Religion

Mahabharatham: M.K. Ramanan, Periapalayathamman Temple, Adyar, 6.30 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: Jamadhagni, Apparsamy Koil, Mylapore, 6.30 p.m.

Thiruppavai: R. Aaravamudhachariar, Narada Gana Sabha, Alwarpet, 7 a.m.; A. Parandhama, Srinivasa Perumal Temple, Medavakkam, 5 p.m.; Ramachariyar, 258/5, Swathi Apartments, Anna Nagar West, 6.30 p.m.; P.T. Seshadri, Andalammal Matam, 84, Sanjeevaroyan Koil St., Old Washermenpet, 6.45 p.m.; T.G. Narayanaswamy, 36/4, Hayagrivar Apartments, Nathamuni St., Kizhnaduvankarai, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

Radha Kalyana Mahotsavam: Pushpa Anand, Sriram Bhajan Mandali, Nethaji Nagar, Chromepet, 7 p.m.

Ungal Puzhaikkadai: Venu.Raza Narayanan, Krishna Venkatesa Perumal Baktha Jana Sabha, 120, Sterns Rd., Otteri, 9 a.m.

Culture

Organising Committee: Valedictory of Valayapatti Kaashyap Naadhalaya festival, Dharma Paripalana Sabha, Adyar, 6.15 p.m.

RASA-The Arts Centre and Lions Club of South Madras: Music, Dance and Drama festival, Bapalal Bhavan, 15/9, 1st Seaward Rd., Valmiki Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 5 p.m.

Andhra Pradesh Handicrafts Development Corporation: ‘Lepakshi’-handicrafts and handlooms exhibition, Vijay Raja Thirumana Mandapam, First Avenue Rd., Shastri Nagar, Adyar, 10 a.m.

General

Chennai Collectorate: Grievance meeting for army personnel, ex-servicemen and their dependents, Rajaji Salai, 11.30 a.m.

The Institution of Engineers: T. Anantharajan talks on ‘Planning for Road Safety’, Transportation Engineering Department, Anna University, 4.30 p.m.

Chartered Accountants Study Circle: V. Sivakumar talks on business banking services, Hotel Days Inn Deccan Plaza, 6.15 p.m.

University of Madras-School of Fine and Performing Arts: International seminar on ‘A Composition of My Choice’, Marina campus, 10 a.m.

Anna University-Centre for Medical Electronics and Centre for Biotechnology: Programme on ‘Future of Diagnostic Devices for Infectious Diseases-Power of Plastic Micro fluidics’, Maxwell auditorium, Guindy, 9 a.m.

Madras Management Association: Workshop on budgeting for SMEs, MMA House, Rajiv Gandhi Salai, Thoraipakkam, 10 a.m.

CPR Environmental Education Centre: A.Raman delivers lecture on ‘Climate-Data Records and Reforestation Efforts in the 18th and 19th Century Coromandel,’ Eldams Rd., 4 p.m.

Rahnu Cartoon Research and Educational Trust: Distribution of certificates to students of creativity camp, P.S. HSS., Mylapore, 11 a.m.

Sri Sai Ram Engineering College: S.K. Ramanan talks on ‘Rebuilding of I.C.Engine Components’, Department of Mechanical Engineering, West Tambaram, 10 a.m.

Vaishnava Maha Sangam: Annual women conference, Vupputur Azhwar Chetty Charities, 183, Govindappa Naicken St., George Town, 2 p.m.

CSI St. Thomas Church Pastorate: Distribution of welfare assistance, CSI Paul Church, 3rd St., Jothiammal Nagar, Todhunter Nagar, Saidapet, 4 p.m.

YMCA Pattimanram: Maraimalai Ilakkuvanar talks on ‘Kali. Poongunran poems’, YMCA Esplanade, 6 p.m.

Lions Clubs International: Awareness programme on protection of water bodies, RKM Sarada Vidyalaya Model HSS., Burkit Rd., T.Nagar, 10 a.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meeting, Self Help Group, Community Service Centre, Balfour Rd., Kilpauk, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Sri Sankara Vidyalaya, First Main Rd., Sadasivan Nagar, Madipakkam, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Port and Dock Primary School, M.P.T. Colony, New Washermenpet; St. Joseph Anglo Indian School, Vepery; Christ King Church, 24, Achin Lake St., GKM Colony, Butt Medu; Sri Sankara Vidyalaya, First Main Rd., Sadasivan Nagar, Madipakkam; and CSI Church, Ambattur OT, 7 p.m.; and St. Bedes High School, Santhome, 7.30 p.m.