RELIGION

Bhajans: Sai Gitanjali, Sri Sathya Sai Seva Kshethra, 21st Main, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar 2nd Phase, 6.30 p.m.

Bhajans and mass feeding: Sri Shivabalayogi Ashram, 1/A, J.P. Nagar 3rd Phase, 6 p.m.

Bhagavad Gita Chapter 12: Discourse by Swami Abhaya Chaitanya, Sri Rama Seva Mandali, 10th Cross, Hombegowdanagar, Wilson Garden, 6.30 p.m.

Tiruppavai: Sri Venugopala Krishnaswamy Temple, 11th Cross, Malleswaram, 9.30 a.m.

Padi Vizh: By Thiruppugazh anbargals, Sri Kumaraswamy temple, Hanumanthanagar, 5.30 a.m.

Bhagavad Gita Chapter 7: Discourse by Swami Ishwarananda, Sripaadakshetra, Chinmaya Mission, 4th Cross, 4th Phase, Dollars Scheme, J.P. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Gujarat Handloom and Handicrafts: Exhibition of handicrafts, Hema Chandra Kalyana Mantapa, T. Mariyappa Road, 2nd Block, Jayanagar, 10 a.m. to 8.30 p.m.

Department of Kannada and Culture: Hindustani vocal by Anantha Bhagwat, Lalbagh; light music by Archana Kulkarni, Cubbon Park, 6.30 a.m., light music by Sadananda Kannuru, Indiranagar BMP park, 5 p.m.

Kamat Yatri Nivas: Veena recital by Suparna Ravishankar and party, Kamat Bugle Rock, Bull Temple Road, Basavanagudi, 1 p.m.

Ranga Chittara: Staging of play "Aashaada Bhuti," Saralaangana, 5th A Main, 6th Cross, Vijayanagar 2nd Stage, 7 p.m.

Advaita: Sarod Triology by Amjad Ali Khan, Amaan Ali Bangash and Ayaan Ali Bangash, Mangala Mantapa, NMKRV College for Women, 22nd Cross, Jayanagar 3rd Block, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Tirunarayana Trust: Vocal by Sumitra Nitin and party, Ma Anandamayee Bhagawat Bhavan, J.P. Nagar 2nd Stage, 5.30 p.m.

Ragiguddada Sri Prasanna Anjaneya Swamy Bhakta Mandali Trust: Bharatanatyam by Ananya, Kuchalamba Samskruthika Mandira, Jayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

B.N.M. Institute of Technology: Poets' meet, BNMIT premises, Banashankari 2nd Stage, 6 p.m.

Om Nama Shivaya Foundation: Former Minister V. Somanna presides over function to release spiritual work "Harikathe," Kannada Bhavan, Ravindra Kalakshetra premises, 6 p.m.

Akhila Karnataka Brahmana Mahasabha: Twenty-sixth annual general body meeting, Chandrashekhara Bharathi Kalyana Mantapa, Pampa Mahakavi Road, Basavanagudi, 10 a.m.

Indian Foreign Affairs Club: Discussion on "Technological State" by ex-MP B.V. Naik, Hotel Janardhana, Shivananda Circle, Kumara Krupa Road, 4.30 p.m.

Book Paradise: Litterateur Chandrashekhara Kambara presents Book Paradise Teachers Awards 2006, R.V. Teacher's College auditorium, near Ashoka Pillar, Jayanagar, 3.45 p.m.

Nimma Sahakari Times: Cooperation Minister R.V. Deshpande, chief guest, at anniversary celebration of the magazine, Town Hall, J.C. Road, 10.30 a.m.

Bisilu Kolu: Deputy Chief Minister M.P. Prakash releases book, JSS auditorium, 1st Main, 8th Block, Jayanagar, 10.30 a.m.

Dayananda Arya Vidya Public School: Shilanyas function, Pattareddypalya, Pipeline Road, Kaggalipura, 11.30 a.m.

Sri Swanandaashrama: Third national seminar on "Sri Ganesha: His worship and relevance in the modern era," Town Hall, J.C. Road, 10 a.m.

The Theosophical Society: Talk on "Who Am I" by S. Krishnamurthy, K.R. Road, 9.50 a.m.

United Lodge of Theosophists: Lecture on "The Wheel of the Good Lan," M.N. Krishna Rao Road, Basavanagudi, 6.15 p.m.

Chitrakala Academy: Distribution of prizes of painting contest, Indian Institute of World Culture, B.P. Wadia Road, Basavanagudi, 10 a.m.

Akhila Karnataka Makkala Sahitya Mathu Samskruthika Sammelana: Ravindra Kalakshetra, 11 a.m.

Structural School of Fine Arts: Inauguration of workshop on "The structural method theatre," Vijayaranga, Vijayanagar, 11.30 a.m.