Religion

Ramayanam: Ramakrishnan and Perundevi, Sringeri Jagadguru Pravachana Mandiram, R.A.Puram, 7 p.m.

Mahabharatham: B. Sundarkumar, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, 6.30 p.m.

Gita: Ramana Chaitanya, Kaligi Ranganathan Montford HSS, Perambur, 6.45 p.m.

Thiruppavai: K.B. Devarajan, Selva Vinayagar Temple, GST Rd, Tambaram West, 7.15 p.m.

Seetha Kalyanam: Ramakrishnan and Perundevi, Sringeri Jagadguru Pravachana Mandiram, R.A.Puram, 7 p.m.

Uddhavaupadesam: S. Vasudevan, 11, 1st Avenue Rd, Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4.30 p.m.

Kanchi Maha Periyaval: N. Vezhinathan, Plot 71, New no. 24, 3rd St, Raghava Reddy Colony, Ashok Nagar, 7 p.m.

Sivagnana Sithiyar: K. Shivakumar, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Sudarshanahomam: Varasiddhi Vinayagar Sath Sangh, Besant Nagar, 4 p.m.

Lalitha Sahasranamam: Abhirama Sundarar, Sankara Gurukulam, 8, C.P. Ramaswamy St, Abhiramapuram, 7 p.m.

Saint Surdas: Mallikarjuna Rao, Lalith Kalakshethra, 9, K.R. Koil St, W.Mambalam, 4 p.m.

Mahayagna: Sathya Sai Trust, Vasudevan Nagar, near Thiruvanmiyur, 5 p.m.

Krishna Leela: B. Damodaran, Sundaravinayakar Temple, 10th Main Rd, Dhandeeswarar Nagar, Velachery, 7 p.m.

Bhajan: Kamakshi Kuppuswami, Sita Devi Garodia Hindu Vidyalaya, East Tambaram, 6.45 p.m.

Purandara Dasar: Sangeetha Upanyasam, Kshirasagara Hall, 52, Kumaraswamy Nagar, Villivakkam, 4.30 p.m.

Culture

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan and Krishna Sweets: Jugal Bandi, East Mada St, Mylapore, 6.45 p.m.

General

Chennai Port Trust: Maritime Exhibition, Union Minister for Shipping T.R. Baalu and Local Administration Minister M.K. Stalin participate, Lady Wellington Model School, Triplicane, 5 p.m.

The Golden Heart Foundation: Dedication of `The Solomon Victor Heart Museum', Union Minister T.R. Baalu participates, TN Science and Technology Centre, Kotturpuram, 9 a.m.

TN Govt: Distribution of bicycles for higher secondary school students, Chief Minister M. Karunanidhi participates, Secretariat, 9.30 a.m.

Travel and Tourism Fair: Tourism Minister N. Suresh Rajan inaugurates, Raja Muthiah Hall, Egmore, 11 a.m.

PRSI Chennai Chapter: Seminar on travel, tourism and hospitality PR, Minister N. Suresh Rajan participates, The Accord Metropolitan, G.N. Chetty Rd, 6.30 p.m.

D.G. Vaishnav College: Silver jubilee Cadofest, Environment and Sports Minister TPM Mohideen Khan participates, 9.30 a.m.

Muruga Dhanushkodi Girls' HSS: Annual day and inauguration of auditorium, Fisheries Minister KPP Sami and Social Welfare Minister Poongothai participate, Tondiarpet, 3.30 p.m.

Khadi Kraft: Launch of glycerine soaps, Khadi Minister K. Ramachandran participates, Kuralagam, noon.

Railway Police Force (Southern): ISO - 9001:2000 ceremony, Chennai Central, 10.30 p.m.

Prasar Bharati: Podhigai awards, Honouring of writers and artistes, Doordharshan Kendra, 5.10 p.m.

Structural Engineering Research Centre: Valediction of course on non-destructive testing and evaluation of concrete structures, CSIR campus, Taramani, 4 p.m.

Citizen, Consumer and Civic Action Group: Workshop on `Grassroots Reachout and Networking in India on Trade and Economics', Ramada Raj Park, TTK Rd, Alwarpet, 9.30 a.m.

Presidency College: Alumni Endowment Day, Physics Department, Kamaraj Salai, 10 a.m.

