RELIGION

Sri Sumadhwa Vijaya: Venkatesha Kulkarni, Madhwa Sangha, 13th Main, Srinivasanagar, Bank Colony, 6 p.m.

Sri Devi Mahima: Bhajans and speech by Swamy Chandreshanandaji, Sri Sakti Temple, 3rd Block, Gurumurthy Reddy Layout, Ramamurthynagar, 6 p.m.

Bhagavata Sharanagatiya Rahasya in Srimad Ramayana: L.S. Bharat Narayan, Ragiguddada Sri Prassana Anjaneya Swamy Bhaktha Mandali Trust, Kuchalamba Samskruthika Mandir, 9th Block, Jayanagar, 6 30 p.m.

Bhajans: Sai Gitanjali, Sathya Sai Seva Kshethra, 36, 21st Main, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar 2nd Phase, 6.30 p.m.

Maandukyopanishad: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Geetha Nilaya, 2, 2nd Cross, 2nd Main, 2nd Block, Thyagarajanagar, 9 a.m.

Brahmasutra Bashyam: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandiram, National High School Road, Visveswarapuram, 7.45 a.m.

Viveka Choodamani: Swamini Samatananda, Sripadakshetra, 1, 4th Cross, 4th Phase, Dollars Scheme, J.P. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Saddarshana: Swamini Sampannananda, 23/1, 5th main, 9th Cross, Malleswaram, 6 p.m.

Bhagavad Gita Chapter 24: Swami Sacchidananda, 2456, 7th B Main, RPC Layout, Vijayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Bhagavad Gita: Swamini Sugunananda, Deenabandhu Devastanam, C.M.H. Road, Indiranagar, 6.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Indiranagar Sangeetha Sabha: Annual music and dance festival, Chief Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy presents "Purandara Award", Purandara Bhavana, 8th Main Road, HAL 2nd Stage, (behind Indiranagar Club), 5 p.m.

Aryabhata Cultural Organisation: Bharatanatyam, Nayana, Kannada Bhavana, J.C. Road, 6. 30 p.m.

Rangashankara: Staging of the play "Gumma Banda Gumma", 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar, 2nd Phase, 7.30 p.m.

Kalyana Venkateshwara Temple: Music concert by M.R. Sudha and party, M.S. Ramaiah Charities Trust, M.S. Ramaiah Road, Gokula, 6 30 p.m.

Gallery Sumukha: "The furious purity" paintings by Nupur Kundu, BTS Depot Road, Wilson Garden, 10.30 a.m.

Dastkari Haat Samiti: "Dastkari Haat Craft Baazar", Karnataka Chitrakala Parishath, Art Complex, Kumarakrupa Road, 10 a.m.

Central Cottage Industries Corporation of India: The Annual Sankranti Utsav Cottage Mela, Safina Plaza, Infantry Road, 9.30 a.m.

The Indian Institute of World Culture: Carnatic vocal by S. Sruthi, 6, B.P. Wadia Road, Basavanagudi, 5.30 p.m.

WEP: "Ecounion," inter-school meet on E-Waste and Water Conservation, Bal Bhavan, Cubbon Park, 2 p.m.

Karnataka Nataka Academy: Staging of Caucasian Calk Circle by Kailasam Kala Vedike, Ravindra Kalakshetra, J.C. Road, 7 p.m.

S.G.L. Tours and Travels: Photo exhibition on Kailash Manasarovar, Minister for Home M.P. Prakash inaugurates, Chitrakala Parishath, Kumarakrupa Road, 10 a.m.

CITU All Indian Conference: Yakshagana performance by Yakshagana Jana Natya Mandali, C.R. Bhat Sanskritik Munch, Suryanarayana Rao Nagar, Gayithri Vihar, Palace Ground, 8 p.m.

GENERAL

Kanchi Kama Koti Peetam: A talk on "Progress in education" by Mathoor Krishnamurthy, 28, 5th Main, 11 Cross, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

K.L.E. Society's Law Academy: Chief Justice Cyriac Joseph inaugurates National Law Fest 2007, K.L.E. Society's International School Auditorium, S. Nijalingappa College Campus, 2nd Block, Rajajinagar, 7.30 p.m.

Gandhi Centre of Science and Human Values: A talk on "Indian Astronomy" by K. Rama Subramaniam, H.N. Hall, The National College, Basavanagudi, 11 a.m.; talk on "Experiences of Karnataka Integration" by Ko. Chennabasappa, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Race Course Road, 6 p.m.

Karnataka Reddy Jana Sangha: Vemana Jayanti celebrations, Chief Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy, participates, RJS Educational Complex, Mahayogi Vimana Road, 3rd Block, Koramangala, 4 p.m.

The University of Agricultural Sciences: Inaugural function of 27th annual workshop of All India Coordinated Research Project on Home Science, Kannada Sabhangana, Hebbal, 10 a.m.

MATS School of Business and IT: Retail Summit 2007, MATS Tower, J.P. Nagar campus of MATS, 9 a.m.

NET Public School: Annual sports day, school premises, Masti Venkatesha Iyengar Road, Gavipuram, 10 a.m.

MES Kishora Kendra: Annual Day, "Brahmi", 10th Main, 15th Cross, Malleswaram, 5 p.m.

Sri Bhagawan Mahaveer Jain College: "Avalokan 2007," Exhibition of Art and Design, College premises, Visveswarapuram, 10.30 a.m.

Tumkur

Sri Harihara Sukshetra: "Chintana Chilume", Ramachandra Rao, freedom fighter; R.S. Iyer, writer; and K.Y. Chandrashekhar, businessman; participate, Sukshetra premises, 6 p.m.

Government Science College: Seshappa speaks on "Jalasamvardhane"; Shivananda Shivacharya Swami of Srishyla Shakha Hiremath presides; Kuchchangi Hall, 6 p.m.

Government Teachers' Training Institute: Vivekananda Jayanti celebration; Valedictory function, TTI campus, 11 a.m.