RELIGION

Mahabharatada Patragalu: Vyasanakere Prabhanjanacharya, I/N Block, Rajajinagar, 6.30 p.m.

Annamayya Aaradhana Mahotsavam: Shambhavi Kala Sangha, Srirama Mandira, Sampige Road, Malleswaram, 11.30 a.m.

Devotional music: Roshan Rajan, Sri Sai Spiritual Centre, 1st Block, Thyagarajanagar, 6 p.m.

Apthoryama Somayaga: Poornaprajna Vidyapeetha, Kathriguppe Main Road, Kathriguppe, 10 a.m.

Olleya Samajave Dharma: Krupa Seshadri, Jayanagar Cultural and Citizen's Association, 9th Main Road, Jayanagar 4th Block, 6 p.m.

Bhajan Seva: Bharathi Bhajana Mandali, ISKCON Radha Krishna temple, Chord Road, Rajajinagar, 11.30 a.m.

Bhagavad Gita Chapter 12: Swami Brahmananda, Shiradi Sai Temple, Thyagarajanagar, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Ranga Shankara: Staging of play "Madhuve Madhuve," 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar 2nd phase, 7 p.m.

Kanchana Lakshimnarayana Music Academy: Release of "Eternity," an Audio CD of violinist Late Kanchana V. Subbarathnam; violin concert by Mysore M. Nagaraj and Mysore M. Manjunath, Sri Vidya auditorium, 27th Cross, BSK 2nd Stage, 6.15 p.m.

Basaveshwaranagara Brahmana Sabha: Vocal by Chitra Sri Krishna, Vani Vidyakendra auditorium, 3rd Block, 3rd Phase, Basaveshwara Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

MES Kalavedi: Vocal by Vinay Sharva S.R., New Conference hall, MES College, M.P.L. Sastry Road, 15th Cross, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

Karnataka Lekhakara Sangha: Ugadi kavigosti, Central College Old Students' Association, Gandhinagar, 5 p.m.

Hindustani Sangeeta Kalkara Mandali: Vocal by Arati Ankaikar Tikekar, Bangalore Gayana Samaja, K.R. Road, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

Indira Gandhi National Open University: Regional convocation address by the founder director of IIIT Bangalore, Shivarathreeswara Centre, JSS education complex, 1st Main, 38th Cross, Jayanagar 8th Block, 2.30 p.m.

Suchitra Film and Cultural Academy: Felicitation to Rastrakavi G.S. Shivarudrappa, Peer Rangastala, Suchitra premises, Banashankari 2nd Stage, 6 p.m.

Surana College: "Rajakarana- Yuvaprerana," an inter-collegiate students interface with young legislators, college premises, South End Road, 9.30 a.m.

Bangalore Initiative for Religious Dialogue: C.T. Kurien speaks on "Inclusive growth and budget 2007," St. Mark's Cathedral auditorium, M.G. Road, 5 p.m.

PRCI: Valedictory of Metamorphosis, a global meet on corporate communications, Union Minister of State for Planning M.V. Rajashekaran participates, Hotel Chancery Pavilion, Residency Road, 12.30 p.m.

PES Education Institute: Felicitation of Shivakumara Swamiji of Siddaganga Math Tumkur, MRD auditorium, PESIT, 10 a.m.

Directorate of Kannada and Culture: Maneyangaladalli Maatukathe programme - G. Venkatasubbaiah participates, Nayana auditorium, Kannada Bhavan, J.C. Road, 4 p.m.

St. Joseph's Evening College: Workshop on "Media and social realities - Inform to reform," college premises, Museum Road, 10 a.m.

Belakabelli: Felicitation of film director A.N. Ramesh, Ravindra Kalakshetra, J.C. Road, 6 p.m.

The International Association of Lions Clubs: International Women's Day celebration, MEWS, 17th Cross, Malleswaram, 3 p.m.

Chita Premigala Okkuta: Presentation of Chitra Premi awards, Vishuvardhan and Parvathamma Rajkumar participate, Town Hall, 6 p.m.

Asktha Poshaka Sabha: New clothes distribution for Ugadi, premises, V.V. Puram, 4.30 p.m.

Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs: Padekallu Vishnu Bhat speaks on "DVG's Sriramaparishanam," Bull Temple Road, N.R. Colony, 6.30 p.m.

S. Nijalingappa College: Prathibimba, a fashion fest, Rajajinagar, 5.30 p.m.

Samaja Sevakara Samiti: DVG's 120th birth centenary celebrations, ADA Rangamandira, J.C. Road, 4.30 p.m.

The Indian Institute of World Culture: K.R. Ramachandran speaks on "Casteless society- a plea for social revolution," B.P. Wadia Road, 6.15 p.m.

Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs: L.S. Seshagiri Rao speaks on William Shakespeare's "King Lear" play, DVG Sabhangana, Bull Temple Road, N.R. Colony, 6.30 p.m.