Religion

Ramayanam: Velukkudi Krishnan, Vani Mahal, T.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.; M.A. Venkatakrishnamachariar, Sri Selva Vinayagar, Temple, GST Rd., West Tambaram, 7.15 p.m.

Villi Bharatham: K. Kalyanaraman, Sri Ramar St., Devaraja Nagar, Saligramam, 6 p.m.

Gita: Pavitra Chaitanya, Sai Vivekananda HSS., Muthamizh Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Bhagavath Vishayam: K.B. Devarajan, 5, Mayor Sambandam St., Kodambakkam, 7 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: Navalapakkam Narasimhan, Sridesika Pravachana Mandapam, 1, 26th St., Thillai Ganga Nagar, Nanganallur, 7 p.m.

Upanishathugalum Thathuvarthangalum: Madhavachariar, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Teynampet, 6.30 p.m.

Nalayiradivyaprabandam: Kokkalijerajan, W-146, Anna Nagar West Extn., 10.30 a.m.

Bhaktha Vijayam: Srikantha Sarma, 14, 2nd St., Gill Nagar, 4.30 p.m.

Tirumurai: J. Mahadevan, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Panchadasi: K. Srinivasan, Sri Sankara Gurukulam, C.P. Ramaswamy Iyer St., Abhiramapuram, 6.30 p.m.

Yaksa Prasni: C.L. Ramakrishnan, 24, 3rd St., Raghava Reddy Colony, Ashok Nagar, 7 p.m.

Culture

Tamil Writers’ Association: Poetry session, Union Minster K. Venkatapathy participates, Devaneya Pavanar Central Library, Anna Salai, 5.30 p.m.

Sri Krishna Gana Sabha: Celebration of International Theatre Artistes’ Day, T.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Gujarat Emporium: Handicrafts and handlooms exhibition, Sri Sankara Hall, TTK Rd., Alwarpet, 11 a.m.

General

The Obstetric and Gynaecological Society of Southern India: Inauguration of auditorium, Ministers M.R.K. Paneerselvam and Poongaothai Aladi Aruna participate, 11, Police Commissioner’s Office Rd., Egmore, 3 p.m.

Leader Kalai Mandram: Awards ceremony, Ministers U. Mathivanan and Poongothai Aladi Aruna participate, Hotel Palmgrove, 5.30 p.m.

Madras Bar Association: Inauguration of library section, Madras High Court Chief Justice A.P. Shah participates, Justice A.S. Anand Hall, Madras High Court, 1.45 p.m.

Indian Medical Association: Launch of publication, Madras Medical College, 10 a.m.

Indian Red Cross Society, Tamil Nadu Branch: Meeting, Montieth Rd., Egmore, 11 a.m.

UCO Bank: Inauguration of new branch, 3rd Main Rd., Dhandeeswaram Nagar, Velachery, 9 a.m.

Nehru Nursery and Primary School: 24, Mathiazhagan St., Nehru Nagar, Velachery, 9.30 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Institute of Labour Studies: Annual day celebrations, Kamarajar Salai, 10 a.m.

Prince Shri Venkateshwara Arts and Science College: Convocation, Gowrivakkam, 4.30 p.m.

SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre: ‘CME in navigation assisted total knee artroplasty,’ Kattankulathur, 10 a.m.

B.S. Abdur Rahman Crescent Engineering College: College Day, GST Rd., Vandalur, 10 a.m.

Guru Nanak College: Convocation, Velachery, 11 a.m.

Jaya College of Arts and Science: Department of Bank Management Function, CTH Rd., Thiruninravur, 11 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University: Lecture on ‘Current trends in management of breast cancer,’ 69, Anna Salai, Guindy, 3 p.m.

College Union Society, Madras Christian College: Seminar on ‘Gender sensitising the student community,’ Tambaram, 9 a.m.

Loyola College and Loyola Alumni Association: Lecture on ‘The emerging media ecology and its implications for the public,’ College Rd., Nungambakkam, 11 a.m.

University of Madras School of Economics: Seminar on ‘Issues in economic development and human development,’ Chepauk, 10.15 a.m.

University of Madras University Industry Community Interaction Centre and Department of Adult and Continuing Education: Project on AIDS control among college students, US Consul General David T. Hopper participates, Chepauk, 11 a.m.

Tamil Department, Madras University: Endowment lectures, Marina campus, 10.30 a.m.

Easwari Engineering College: Valedictory of renewable energy club, Bharathi Salai, Ramapuram, 1.30 p.m.

Velammal Engineering College: Lecture on ‘Alternative fuels,’ Velammal Nagar, Ambattur, 2 p.m.

Chartered Accountant Study Circle: Meeting, 22-A Cathedral Rd., 6.15 p.m.

Rajalakshmi Engineering College: Lecture on opportunities for MBA students, Rajalaksmi Nagar, Thandalam, 8 a.m.

Justice Basheer Ahmed Sayeed College for Women: Inter-collegiate competitions, Teynampet, 9 a.m.

City Physicians Association: Meeting, Railway Hospital, Perambur, 2.30 p.m.

Periyar Library Readers Circle: Meeting, Periyar Thidal, Vepery, 6.30 p.m.

Young Men’s Christian Association: Toastmaster club meeting, West Cott Rd., Royapettah, 6.30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras T.Nagar: Meeting, Hotel Benzz Park, 6.30 p.m.