RELIGION

Bhagavad Gita Chapter 16: Discourse by Sudharma Chaitanya, Deenabandhu Devasthanam, CMH Road, Indiranagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Purandaradasa and Sri Gopalakrishna Bhagavathar Jayanthi: Bhajans by Kanthimathi Santhanam and party, Seetharama Mandir, Gangadhara Chetty Road, 6 p.m.

Brahma Sutra Bhaashyam: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandira, V.V. Puram, 7.45 a.m.

Maandukya Upanishat: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Geetha Nilaya, 2nd Block, T.R. Nagar, 9 a.m.

CULTURE

Federal Department of Foreign Affairs: Jazz concert by Eliance Burki on the Swiss national instrument, Alphorn, Grand Ashok, 7.30 p.m.

Geetha Kusuma: Vocal by N. Anantha Padmanabha Rao and party, No. 6, Indian Institute of World Culture, B.P. Wadia Road, Basavangudi, 6 p.m.

Ragigudda Sri Prasanna Anjaneyaswamy Bhaktamandali Trust: Vocal by Suma Venkatesh, Kuchalamba Samskruthika Mandira, 9th Block, Jayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Rotary Bangalore South: Dhwandhva Veena concert by Gayathri Suryakumar and party, Rotary Auditorium, Prof. P. Shivashankar Circle, K.R. Road, 7 p.m.

Bangalore Lalithakala Parishat: Hoggodina Neenasam Thirugata — 2008 Natakagalu, Kannada play ‘Swayamvara Loka’ Jayanagar National College premises, 6.45 p.m.

Nataka Bengaluru: Drama Swathantrada Vota by Samudaya troupe, Ravindra Kalakshetra, 7 p.m.

Indian Institute of Cartoonists: Exhibition of cartoons by cartoonist Prabhakar Raobail, Indian Cartoon Gallery, Midford House, Midford Garden, Off M.G. Road, 10 a.m.

Goethe-Institut/Max Mueller Bhavan: Exhibition “080 Transform — contemporary architecture in Bangalore,” Max Mueller Bhavan, Indiranagar, 9 a.m.

Ranga Shankara: Kannada drama ‘Heegadre Hege?’ by Kriyative Theatre, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar 2nd Phase, 7.30 p.m.

GENERAL

Indian Institute of Marxist Studies: Talk on ‘Communal fascism, a Marxist response’ by Dipankar Bhattacharya, St. Joseph’s College of Arts and Sciences, Shanthinagar, 5 p.m.

Indiranagar Muslim Welfare Association: Communal Harmony Day programme, Moulana Syed Shabbir Ahmed Nadvi, Secretary Lajnathul Ulema, presides, 3, Masjid-e-ummaul Hasnain premises, H. Colony, Indiranagar First Stage, 6.30 p.m.

Meta-Culture: ‘Perceptions and perspectives — war and the media’ screening of movies and documentaries, Alliance Francaise de Bangalore, Thimmaiah Road, Vasanthanagar, 4.45 p.m.

Sri Jagadgur Renukacharya College of Science, Arts and Commerce: Blood donation camp, Race Course Road, 10 a.m.

Lions Blood Bank: Volunatary blood donation camp, Maharani’s College of Arts, Seshadri Road, 11 a.m.