Religion

Discourse on Bhagavad Gita: Swami Chandreshanandaji, Ramakrishna Vivekananda Sadhana Kendra, Om Nilaya, Vivekananda Marg, Gokul Extension, Devasandra, K.R Puram, 5.30 p.m.

Discourse on Ramana Gita: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Ramana Maharishi shrine, 6.30 p.m.

Discourse on Bhagavad Gita Chapter IX: Swami Krutatmananda of Chinmaya Mission, R.V. Teachers' College, R.V Road, Jayanagar 2nd Block, 6.30 p.m.

Musical discourse in Tamil on Srimad Ramayanam: Kalyanapuram Aravamudachariar, Indian Heritage Academy, Koramangla 6th Block, 6.30 p.m.

Darshan of Sai Baba: Sathya Sai Seva Organisations, Kadugodi, Whitefield, 7 a.m. and 3.30 p.m.

Discourse on Srimad Bhagavatam-Dashamaskanda: M. E. Rangachar, Devagiri Sabhangana, Sri Rama Lalita Kala Mandira, Banashankari, 6 p.m.

Culture

Bangalore Lalitha Kala Parishat: Vadya Sangeeta by N. Ramani, Dr. H.N. Kalakshetra National College, Jayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Upasana: Seventh anniversary celebrations, award distribution and release of audio cassettes, Ravindra Kalakshetra, 6 p.m.

Sumukha Prakashana: Tingela Pustaka Sangeeta, Sumukha Book House, 174E/28, 1st Floor, 1st Main, Vidyaranyanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Bangalore Mahanagara Palike: Kempe Gowda Day celebrations, musical evening by C. Ashwath, Shankara Nag bus stand, NGOs' Colony, Kamalanagar, 6 p.m.

Nada Ranjani Sangeeta Sabha: Youngsters' music programme, vocal recital by Amruth Naga Sundar and flute recital by M.P. Ramanuja, Dharini Auditorium, behind post office Basaveshvaranagar, 6.15 p.m.

The Organisers: Bharatanatya by Padmini Sirish, Nayana, Kannada Bhavan, J.C. Road, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

PES Institute of Technology: National seminar on `Graph Theory and Algorithms,' PESIT, 100 ft ring road, Banashankari 3rd Stage, 10 a.m.

Esperanto 2006: National level management fest `Jana Jyothi,' auditorium, Central College campus, Bangalore University, 10 a.m. to 5.30 p.m.

The Indian Institute of World Culture: Masti Memorial Annual Special Lecture, Yeshawanth Chittala speaks on "

Story in my option," 6, B.P Wadia Road, Basavanagudi, 6 p.m.

Bharat Seva Dal: Rajya Sabha member B.K. Hariprasad inaugurates extended building of Bharat Seva Dal constructed under the MPLAD scheme, Dr. M.C. Modi Teacher Training Institute, Legislative Council Chairman V.R. Sudarshan, former MP C.K. Jaffer Sharief, Varthur MLA A. Krishnappa and others participate, Seva Dal president H.M. Gurusiddaswamy presides, institute premises, Ramakrishna Hegde Nagar, Thanisandra, 11 a.m.

CIVIC Bangalore: Panel discussion on "Providing Water for All- Challenges Ahead," Principal Secretary, Urban Development, Lakshmi Venkatachalam, BWSSB Chairman N.C. Muniyappa, KUIDFC Managing Director Jawaid Akhtar, APSA Director Dr. Kshitij, Janasahyot Director Y.V. Rajendra and Alternative Law Forum Researcher Clifton D' Rozario participate, Ashirvad, 30, St. Mark's Road, 3 p.m.