Religion

Bhagawad Gita Chapter VII: Discourse by Prahlada Chaitanya, Deenabandu Devasthanam, CMH Road, Indiranagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Krishna Mala: Discourse by Sri Vidyasha Tirtha Swamiji of Udupi, Punyadhama, Rajajinagar I N Block, 7 p.m.

Brahmasutra Bhashyam: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandiram, National High School Road, 7.45 a.m.

Maandukya Upanishat: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, 2, 2nd Cross, 2nd Main, Thyagarajanagar II Block, 9 a.m.

Bhajans: Sai Darshan, 13th Main, HAL II Stage, Indiranagar, 6.30 p.m.

Culture

Nirman Shelters: Pratishthapana Mahotsava of Sri Prasannavarada Venkateshwara Swamy, Saxophone recital by Kadri Gopalanath, Nisarga Layout, Jigani Hobli, 5.30 p.m.

Gallery Sumukha: Prayer for the porcupine, exhibition of sculptures by Abir, 24/10, BTS Depot Road, Wilson Garden, 10.30 a.m.

Karnataka Chitrakala Parishat: Solo exhibition of Prithvi Soni's paintings, Art Complex, 10 a.m.

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan: Kumaravyasa Bharata Gamaka Vaachana by Vidwan Hosahalli Keshava Murthy and Vyaakhyaana by Dr. Mathoor Krishnamurti, Indiranagar Sangeeta Sabha, Purandara Bhavan, 8th Main, HAL II Stage, 6.30 p.m.

General

Foundation for Art and Culture for Deaf: Felicitation to meritorious hearing-impaired children, former Minister Rani Satish chief guest, Nayana, Kannada Bhavana, 11 am.

Visvesvaraya Industrial and Technological Museum: G.S. Ranganath, retired scientist, Raman Research Institute, speaks on young scientists, valediction of National Science Day celebrations, Kasturba Road, 3 p.m.

Vidyavahini College: 19th annual day celebrations, former minister R. Krishnappa presides, Anandanagar, 9.30 a.m.

MEG Centre: Lieutenant General B.S. Dhaliwal, Engineer-in-Chief of the Indian Army and Colonel Commandant of Corps of Engineers distributes monetary presentation to the widows/next of kin of the fatal casualties, Basantar Auditorium, MEG Centre, near Ulsoor Lake, 12.15 p.m.

The Institution of Electronics and Telecommunications Engineers: ISRO Chairman G. Madhavan Nair speaks on social applications o space technology, IETE Building, Bellary Road, Ganganagar, 5 p.m.

Gandhi Sahitya Sangha: Scientist M.G. Narasimhan speaks on `Vijnana Tattwajnana,' 8th Cross, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

Karnataka State Council for Science and Technology: M.N. Vidyashankar, Secretary to Government, IT & BT, delivers valedictory address, NAL Director A.R. Upadhya chief guest, MRC Auditorium, IISc campus,

3.30 p.m.

Bangalore University: G. Padmanabhan, former Director and Emeritus Scientist, IISc, talks on `Growth of Biotechnology in India,' H.N. Auditorium, Jnanabharathi campus, 11 a.m.

Sri Venkateshwara College of Engineering: N.P. Ramasubba Rao, retired LRDE Director, speaks on growth of radar technology in India, Vidyanagar, near Yelahanka Air Force Station, 11 a.m.

National Aerospace Laboratories: Lecture by C.V. Vishveshwara, emeritus director, Jawaharlal Nehru Planetarium, Kodihalli Campus, 10.30 a.m.

Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs: S. Sundararajan speaks on human values in science, Bull Temple Road, NR Colony, 6.30 p.m.

The Bangalore Science Forum: J.N. Das, Senior Geologist, Geological Survey of India, speaks on diamond inclusions window to the mantle of earth, Dr. H.N. Hall, National College, Basavanagudi, 6 p.m.

RBANM's First Grade College: Prof. B.K. Sadashiva from Raman Research Institute speaks on `A new sub-field of liquid crystals,' 12, Annaswamy Mudaliar Road,

1 p.m.