Religion

Kaivalyopanishad: Swami Sachchidananda, Deenabandhu Devasthanam, C.M.H. Road, Indiranagar, 6.30 p.m.

Viveka Choodamani: Swamini Sampannanda, 2456, 7th B Main, RPC Layout, Vijayanagar; Swamini Samatananda, Sripaadakshetra, 1, 4th Cross, Dollars Scheme IV Phase, J.P. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Ganesha Sankeerthanee: Padmanabhanagar Vanitha Sathsanga, Shri Dashavathara Lakshmikantha Swamy Temple, Padmanabhanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Srimad Bhagawatam: G.P. Nagarajachar (7.30 a.m.), Kheda Pramodachar, Shriman Madhwa Sangha, 877, 13th Main, Srinivasanagar II Stage, near Bank Colony, 6 p.m.

Bhagavad Gita Chapter IX: Swami Abhaya Chaitanya, Kodanda Rama Temple, Sanathana Bhaktha Mandali, Chord Road (East), Vijayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Bhajans: Bhajana Mandal, Pallakki Utsav of Sri Shirdi Sai Baba, Sri Sai Mandiram, 1265, 8th B Cross, 1st E Main, Girinagar, 6.30 p.m.

BMTC Chandra Layout Depot: Immersion of Ganapathi idol, Sri Shivakumara Swamiji of Siddaganga Math and Sri Balagangadharanatha Swamiji of Adichunchanagiri Math attend, depot premises, 11 a.m.

Culture

Crafts Council of Karnataka: L. Shantha Kumari, Chairman and Managing Director, Karnataka State Handicrafts Development Corporation, inaugurates "Kamalini", the craftsshop of the council, 37, Sribhooma, 17th Cross, Malleswaram, 4.30 p.m.

Advocates Friends Circle, High Court of Karnataka: Ganeshotsava, Bharatanatyam recital by Vaishnavi Ekalavya Group, Advocates' Association, High Court premises, 1.30 p.m.

Kamat Yatri Niwas: Carnatic vocal recital by Vani Harish and Veena Nagaraj, Kamat Bugle Rock, Bull Temple Road, N.R. Colony, 8 p.m.

Vinayaka Samskrithika Seva Samiti Trust: Carnatic vocal recital by Anuradha Roy Chowdhury, Kalyana Mahaganapathi Temple, 9th Main, 3rd Cross, 6.30 p.m.

A Journey Within: Exhibition of recent works by Sumana Chowdhury, Gallery Sumukha, 24/10, BTS Depot Road, Wilson Garden, 10.30 a.m.

Central Cottage Industries Emporium: Cottage Mela, Safina Plaza, Bhagawan Mahaveer Road, 10 a.m.

Inside Out: Exhibition of recent paintings by M.S. Amaranath, Time and Space, 55, Lavelle Road, 11 a.m.

The Hatworks Boulevard: Exhibition of recent paintings by Pramod Ganapatye, 32, Cunningham Road, 11 a.m.

Ananya: Bharatanatyam recital by Sita Nandakumara, disciple of Prakash Yadagudde, Yavanika, Nrupathunga Road, 6 p.m.

National Institute of Advanced Studies: Screening of "the Curse of Talakad" by Shashi Sivaramakrishna, JRD Tata Auditorium, NIAS, IISc campus, 5.30 p.m.

Magnitude Gallery: Exhibition of Lord Ganesha paintings in various avataras, 140/13, 27th Cross, 13th Main, Jayanagar III Block, 10 a.m.

General

Bangalore Water Supply and Sewerage Board: Chief Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy inaugurates BWSSB Silver Jubilee Building, Deputy Chief Minister B.S. Yediyurappa dedicates 25 water tankers, Malleswaram MLA M.R. Seetharam presides, BWSSB premises, 8th Main, 18th Cross, Malleswaram, 10.30 a.m.

Department of Posts: S. Ramaganapathy, Chief General Manager, Karnataka Telecom Circle, BSNL, inaugurates Teleservice Centre, Teleservice Centre, Bangalore GPO, 10 a.m.

