RELIGION

Sri Lakshmi Shobhane: Sri Brahmanya Teerthacharya, I/N Block, Rajajinagar, 7 p.m.

Shivananda Lahari: Ganesh Bhat Hobli, DVG Sabhangana, Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs, Bull Temple Road, 6.30 p.m.

Santa Pundalika Maharaj Saptaha Mahotsava: Taragupet Shrishaila Mallikarjuan Swamy Temple, B.V.K. Iyengar Road, 9 a.m.

Discourse: Sacchidanandaswamji, Vishwakarma Temple, Hampinagar, R.P.C. Layout, 5 p.m.

Bhajans: Nimishananda Guruji, Sri Nimishamba Devi Temple, Rajarajeshwari Nagar, 6 p.m.

Discourse: Suki Sivam, Odukathur Math, Ulsoor Lake, 6.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Karnataka College of Percussion Trust: Annual Music Festival, harmonium recital by C. Ramdas, Ananya GML Cultural Academy, between 11th and 13th Cross, Malleswaram, 6 p.m.

Every Friday Cultural Evening Programme: Bharatanatyam by Rekha Raju, Yavanika, Nrupathunga Road, 6.30 p.m.

Income Tax Department: Valedictory of 20th Central Revenue Zone South Zone Cultural Meet, Shivaratreshwara Centre, JSS College campus, 7th block, Jayanagar, 4 p.m.

Saraswati Sangeet Vidyalaya: Vocal by R.S. Nandakumar, flute recital by B.K. Anantaram and Amit Nadig, Nayana, Kannada Bhavan, 6 p.m.

Sri Saipadananda Radhakrishna Swamiji Birthday celebrations: Vocal by Ramakant and Sri Umakant Gundecha, Sri Sai Spiritual Centre Trust, Thyagarajanagar, 6 p.m.

Sri Raghavendra Darshana Kendra: 12th Annual Day celebrations, vocal by V.N. Padmini and party, Poornapagna Vidyapeeta Auditorium, Katriguppe, 6.15 p.m.

Sadhana Music School: Prathiba Karanji-2007, a cultural programme, Town Hall, 6 p.m.

Sindhi College: College annual day, college auditorium, Hebbal Kempapura, 5.30 p.m.

Colours of India: Exhibition of recent watercolour paintings by P. Mahesh Kumar, Karnataka Chitrakala Parishath, Kumarakrupa Road, 10 a.m.

Sutradhar: Exhibition of educational toys and books, 7th Main, 17th Cross, Indiranagar 2nd Stage, 11 a.m.

Art Mantram: Exhibition of paintings, Lavelle Road, 7 p.m.

Andhra Pradesh Handicrafts Development Corporation: Lepakshi heritage collection, Premchandra Kalyana Mahal, near Ashoka Pillar, Jayanagar, 10 a.m.

Kerala Lalithakala Akademi: Exhibition of paintings by Dhanaraj Keezhara, Allinace Francaise de Bangalore, Thimmaiah Road, Vasanthanagar, 10 a.m.

Sri Kutch Kalyan Trust: Gujarat handicrafts exhibition-cum-sale, 17th Cross, Magadi Chord Road, Vijaynagar, 4 p.m.

Gallery G: Exhibition of paintings, Lavelle Road, 7th Cross, 10 a.m.

Karnataka Chitrakala Parishath: Exhibition of paintings, Kumara Krupa Road, 10 a.m.

Welcome Art Gallery: Exhibition of paintings, Windsor Square, Golf Course Road, 11 a.m.

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan: Exhibition of books and photographs, ESV Hall, Race Course Road, 11 a.m.

General

St. John's Medical College Hospital: Dr. Rama Jayanthi of Ohio, USA, speaks on "The over-use and abuse of surgery," mini auditorium, 2nd Floor, Hospital premises, Sarjapur Road, 2.30 p.m.

Department of Posts, Karnataka Circle: Inauguration of Mail Business Centre, Hampinagar Post Office, R.P.C. Layout, 12.30 p.m.

Manipal Hospital: The former Chief Justice of Karnataka and Kerala High Court V.S. Malimath launches department of geriatrics and senior citizen package, MHB Conference Hall, Airport Road, 11 a.m.

Bangalore Medical College and BMC Alumni Association: Medical Education Minister V.S. Acharya inaugurates examination hall, BMC campus, Fort, 5 p.m.

Rotary Bangalore North: G.R. Venkatanarayana speaks on `Surety and personal guarantees', Robano, 5th Block, Rajajinagar, 7 p.m.

Tumkur

Sri Atavi Shuddhaganga Math's Junior College: 42nd anniversary celebrations; S. Mallikarjunaiah, Tumkur MP, inaugurates; Shivalinga Swami, president of the math, presides, math, 3 p.m.

Agricultural and Industrial Exhibition: B. Gangadharaiah, former Professor, Siddaganga Institute of Technology, presents `Preview', exhibition grounds, noon.

Bharatmata Group of Schools: Annual Cultural Festival, R. Shankaralinge Gowda, founder of the institutions, inaugurates, Gubbi Veeranna Kalakshetra, 10 a.m.