Religion

Sri Bruhat Mukti Naga Rathotsava: Sri Subramanya Sahasranama Homa “Mayura Vahanotsava,” Big Banyan Tree Road, Ramohalli, 8 a.m.

Kenopanishad: Munindra Chaitanya, Chinmaya Mission, 5th Main, 9th Cross, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

Lakshmi Shobana: Nagendra Prasad Achar, Poornaprajna Vidyapeetha, Katriguppe, 6.30 p.m.

Brahma Sutra Bhaashyam: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandiram, V.V. Puram, 7.45 p.m.

Bhagavad Gita 6th Chapter: Discourse by Sree Swami Abhaya Chaitanya, Sri Kannyaka Parameshwari Temple, 3rd Cross, RMV 2nd Stage, Sanjaynagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Bhakta Vijayam: Vittaldas Maharaj, Indiranagar Sangeetha Sabha, Purandara Bhavana, 8th Main Road, HAL 2nd Stage, Indiranagar, 7 p.m.

Sri Narayaneeyam: Prema Pandurang, R.V. Dental College Auditorium, J.P. Nagar, 6 p.m.

Culture

The Indian Institute of World Culture: Vocal by Vani Sathish and party, No. 6, B.P. Wadia Road, 6 p.m.

Renaissance Gallerie: Colourful storks, exhibition of paintings of Roopa Thakkar, Speaker Jagdish Shettar inaugurates, 104, West Minister, 13, Cunningham Road, 11 a.m.

Garuda Natya Sangha: “Nanna Sutta” exhibition of photographs captured by D. Garuda, former Test cricketer Dodda Ganesh inaugurates, Indian Institute of World Culture, B.P. Wadia Road, Basavangudi, 11 a.m.

Bengalee Association: Kolkata Handicraft Fair, exhibition of handicraft wearable textiles, Tagore Cultural Centre, 1/A, Assaye Road, 11 a.m.

Bangalore Lalitha Kala Parishat and Ramasudha Charitable Trust: Kannada drama “Chitrapata by Spandana troupe, Dr. H.N. Kalakshetra, National College, Jayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Ranga Shankara: English drama Alarms and excursions by Dramanon, 8th Cross, 2nd Phase, J.P. Nagar, 7.30 p.m.

General

Department of Backward Classes Welfare, Government of Karnataka: 27th death anniversary of former Chief Minister D. Devaraj Urs, Chief Minister B.S. Yeddyurappa and Social Welfare Minister D. Sudhakar garlands Devaraj Urs statue, Vidhana Soudha West Gate, 9 a.m.

Dr. Masti Venkatesha Iyengar Trust, Kolar, and Masti Prashasthi Samiti, Bangalore: Presentation of Masti book awards, Kannada and Culture and Information Secretary B.R. Jayaramaraje Urs, chief guest, Ravindra Kalakshetra, J.C. Road, 10 a.m.

Swasahaya: PowerPoint presentation on “Food” as good medicine by Sathyanarayana Bhat, consultant and environmentalist, R.V. Institute of Management, 26th Main, 36th Cross, 4th T Block, Jayanagar, 4 p.m.

Gandhi Sahitya Sangha: World Environment Day, Talk by Radha Dayanidhi, 8th Cross, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

Institute of Town Planners, India: World Environment Day, Director-General, Environmental Management and Policy Research Institute, B. Basappa, guest speaker, Karnataka Regional Chapter, ITPL, 16-J, Thimmiah Road, Cross, Miller Tank Bed Area, 6.30 p.m.

Khadri Shamanna Memorial Trust, Melkote: Presentation of Khadri Shamanna Award to G.N. Ranganath Rao by writer U.R. Ananthamurthy, former Chairman Legislative Council B.L. Shankar presides, B.M. Sri Kalabhavana, Narasimha Raja Colony, 5 p.m.

International Association of Lions Clubs: Third awards day, District Governor of 324 D6 K. Vamsidhar Babu, chief guest, MEWS Ladies Club, 17th Cross, Malleswaram, 3.30 p.m.

Bangalore Jalamandali Abhiyantara Sangha: Seminar on exploitation of Biogas from Sewage Treatment Plant, Christopher Walden, Head of International Division, Swedish Energy Agency, Eskilotuna, Chief guest, BWSSB Auditorium, 4th Floor, Cauvery Bhavan, K.G. Road, 9.30 a.m.

Apparel Training and Design Centre: Foundation Day celebration and certificate award function, Yavanika Hall, Nrupatunga Road, 4 p.m.

Bharatiya Samaja Seva Trust: World Environment Day – 2009, president of Akhila Bharata Sharana Sahitya Parishat and Karnataka Janapada Academy Gorur Channabasappa inaugurates, Ashoka Shishu Vihara Higher Primary School, Shankarapuram, 9 a.m.

Indian Institute of Fashion Technology: “Fashionite 2009,” Minister for Textiles, Youth Services and Sports, Goolihatti D. Shekhar, chief guest, Chowdiah Memorial Hall, 16th Cross, Gayathri Devi Park Extension, Vyalikaval, 6.30 p.m.