RELIGION

Bhagavatham: B. Sundarkumar, P.S.B.B. School, K.K.Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Gita Govindam: M. Muthukrishnan, Guruvayoorappan temple, Nanganallur, 7 p.m.

Bhajagovindam: S.Vasudevan, 11, 1st Avenue Rd., Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 6-30 p.m.

Thiruppugazh: Komugam, Marundeeswarar temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Tattva Bodham: Arun Chaitanya, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 10 a.m.

Munram Thiruvanthathi: Venu. Raza Narayanan, Santhana Venugopalaswamy Koil, 115, Pedariyar Koil St., Mint, 6 p.m.

Tiruvaimozhi: K.B. Devarajan, 258/5, Swati Apartments, East Main Rd., Anna Nagar West, 6-45 p.m.

Guided Meditation: Atmashraddhananda, Vivekanandar Illam, Kamarajar Salai, Triplicane, 7 p.m.

GENERAL

Bharat Sevak Samaj: South Zone annual meet, Nagaland Governor K.Sankara Narayanan participates, Kamarajar Arangam, Teynampet, 10 a.m.

Metropolitan Transport Corporation: Inauguration of BS III Fuel Injection Pump, Minister K.N. Nehru participates, Patullos Rd. Depot, 4-30 p.m.

STQC-IT Centre: Workshop on ‘Quality e-governance’, Hotel Residency Towers, 10 a.m.

MIOT Hospitals: National seminar on ‘Replacement surgeries that last a lifetime’, N. Ram, Editor-in-Chief, The Hindu, participates, Mount Poonamallee Rd., Manapakkam, 4 p.m.

Campaign Against Child Labour – Tamil Nadu: State level consultation on eradication of child labour, ICSA, 107, Pantheon Rd., 10 a.m.

Builders’ Association of India: Builders Award Function, Hotel Park Sheraton, 6 p.m.

Great Lakes Institute of Management: Convocation, Ramalinga Raju, founder and chairman, Satyam Computers and N. Ram, Editor-in-Chief, The Hindu, participate, Chennai Trade Centre, Nandambakkam, 10 a.m.The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India: Meeting, 122, M.G.Rd., Nungambakkam, 6-15 p.m.

Madras Management Association: Meeting, 148-K, Old Mahabalipuram Rd., Thoraipakkam, 5-30 p.m.Lady Willington Institute of Advance Study in Education: 87th ‘College Day’, Director of Collegiate Education Nalini Ravindran participates, Triplicane, 10-30 a.m.

N.K.T. National College of Education for Women and N.K.T. National Teacher Training Institute for Women: 42nd’College Day’ and ‘Old Students Day’, 41, Dr. Besant Rd., Triplicane, 11 a.m.

Meenakshi College of Engineering: ‘Graduation Day’, 12, Vembuliamman Koil St., West K.K. Nagar, 4 p.m.

Sai Ram Engineering: Workshop on Intellectual Property Rights, Chromepet, 9-30 a.m.

MCC HSS.: Valedictory of ‘TCS Insight Camp’, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 3 p.m.

Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute: Student project exhibition – ‘iNstorm’, 22, G.N. Chetty Rd., T.Nagar, 11-30 a.m.

SMILE: Free ECG check up, 16, 1st Cross St., T.T.K. Rd., Alwarpet, 10 a.m.Indian School of Social Sciences: P. Ramamurthy Centenary Memorial Lecture, L.L.A Building, Anna Salai, 6 p.m.

Gandhi Study Centre: Meeting, Thakkar Bapa Vidyalaya Campus, 58, Venkatnarayana Rd., T. Nagar, 6-45 p.m.

Lions Club of Madras Porur: ‘Mupperum Vizha’, Hotel Savera, 7-30 p.m.

City Youths’ Union: Talk on ‘Kalaignar’s Kuralovium’, 38/34, Manickam St., Choolai, 6-30 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, St. Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; Anglo Indian Association, Ponniamman Koil St., Egmore; St. Luke’s Church, 2nd Main Rd., Anna Nagar; Loyola Matriculation School, United India Colony, Kodambakkam; C.S.I. Good Shepherd Church, Taramani Link Rd., Velachery; and Kondithope Police Community Hall, Walltax Rd., 7 p.m.