Schools for India: Cycle race on East Coast Rd, flag-off ceremony at Mayajaal, 7 a.m.

Bharath State Bank: Awards ceremony for best Tamil books, Hotel Comfort Inn, 2A, Ponniamman Koil St, Egmore, 4 p.m.

Loyola College: Inter-school exhibition, St. Antony's Mat. School, Kottivakkam, 8 a.m.

Stella Maris: Diamond jubilee celebration of college by alumni, 17, Cathedral Rd, 9.30 a.m.

Young Indians: Signing of MoU between YI and Round Table India, Government Model School, Saidapet, 9 a.m.

Manrochem Engineering: Inauguration of engineering design centre, 534, East Coast Centre, Anna Salai, Teynampet, 9.15 a.m.

Agarsen College: Blood donation comp, Madhavaram, 9.30 a.m.

Springfield Mat. HSS: Spring fest, 50th Street, Sector 9, K.K. Nagar, 9.30 a.m.

Roja Muthiah Research Library: Talk on the Cholas in 19th century Thanjavur, 3rd Cross Rd, Central Polytechnic campus, Taramani, 5 p.m.

ICFAI Business School: Conference on Indian multinational companies, 7, Conran Smith Rd, Gopalapuram, 9.30 a.m.

Indian Overseas Bank: Opening of ATM at Mayajaal complex, ECR, 5.30 p.m.

Jaigopal Garodia Vivekananda Vidyalaya: Sports Day, U - 6, Anna Nagar, 4 p.m.

Chandraprabhu Jain College: Science Expo, Minjur, 10 a.m.

Rajalakshmi Engg College: Talk on C and C++, Thandalam, 9 a.m.

Baskar Dental Foundation: Free dental check up for senior citizens, Little Drops Home, Parniputhur, 9.30 a.m.

Shree Sai Hospitals: Free check-up for piles, fissures and intestinal problems, 46C, Bharatheeswarar Colony Main St, 9 a.m.

National Lutheran Health and Medical Board: Kunchala Rajaratnam endowment lecture on `HIV/AIDS: Theological and Ethical Reflections', Gurukul College, Kellys, 5 p.m.

K.J. Hospital: Free osteoporosis detection camp, 182, Poonamalle High Rd, 10 a.m.

CHILDS Trust Hospital: Talk on applications of video EEG, Nageswara Rd, Nungambakkam, 3 p.m.

Madras Veterinary College: Symposium on `Dairy and food products in human health and nutrition', Vepery, 10.30 a.m.

Indian Society for Training and Development: National convention on HR, Taj Coromandel, 9.30 a.m.

National HRD Network: Meeting, Hotel Star City, Bazullah Rd, T. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Dhanraj Baid Jain College: Inter-college oratorical competition, Thoraipakkam, 10 a.m.

DMI College of Engg: Conference on Intelligent Systems, Palanchur, 9 a.m.

Jaya College of Arts and Science: Biochemistry symposium, Thiruninravur, 9.30 a.m.

Velammal Mat. HSS: Meditation classes for teachers, Mogappair West, 5 p.m.; `Our Ministers', a project by kindergarten students, 9.15 a.m.

Youth Red Cross: Training programme for zonal co-ordinators, World University Service Centre, Chetpet, 10 a.m.

Anuragam Publishers: Prize ceremony for winners of essay contest, MOP Vaishnav College, Nungambakkam, 10 a.m.

Balasubramania Baktha Jana Sabha: Talk on Gandhi, 5, TTK Salai, Royapettah, 6 p.m.

Madras Sanskrit College: C.S. Krishnaswami Iyer endowment lecture on `Plain Living and High Thinking', Mylapore, 2.55 p.m.

Rotary Club: Launch of project to train auto drivers in first aid, Savera, R.K.Salai, 6.30 p.m.

Al Anon: Fathima Church, East Tambaram; Kesari High School, T.Nagar; CSI Church, Chintadripet; Singaram Pillai Boys High School, Villivakkam; Kevin School, Arathoon Rd, Royapuram; 7 p.m.

HIV Anonymous: Freedom Foundation, 15, Red Hills Rd, United Colony, Kolathur, 6 p.m.