Religion

Ramayanam: Jaya Srinivasan, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 6.30 p.m.; Pavitra Chaitanya, Siva Vishnu Temple, Karthikeyan Salai, Periyar Nagar, 6.45 p.m.; K.Kalyanaraman, Sundaravinayagar Aalayam, 5th Main Rd., New Colony, Chromepet, 7 p.m.; S.Ramakrishnan, Kothandaramar Temple, Tambaram West, 7.15 p.m.

Gita: Radhika Krishna Kumar, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 11 a.m.

Azhwargal Vaibhavam: Ram Mohandoss, Sathya Varadarajaperumal temple, Arumbakkam, 6.30 p.m.

Vivekachoodamani: P.M.Vijayaraghava, Sri Sankara Gurukulam, C.P.Ramasamy Iyer St., Abhiramapuram, 7 p.m.

Pasumpon Devarin Deivigam: S. Ulaganayagi Palani and Manju Ganesh, Devaneya Paavanar Public Library, Anna Salai, 6.30 p.m.

Culture

Sri Semmangudi Srinivasa Iyer Golden Jubilee Foundation: Centenary celebrations and coffee table book release, Kerala Education Minister M.A.Baby and former President APJ Abdul Kalam participate, The Music Academy, TTK Rd., 6 p.m.

Bhavan’s Literary Forum: S. Krishnaswamy speaks on ‘Impact of Indian civilisation on South East Asia,’ and screening of documentary ‘Indian Imprints’, Bhavan’s Rajaji Vidyashram, Kilpauk, 6 p.m.

General

TN Govt.: Chief Minister M.Karunanidhi distributes free television sets, Kalaivanar Arangam, Chepauk, 6 p.m.

Madras Development Society: Launch of World Tamil Economic Conference and Tamil Diaspora Meet, Union Minister S.Reghupathy and State Minister Arcot N.Veerasami participate, Hotel Savera, 4 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Veterinary and Animal Sciences University: Conference on “Emerging infectious diseases of animals and biotechnological applications”, Minister Pongalur N. Palanisamy participates, Madras Veterinary College, Vepery, 11 a.m.

Institute of Company Secretaries of India: Inauguration of regional conference, Minister K.Ponmudy participates, Hotel Le Royal Meridian, 10 a.m.

Madras Institute of Technology: Inauguration of laboratory and Athenaeum activities, former President APJ Abdul Kalam participates, Chromepet, 8.30 a.m.

St.Britto’s Academy: Former President APJ Abdul Kalam interacts with students, Abraham Street, Adambakkam, 10 a.m.

Vidya Sagar: Meeting, former President APJ Abdul Kalam participates, 1, Ranjith Rd., Kotturpuram, 3.15 p.m.

A.V.Meiyappan Matriculation HSS.: Silver jubilee celebrations, The Hindu Editor-in-Chief N.Ram participates, 38, Arcot Rd., Vadapalani, 5 p.m.

Durgabhai Deshmukh General Hospital and Research Centre: Lecture on women and coronary artery disease, Andhra Mahila Sabha, R.A.Puram, 12.30 p.m.

MGR Medical University: Lecture, “The Mysteries of the Heart – Tissue is the Issue”, Guindy, 3 p.m.

Institution of Highway Transport: Lecture on “Traffic scenario in Chennai”, Hotel Palmgrove, 6 p.m.

British Council Association South India: Lecture on “Your Kidney and You”, 737, Anna Salai, 6 p.m.

United States Education Foundation in India: Presentation on “Higher studies in the U.S.”, Stella Maris College, Cathedral Rd., 3 p.m.

Chennai Sekkizhar Research Centre: ‘Sekkizhar Vizha’, Rani Seethai Hall, Anna Salai, 9.50 a.m.

Loyola College: International conference on Mathematics and Computer Science, Nungambakkam, 9 a.m.

Vel Tech Engineering College: Meeting, 42, Avadi Vel Tech Rd., 10 a.m.

Shri Shankarlal Sundarbai Shasun Jain College for Women: Inauguration of NSS Unit and Freshers talent show, 3, Madley Rd., T.Nagar, 9.30 a.m.

Guru Shree Shantivijai Jain College for Women: Lecture on ‘Welfare Management’, 10 a.m.; Programme on “E-Medical Services”, 96, Vepery High Rd., 12 p.m.

Sri Sai Ram Engineering College: Inauguration of technical symposium, West Tambaram, 2.30 p.m.

Velammal Engineering College: Workshop on ‘Design of steel structures’, Ambattur-Redhills Rd., 9 a.m.

Rajalakshmi Engineering College: INFOSYS Campus Connect Road Show, Thandalam, 10 a.m.

Kumararani Meena Muthiah College of Arts and Sciences: Inauguration of College Union, 4, Crescent Avenue Rd., Gandhi Nagar, Adyar, 9.30 a.m.

Jayagovind Harigopal Agarwal Agarsen College: Inauguration of Mathematics Association Activities, Madhavaram, 10 a.m.

Prime Academy: Programme on capital market, Vani Mahal, G.N.Chetty Rd., T.Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

KCG College of Technology: Lecture on Cyber Law, Karapakkam, 2.45 p.m.

TMG College of Arts and Sciences: Seminar on marketing, 85, Mudichur Rd., Manimangalam, 10.45 a.m.

MMA: Workshop on “Enterprise Excellence – The Balanced Scorecard Way”, Hotel Deccan Plaza, 9.30 a.m.

Padma Seshadri Group of Schools: Golden Jubilee programme, Kamaraj Memorial Hall, Teynampet, 5.30 p.m.

Velammal Matriculation HSS.: Talent hunt show for KG students, West Mogappair, 9 a.m.

U.P.A. Soundarapandian Primary and HSS.: Kamaraj birthday celebrations, Ayanavaram, 3 p.m.

Bhakta Jana Sabha: Lecture by S.K.Santha Murthy on Mahatma Gandhi, 5, TTK Rd., Royapettah, 6.30 p.m.

Bharat Sewak Samaj: “Mahatmaavai Vananguvom”, Gandhi Mandapam, Sardar Patel Rd., 4 p.m.

Rotaract Club of D.G.Vaishnav College: Health camp, 833, EVR Periyar High Rd., Arumbakkam, 9 a.m.

Lions Club of Chennai, Periamet: Meeting, 19/47, Perianna Maistry St., Periamet, 6.30 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Kevin School, Arathoon Rd., Royapuram; Kesari High School, T.Nagar; Fathima Church, Velachery Rd., East Tambaram; Singaram Pillai Boy’s High School, Villivakam; C.S.I.Zion Church, Chintadripet; St.Mariyal Magadalona Church, Ezhil Nagar, Poonamallee; and Assembly of God Church, 207, 100 Feet Rd., Arumbakkam, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Singaram Pillai Boy’s High School, Villivakam, 7 p.m.