RELIGION

Shivanandalahari: Ganesh Bhat Hobali, Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs, Bull Temple Road, N.R. Colony, 6.30 p.m.

Nammazhwar's Tiruvaimozhi in Kannada: M.E. Rangachar, Sri Ma Anandamayee Bhagavat Bhavan, 2nd Stage, J.P. Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Bhajans: Poornima Moorthy, Sri Prasanna Veeranjaneya Swamy temple, Mahalakshmipuram, 9 a.m.

Thrimoorthyathmaka Swarupi Dattatreya: N. Vishalakshi Sastry, Kuchalamba Samskruthika Mandira, Ragigudda Sri Prasanna Anjaneya Temple, 9th Block, Jayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Srimad Bhagavad Gita Chapter 6: Swami Abhaya Chaitanya, Sri Anjaneya Swamy temple, HMT Layout, 2nd Block, Vidyaranyapura, 6.30 p.m.

Concept of God: Pradeep Sequiera, Ashirvad, 30, St. Mark's Road, 4 p.m.

Gayathri Parichaya: Vidwan K. Ananthacharya, Vijayaranga, 49, 17th Cross, Vijayanagar.

CULTURE

Sri Raghavendra Seva Samiti: Music concert by Puttur Narasimha Nayak, Raghavendra Swamy Math, Sudhindranagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Andhra Saraswatha Vignana Sangham: "Ashtavadhanam," by Balaparthi Shyamalananda Prasad, ASVS Hall, Government Telugu High School, Thoppa Mudaliar Street, Shivajinagar, 10.30 a.m.

Ankitha Pusthaka: Mathoor Krishna Murthy releases the books "Sri Ramakrishna Paramahamsara Maathukathegalu" and "Darshana Prabandha," Ankitha, 53, Gandhi Bazaar Main Road, 10.30 a.m.

Sundara Prakashana: Seminar on the life and works of Vysaraya Ballal, Surana College, Nittoor Srinivasa Rao Road, Basavanagudi, 10 a.m.

Samarpana: Third annual music concert, Shaswathi Auditorium, NMKRV College, 3rd Block, Jayanagar, 5 p.m.

Sri Venkateshwara Temple: Flute recital by Rajkamal and party, Gokula, 6.30 p.m.

MES Kalavedi: Staging of the Kannada translation of Shakespeare's "Romeo and Juliet," MES Kishore Kendra, 10th Main, 15th Cross, Malleswaram, 7 p.m.

The Indian Institute of World Culture: Carnatic classical music by Kalavathi Avadhoot and party, 6, B.P. Wadia Road, Basavanagudi, 5.30 p.m.

ISKCON: Sri Krishna Bhakti Sangeeta by Shanta Narasimhan and party, Sri Radhakrishna Temple, ISKCON, 6 p.m.

Malleswaram Sangeetha Sabha: Bharatanatya by Aishwarya Nith Nanda, Sri Rama Mandiram, East Park Road, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

National Institute of Advanced Studies: Yakshagana and puppetry show by Bhaskar Kogga Kamatah and party, J.R.D. Tata Auditorium, 7 p.m.

GENERAL

Bangalore University and UGC Academic Staff College: Inauguration of computer centre and national level workshop for college principals, UGC Chairman V.N. Rajashekharan Pillai participates, Raman Lecture Hall, Physics Block, Central College campus, 3.30 p.m.

Vidya Vikasa Trust: 29th annual celebrations and distribution of scholarships to blind students, Sri Ram Mandir, 4th Block, Rajajinagar, 4 p.m.

Krayon: Boost Bangalore cycling marathon: Flag off from Vidhana Soudha, 6.30 a.m.

The Indian Institute of World Culture: Seminar on scientific evaluation of Soma Yagam by Om Shantidama, 6, B.P. Wadia Road, Basavanagudi, 9.30 a.m.

Sri Raghavendra Go-Ashrama Trust: Social awareness programme, Commissioner of Police Ajai Kumar Singh speaks on "Youth and crime in present era," 19, Kumara Krupa Road, 4 p.m.

The Theosophical Society: T.K. Thimmaraja Shetty speaks on "Duality of Mind," 9.50 a.m.; M.S. Sridhar speaks on "Consciousness," 10.30 a.m., Bangalore City Lodge, Sri Krishnarajendra Road.

Wheelchairs India Foundation: Meeting to "remember T. Ramesh U. Pai," Wadiyar Hall, Century Club, 6.30 p.m.