Sri Sri Grameenabhivriddhi Yojane Trust and Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Department: Valedictory of State-level workshop for zilla panchayat members, Minister for RDPR C.M. Udasi, Minister for Water Resources K.S. Eshwarappa and the former Minister Motamma chief guests, Acharya Suryapada Swamiji present, Minister for Rural Water Supply and Sanitation S.A. Ravindranath presides, Vishalakshi Mantapa, Art of Living, 21st km, Kanakapura Road, 4 p.m.

Sahitya Sindhu Prakashana and Indian Montessori Centre: Swami Veerabhayanandaji Maharaj, President, Ramakrishna Math, Usloor, releases "Shaishava - Guptachaitanyada Adbhuta," centre Chairman B.V.A. Rao presides, Keshava Shilpa Auditorium, Kempe Gowdanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Dr. Ambedkar Institute of Technology: KPCC President M. Mallikarjuna Kharge lays the foundation stone for postgraduate study centre, institute premises, near Jnana Bharathi campus, Mallathalli, 10 a.m.

Centre for Contemporary Studies, IISc: Screening of "Coding Culture," a series of two films on Bangalore's software industry, by Gautam Sonti in collaboration with Carol Upadhya, Department of Physics, IISc., 6 p.m.

M.P. Birla Institute of Management and BVB-Marshal MBA Programme: R. Natarajan, former AICTE chairman, inaugurates the Business Leadership Forum and speaks on "Preparing for success in work and life," Khincha Auditorium, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Race Course Road, 1 p.m.

Workshop: "Problems being faced by religious minority educational institutions", Bangalore Archbishop Bernard Moras releases educational monthly, Minister for Primary and Secondary Education Basavaraja Horatti presides, Workers' Centre, 5, Nandidurga Road, behind SBM, 12.30 p.m.

All India Institute of Local Self-Government: Celebration of local self-government day and convocation ceremony, B.P. Kaniram, Director, Directorate of Municipal Administration, chief guest; S. Chandrashekhara Shetty, former Vice-Chancellor of Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, delivers convocation address; 1/1, 2nd Main, 6th Cross, Gandhinagar, 11 a.m.

The Institution of Engineers: Satish Annigeri, Head of the Department, Civil Engineering Department, BVB College of Engineering and Technology, Hubli, speaks on earthquake resistant design of asymmetric buildings, institute premises, 3, Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Veedhi, 5.30 p.m.

Baldwin Girls' High School and Baldwin Opportunity School: Primary and Opportunity School Athletic Meet, Dinakar Wilson, Principal, Baldwin Boys' High School chief guest, school premises, 9.30 a.m.

Rashtreeya Sikshana Samithi Trust: Inauguration of I BDS classes, Minister for Medical Education V.S. Acharya chief guest, RSS Trust president M.K. Panduranga Setty presides, R.V. Dental College, CA 37, 24th Main, J.P. Nagar I Phase, 3.30 p.m.

CMR Institute of Technology: S. Pal, Scientist, ISRO, delivers valedictory address at the national conference on recent trends in electronics and communication engineering and information technology, seminar hall, CMRIT, 4 p.m.

Akhila Karnataka Handi Jogi Sangha: Jayanagar MLA R. Ramalinga Reddy inaugurates the new building of the Sangha, 41, Jogi Colony, Madiwala Check Post, Hosur Road, 10 a.m.

SRN Adarsh College: Y.S. Hegde, Advisor, Tata Consultancy Services inaugurates 2006-07 MBA programme, Prakash Grama, CEO, Span Systems Pvt., Ltd., delivers keynote address, Hastimal Sisodia, President, Adarsh Vidya Sangh, presides, college premises, 5th Main, Chamarajapet, 11 a.m.

Dayananda Sagar College of Management and Information Technology: Inauguration of MBA and MCA programmes, S.V. Subramanya, Vice-President (Education and Research), Infosys Technologies, chief guest, college premises, Shavige Malleswara Hills, Kumaraswamy Layout, 9.30 a.m.

Maharani Women's College for Science: MLC Umashree inaugurates the cultural association, college principal B.L. Bhagyalakshmi presides, Ravindra Kalakshetra, 10 a.m.

Association of Consulting Civil Engineers: C.M. Dordi, Vice-President (Technical Services), Gujrat Ambuja Cements Ltd., speaks on "conquering concrete," BSK Auditorium, UVCE Alumni Building, K.R. Circle, 6.30 p.m.