnology, MBA Seminar Hall, Kattankulathur, 9 a.m.

Guru Nanak College: Inauguration of Economics Association and lecture on `Indian economy at the grassroots', Velachery, 10.30 a.m.

People's Educational Trust: Meeting, Ambedkar Academy, 73/L, 24th St, Anna Nagar East, 6.30 p.m.

Shree A.G. Jain HSS: Annual Day, 9, Thulasingam St, Sowcarpet, 1 p.m.

Bala Vidya Mandir: Inter-school Science Exhibition, 4th Main Rd, Gandhi Nagar, Adyar, 9 a.m.

Patasala Montessori School: Exhibition on Montessori methods, 24, Ramanathan St, Mahalingapuram, 10 a.m.

Padma Sarangapani Mat. HSS: Annual Day, Kshirasagara Hall, 52, Kumarasamy Nagar, Villivakkam, 5 p.m.

Ramaswami Mudaliar HSS: Annual Day, Ambattur, 3 p.m.

Seetha Kingston House Mat. HSS: School Day, 5768, Poonamalle High Rd, Kilpauk, 5.30 p.m.

Velammal Mat. HSS: Felicitation of sportspersons who have represented Tamil Nadu and India, Mogappair West, 10 a.m.

Al-Anon: Fathima Church, East Tambaram; Kesari High School, T.Nagar; CSI Church, Chintadripet; Singaram Pillai Boys High School, Villivakkam; Kevin School, Arathoon Rd, Royapuram; 7 p.m.

HIV Anon: Freedom Foundation, 15, Red Hills Rd, United Colony, Kolathur, 6 p.m.