RELIGION

Ramayanam: Madurai T.N. Seshagopalan, Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, T.Nagar; Kalyanapuram Aaravamudhachariar, Vani Mahal, T.Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Gita: Mitrananda, Bala Vidyamandir School Auditorium, Crescent Park Rd., Gandhi Nagar, Adyar, 6-45 p.m.

Kathopanishad: V. Purushothaman, Sri Aurobindo Society Centre, AP – 514, J Block, 8th St., Anna Nagar, 6 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: Ravisharma, Sundara Vinayakar Temple, 5th Main Rd., New Colony, Chromepet, 7 p.m.

Periayapuranam: K. Sivakumar, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Lalitha Sahasranamam: V. Abhiramasundaram, 8/20, C.P.Ramaswamy Iyer St., Abhiramapuram, 7 p.m.

Periya Thiruvanthathi: Venu. Raza Narayanan, Sri Santhana Venugopalaswamy Temple, 115, Pedariyar Koil St., Mint, 6 p.m.

Sri Appaya Deekshitar Charithram: Kannamani, Vijayaganapathi Temple, Palavakkam University Nagar, 10-30 a.m.

Drg Drisya Vivek: Muthukumaraswamy, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 11 a.m.

Guided Meditation: Atmashraddhananda, Vivekanandar Illam, Kamarajar Salai, Triplicane, 7 p.m.

Durga Puja: Sri Lakshmi Puja, The Bengal Association, Giri Rd., T.Nagar, 8 a.m.

GENERAL

Builders’ Association of India: Builders Day celebrations, Minister Arcot N.Veeraswami participates, Anna Arivalayam, 5 p.m.

The Hindu Young World Quiz 2008: Preliminary round, 11 a.m., Kamaraj Arangam, Teynampet; Prize distribution, Gautham Vasudev Menon participates, 2 p.m.

Anna University: Launch of Society of Agricultural and Irrigation Engineers, Member of Parliament M.S.Swaminathan participates, Henry Maudslay Hall, 4 p.m.

India Post: Launch of Address Proof cards, Principal Chief Postmaster General, Tamil Nadu Circle, Indira Krishnakumar participates, South Indian Film Chamber of Commerce auditorium, Anna Salai, 10 a.m.

Chennai Corporation: World Hand washing day, Corporation HSS., Chintadripet, 10 a.m.

FICCI: Energy and environment meet, Hotel Park Sheraton, 10 a.m.

National Coastal Womens’ Association: Rural Women’s Day, Pudhusurangudi Nadar Uravinar Maligai, Royapuram, 11 a.m.

World White Cane Day: National Institute for the Visually Handicapped (Regional Centre), Awareness campaign, 522, Trunk Rd., Poonamallee, 10 a.m.; All India Service Society for the Blind, distribution of canes, Hotel Pandian, Kennet Lane, Egmore, 11-30 a.m.

Big 92.7 FM/ SAE College: Passing out ceremony of Radio Jockey batch, Hotel Taj Connemara, 11-45 a.m.

Alcat Worldwide: Launch of Food and Health Labs, 21, Lynwood Avenue, K.G. Palmlands, Mahalingapuram, 11-30 a.m.

MMA and Konrad Adenauer: Workshop on Work life Balance, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 9-30; Video discussion, 5-30 p.m.

HOPE Foundation: Inauguration of Dell Computer Centre of HOPE, 5/16, Swami Thiru Neelagandan Nayanar St., Kondithope, 5 p.m.

Asan Memorial Institute of Management: Inter-collegiate management meet, Jaladampet, Velachery – Tambaram Rd., 9-30 a.m.

TMG College of Arts and Science: NSS camp, Tambaram Municipality, 10 a.m.

Anna Centre for Public Affairs: Lecture on Anna’s feministic perspectives, Anna University Centenary Hall, 10-30 a.m.

DDGD Vaishnav College: Cellutions – 2008, Arumbakkam, 9-30 a.m.

Crescent Engineering College: Inauguration of workshop – TILT 2008,Vandalur, 9-30 a.m.

Velammal Matric HSS.: Topper of Toppers Day, West Mogappair, 8-30 a.m.; Science Project day for middle school, 10-30 a.m.

D.B. Jain College: Career development programme, Thoraipakkam, noon.

Easwari Engineering College: Technical symposium, Bharathi Salai, Ramapuram, 9 a.m.

VIBA: Release of placement prospectus, Velan Nagar, P.V. Vaithiyalingam Rd., Pallavaram, 2-30 p.m.

Tamil Music College: Distribution of certificates, Raja Annamalai Mandram, Esplanade, 4-30 p.m.

International Centre for Tamils: Launch of publication, ICSA Centre, Pantheon Rd., Egmore, 5-30 p.m.

Sir Ramaswami Mudaliar HSS.: Inter-school elocution competition, Ambattur, 2-30 p.m.

Gandhi Study Circle: Meeting, Thakkar Bapa Vidyalaya, Venkatnarayana Rd., T.Nagar, 5-45 p.m.

MedIndia Clinical Society: Meeting on Resolving clinical challenges, MedIndia Hospitals, Nungambakkam, 2-30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras: Meeting with students of Semester at Sea, Hotel Taj Connemara, 7 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras East: Award presentation ceremony, Hotel Park Sheraton, 6-30 p.m.

Lions Club of Periamet: Meeting, YWCA, 1086, Poonamallee High Rd., 6-30 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meets, Kondithope Police Community Hall, Wall Tax Rd.; Anglo Indian Association, Ponniamman Koil St., Egmore; Loyola Matriculation School, United India Colony, Kodambakkam; St.Luke’s Church, IInd Main Rd., Anna Nagar; C.S.I.Good Shepherd Church, Taramani Link Rd., Velachary; and St.Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar, 7 p.m.