Religion

Bhajans: Sai Gitanjali, Sri Sathya Sai Seva Kshetra, 36, 21st Main, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar 2nd Phase, 6.30 p.m.

Sankashtha Hara Chaturthi: Sri Shivabalayogi Ashram, 1/A, J.P. Nagar 3rd Phase, 6 p.m.

Bhagavad Gita in day to day life: Discourse by Gita Ramanujam, Aveshkar Centre, 220, 9th Cross, J.P. Nagar, 2nd Phase, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Nandanar Charitram: Discourse by Vishaka Hari, Shri Shirdi Sai Baba Mandir, 377, Sai Baba Mandir Road, Ulsoor, 6.45 p.m.

Sri Sankastha Hara Ganapathi Vratha: Ragigudda Sri Prasanna Anjaneya Swami Bhaktha Mandali Trust, 9th Block, Jayanagar, 6 p.m.

Bhagavad Gita Chaapter 2: Discourse by Swami Brahmananda, Sripadakshetra, 1, Dollar's Colony, 4th Cross, 4th Phase, J.P. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Bhagavad Gita Chapter 6: Discourse by Swami Sampannananda, Ramanashree Udaya Vidya Samsthe, 14, 18th Main, 18th Cross, MC Layout, Vijayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Kanakadasa's Eesha Ninna Charana Bhajane: Discourse by S. Shadakshari, Swananda Bhajana Mandir, 342, 9th Main, 36th A Cross, Jayanagar, 5th Block, 7 p.m.

Meditation and Study Circle: Discourse on `Taittriyopanishad,' by A.Ramaswamy Iyengar, SSMRV PU College, 26th Main, 4th T Block, Jayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Brahma Sutra Bhashyam: Lecture by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandiram, National High School Road, Viveswarapuram, 7.45 a.m.

Maandukya Upanishat: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Geetha Nilaya, 2, 2nd Cross, 2nd Main, 2nd Block, Thyagarajanagar, 9 a.m.

Bhagvad Gita Chapter 4: Discourse by Swami Abhaya Chaitanya, Sri Varapradalakshmi Venkateshwara and Shree Vrasiddhi Vinayaka Temple Premises, S.V.K. Layout, Kurubara Halli, Basaveshwaranagar, 6.30 p.m.

The Indian Institute of World Culture: T.N. Shivakumar speaks on `Manovyparave Ramayana,' B.P. Wadia Road, 6.15 p.m.

Sri Ram Sharnam: Discourse by Swami Vishwa Mitter, Maheshwari Bhavan, 3/ 4, Okalipuram Main Road, 6 p.m.

Culture

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan: Inauguration of exhibition of paintings on Navagrahas, Race Course Road, 4.30 p.m.

Karnataka Chitrakala Parishath: `Water,' exhibition of photographs by S. Eshwar, Kumara Krupa Road, 10 a.m.

Paint Box Art Gallery: Group exhibition of paintings, 1381, East End Circle, 9th Block, Jayanagar, 10 a.m.

Cinnamon: "Noor" by Anuradha Vakil, 11, Walton Road, 10.30 a.m.

Right Lines Art Gallery: Exhibition of paintings by Yolanda De Sousa, 270, 1st floor, 1st Main, Defence Colony, 10 a.m.

Raw Umber India: Paintings by K.K. Raghava, Chitrakala Parishath, 10 a.m.

Time and Space Gallery: Exhibition of paintings by Virendra Shah, 55, Lavelle Road, 10 a.m.

General

The Bangalore Social Sciences Forum: Social Sciences Festival, Lokayukta Santhosh Hegde speaks on role of Lokayukta in eradicating corruption, National College, Basavanagudi, 6 p.m.

Karnataka State Legal Services Authority, Karnataka State Mental Health Authority and Indian Psychiatric Association: Inauguration of National Legal Aid Week for the Mentally Disabled, Patron-in-Chief Hall, 2nd Floor, High Court building, 5.15 p.m.

The United Theological College: K.T.Thomas, former Supreme Court judge, speaks on `Media, freedom and the laws,' premises, Miller's Road, 5 p.m.

Medico-Pastoral Association: Symposium on `Building awareness - reducing risk: mental illness and suicide,' premises, 47, Pottery Road, 9.30 a.m.

SICHREM: Candlelight vigil on World Day against Death Penalty, near Mahatma Gandhi statue, M.G. Road, 6 p.m.