Religion

Annual Feast of Infant Jesus Shrine: Mayor Mumtaz Begum hoists the flag, Archbishop Bernard Morass attends, Viveknagar, 5.30 p.m.

Aradhana Mahotsava of Atmaanandapuri Swamiji: Shivapuri Mahaswamiji, Kaivalya Sevashrama, Machohalli Forest Gate, Bapa village, Magadi Main Road, 9 a.m.

Discourse on Sri Markandeya Purana: Ramachandra Sharma Thyagli, Ragigudda Sri Prasanna Anjaneya Swamy Bhakta Mandali Trust, Jayanagar IX Block, 6.30 p.m.

Discourse on Bhagavad Gita Chapter V: Swamini Sampannananda of Chinmaya Mission, Shadakshari Pravachana Mandira, II Cross, Vinayaka Seva Samithi, AG's Colony, Anandanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Discourse on Bhagavad Gita Chapter VII: Swami Ishwarananda of Chinmaya Mission, Sripadakshetra, 1, 4th Cross, Dollars Scheme, JP Nagar IV Phase, 6.30 p.m.

Discourse on Bhagavad Gita Chapter XII: Swami Abhaya Chaitanya, Sri Rama Seva Mandali, 10th Cross, Hombegowdanagar, Wilson Garden, 6.30 p.m.

Discourse on Narayaneeyam: T.B. Lakshmana Rao, DVG Auditorium, Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs, Bull Temple Road, 6.30 p.m.

Cultural

The First Act - The Theatre People: Ranga Sankranthi - youth drama festival, felicitation to senior theatre artist Ranganayakamma, A.G. Somashekhar, Bhargavi Narayan and Geetha Ramanujam chief guests; Staging of "Anukoolakkobbanna" written by T.P. Kailasam and directed by Balaji Manohar, by Top Cast, Ranga Shankara, JP Nagar,

6.15 p.m.

Kamat Yatri Nivas: Violin recital by A. Nagaraj, Kamat Bugle Rock, Bull Temple Road, Basavanagudi, 8 p.m.

Bharataratna Sir M. Visvesvaraya Engineering Pratishthana Trust: Valedictory of Akhila Karnataka Makkla Sahitya Mattu Samskrutika Sammelana, Finance Minister P.G.R. Sindhia distributes awards, valedictory address by poet H.S. Venkatesha Murhty, Sammelana President G. Venkatasubbaiah presides, Samsa Rangamandira, Ravindra Kalakshetra, J.C. Road,

6 p.m.

Bangalore University Non-Teaching Staff' Association: Finance Minister P.G.R. Sindhia inaugurates University Day and Suvarna Karnataka Rajyotsava celebrations, Vice-Chancellor M.S. Thimmappa presides, HN Auditorium, Jnana Bharathi, 11.30 a.m.

General

The Shorthand Writers' Association of Karnataka: Celebrations of 193rd birth anniversary of Sir Isaac Pitman who invented English Shorthand, Shivalingaiah, Senior Assistant Director, KSEEB, chief guest, association premises, District Office compound, KG Road, 6 p.m.

Bangalore Management Association: Santhanam Shekar, EVP and Managing Principal, PAX Scientific, San Rafael-CA, U.S., speaks on "Bio-mimicry - the next industrial revolution," National Institute of Personnel Management, Blue Cross Chambers, 11, Infantry Road, 6 p.m.

The Bangalore Science Forum: K. Lakshman, Consultant Surgical Gastroenterologist, speaks on "Advances in laparoscopy", H.N. Hall, National College, Basavanagudi,

6 p.m.

Federation of Karnataka Chambers of Commerce and Industry: Interactive session with G.S. Narayanaswamy, CEO and Executive Director, Karnataka Industrial Area Development Board, Cabinet Hall, FKCCI, KG Road, 5 p.m.

Bangalore Mahanagara Youth Congress Committee: Chief Minister N. Dharam Singh inaugurates Block Presidents' and office-bearers' convention, KPCC President M. Mallikarjun Kharge presides, Yavanika, Nrupatunga Road,

10.30 a.m.

Crafts Council of Karnataka: Inauguration of Kuteera - exhibition and sale of handcrafted products and accessories for home, Arts Complex, Karnataka Chitrakala Parishat, Kumara Krupa Road, 11 a.m.

Kaavya Kala: Vinyasa Vaibhava - exhibition of photographs by Ravi Kirana, Manasa Gallery, 166, 8th Cross, between 6th and 7th main roads, Malleswaram, 2 p.m.