Religion

Bhagavata: Discourse by Sudarshana Sharma, Sri Maruthi Bayalu Ranga Mandira, Ragigudda Sri Prasanna Anjaneyaswamy Temple premises, Jayanagar 9th Block, 6.30 p.m.

Kenopanishat: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Vedaantha Nilaya, Saakamma Gardens, Basavanagudi, 9 a.m.

Brahma Sutra Bhaashyam: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandiram, V.V. Puram, 7.45 a.m.

Culture

Lalitkala Akademi, New Delhi and Karnataka Chitrakala Parishat: Inauguration of National Art Week by litterateur and educationist U.R. Ananthmurthy, president of Karnataka Chitrakala Parishat T. Prabhakar, presides, parishat premises, Kumara Krupa Road, 5.30 p.m.

Karnataka Kala Darshini: Yakshagana play “Ramayana Darshanam”, Adi Chunchungiri Math, Vijayanagar, 6 p.m.

Karnataka Chitrakala Parishat: Exhibition of wood carving and collages of S. Seetharamu, 11 a.m.; “Rashi Mandala”, exhibition of paintings by H.N. Suresh, Kumara Krupa Road, 10.30 a.m.

Gallery Time and Space: Reflections - Exhibition of paintings by Elling Reitan, 55, Lavelle Road, 11 a.m.

Sri Rama Navami: Sri Ramanjaneyaswamy Temple — classical music by M.K. Tejaswini and Party, 18th Main, 30th Cross, Banashankari 2nd Stage, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Rama Mandira: Devotional songs by Sita Satyanarayana and Party, East Park Road, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

Vyalikaval Extension Association: Vocal by Bangalore Brothers, Sri Rama Temple, 9th Main, Vyalikaval, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Ramula Sannidhi: Vocal by Usha and Lakshmi and Party, Dharmaraja Koil Street, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Rama Bhakta Sabha: “Sita Kalyana” musical presentation by Ranjani Kala Mandali, Sri Srikanteshwara Bhavan, 5th Cross, Malleswaram, 6 p.m.

Sri Rama Mandali: Yakshagana performance under the direction of Shatavadani R. Ganesh, East End ‘A’ Main Road, 9th Block Jayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Raghavendra and Anjaneya Swamy Temple Sri Kantham Sangeetha Sabha and Sapthagiri Bhajana Mandali: Vocal by M.S. Sheela and Party, 8th Cross, West Park Road, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

General

Karnataka Jathyathitha Vedike, Bangalore: Lok Sabha Elections 2009 – State-level seminar on “Responsibilities of pro-people outfits”, Basavamurthy Madhara Channaiah Swami of Sri Sharana Madhara Channaiah Gurupeeta, Chitradurga, inaugurates, former MP, C. Narayanaswamy, presides, Gandhi Bhavan, Kumara Park,

11 a.m.

Nadaprabhu Kempegowda Hitharakshana Samithi: Ugadi celebration and presentation of T. Bayyanna, founder president of Vokkaliga Sangha award to Member of Parliament H.N. Ananth Kumar, Sri Balagangadharanatha Swamiji presides, Medical Education Minister Ramachandra Gowda, inaugurates, Transport Minister R. Ashok attends, Ravinandan Educational Institution playground, II Main Road, Cauveripura, Kamakshi Palya,

6.30 p.m.

Karnataka Urdu Academy and Mohammed Ayaz Memorial Trust: Mohammed Ayaz memorial lecture by Shamssur Rehama Farooki, and release of Shayistha Yousuf’s collection of poems “Suni Purchayiyan”, Senate Hall, Central college premises, Palace Road,

6 p.m.

Minuguva Chukki, Kannada daily: 10th anniversary, Minister for Housing and Muzrai S.N. Krishnaiah Shetty inaugurates, Nayana Auditorium, Kannada Bhavana, J.C. Road, 5 p.m.

CIEDS Collective, Women’s Voice and Karnataka Kolageri Nivasigala Samyukta Sanghatane: Round-table series towards new forms of justice; Discussion on “Justice, repatriation and healing”, speeches by Denis Halliday, Ireland; Stasa Zajovic, Serbia; Nuna Zvizdic, Bosnia; Fatima Meer, South Africa; Nelia Sancho, the Philippines; Sylvia Marcos, Mexico; CIEDS premises, 33/1, Thyagaraja Layout, Jaibharath Nagar, 5 p.m.

Akhila Bharata Madhwa Maha Mandala: Inauguration of CET Crash course 2009 by working president of Akhila Bharata Madhawa Maha Mandala, Udupi, Raja S. Rajagopalacharya, Poorna Prajna Vidyapeetha, Kathriguppa Main Road, 12.50 p.m.

Rotary Bangalore Indiranagar: Talk on “Waste to energy – A garbage fuelled power plant in Bangalore”, by Sriram, Member, Technical (retd.), Karnataka Electricity Board, Rotary House of Service, 2143, 16 E Main, HAL II Stage, Indiranagar, 7.30 p.m.

B.N.M. Institute of Technology: Inauguration of “Advanced Software Technologies Club”, 27th Cross, 12th Main Road, Banashankari II Stage, 2.30 p.m.

Al-Ameen Educational Society: Inauguration of “MBA Block,” of Al-Ameen Institute of Management Studies, Vice-Chancellor of Bangalore University N. Prabhu Dev and Vice-Chancellor of Central University, Gulbarga and Moulana Azad National Urdu University, Hyderabad, A.M. Pathan, chief guests, New Seminar Hall, Lalbagh Main Gate, Hosur Road, 7 p.m.

Gandhi Sahitya Sangha: Talk on “Nadigerara Nenapu”, by M.S. Narasimha Murthy, 8th Cross, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.