RELIGION

Viveka Choodamani:Kirti Chaitanya, No. 23/1, 5th Main, 9th Cross, Malleswaram, 6 p.m.

Bhagawad Gita:Swami Sacchidananda, Sripadakshetra, No.1, 4th Cross, 4th Phase, Dollars Scheme, JP Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Brahma Sutra Bhaashyam:K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandiram, Visveswarapuram, 7.45 a.m.

Bhagawad Gita:Swami Sugunananda, Deenabandhu Devastanam, C.M.H. Road, Indiranagar, 6.30 p.m.

Preservation of Veda:Mathoor Krishnamurthi, Kanchi Kama Koti Peetam, Bangalore Branch, 5th Main, 11th Cross, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Max Mueller Bhavan:Chief Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy inaugurates Indo-German Film Festival, Lavanya Theatre, St. John's Road, 6 p.m.

Nadasurabhi Cultural Association:13th Annual Cultural Festival, Conference Hall, St. John's Hospital Campus, Opposite Reddy Jana Sangha College, 100 ft. road, Koramangala, 6 p.m.

Nadajothi Sri Thyagaraja Swamy Bhajana Sabha:Karthika Sangeetha Shubha Sandhya, a musical evening, Sri. R.P. Ravishankar Sabhangana, Sri Kanyaka Parameshwari Temple, Vasavi Temple Road, 8th Cross, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

National College Basavanagudi:Screening of film "Aghanashini mattu makkalu," National College Jayanagar, 12.45 p.m.

Ananya:Raga Darpana, a music programme, Bangalore Gayana Samaja, Chamarajapet, 6 p.m.

Bangalore Lalitkala Parishat:Flute recital by Shashidar S.V., H.N. Hall, National College Jayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Every Friday Cultural Evening Programme:Folk songs by Jannaghatta Krishnamurthy, Yavanika, Nrupatunga Road, 6.30 p.m.

Art and Crafts Exposition:Exhibition-cum-sale of Orissa handicrafts and handlooms, Premachandra Kalyan Mahal, No. 264, Ashoka Pillar, 2nd Block, Jayanagar, 4 p.m.

Gallery Sumukha:Exhibition of paintings by S.G. Vasudev, 10.30 a.m.

Kerala Chitrakala Parishat:The National Exhibition of Art, Gallery No. 3, Karnataka Chithrakala Parishat Art Gallery, Kumarakrupa Road, 10.30 a.m.

The Promise Foundation:Chilli Pilli Mela, Bala Bhavan, 9.30 a.m.

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan:Bhavanotsava, a cultural programme, Khincha Hall, Bhavan premises, Race Course Road, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

University of Agricultural Sciences:Deputy Chief Minister B.S. Yediyurappa inaugurates Krishi Mela 2006 and National Agricultural Machinery Exhibition, GKVK, 11 a.m.

Directorate of Home Guards, Civil Defence, Fire and Emergency Services:Deputy Chief Minister B.S. Yediyurappa inaugurates seminar on `Disaster Management,' Gurunanak Bhavan, Queen's Road Cross, Vasanthnagar, 9.30 a.m.

Xavier Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship:Two-day conference on "Management education: an international comparison", XIME Campus, Electronic City, 9.30 a.m.

Yatra Exhibits Private Limited:Transport Minister N. Cheluvaraya Swamy inaugurates `Vahaan Yatra', KTPO Exhibition Complex, Whitefield, 11 a.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society State Committee for Karnataka:Observance of the Mother's Withdrawal Day, Sri Aurobindo Complex, J.P. Nagar I Phase, 4 p.m.

Akhila Bharata Sharana Sahitya Parishad:Presentation of "Ramanashree sharana" award, Shadakshari auditorium, Vijayanagar, 11 a.m.

GTRE Fine Arts Club:Karnataka Rajyotsava Celebration, GTRE, Raman Nagar, 1 p.m.

Wockhardt Hospital:Discussion on `Global trends in healthcare and their relevance to India in areas of quality, nursing, clinical programs,' Wockhardt Hospital, 4 p.m.

Dayananada Sagar College of Engineering:State-level seminar on "Biomed Vision 06," college premises, 9 a.m.

Bangalore Toastmasters Club:Interactive session on `Inspiring people,' Room No. 203, St. Joseph's College, 6.15 p.m.

Bangalore Psychology Forum:Interactive discussion on `Research Methodology', Maharani's Science College for Women, 9 a.m.

Surana Post Graduate Centre:Pranay speaks on "Indian capital market and online share trading," college premises, Kengeri Satellite Town, 12 p.m.

Kendriya Sadan Coordination Committee:Workshop on Yoga practice, Shruthi auditorium, 6th floor, Kendriya Sadan, 2.30 p.m.