RELIGION

Bhagawad Gita Chapter 16: Swami Brahmananda, Bunts Sangha Vijaynagar, 6.30 p.m.

Maandukya Upanishad: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Geetha Nilaya, 2nd Block, T.R. Nagar, 9 a.m.

Brahmasutra Bhaashyam: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandira, V.V. Puram, 7.45 a.m.

Bhajans: Malati P. Nayak and party, ISKCON, Chord Road, Rajajinagar, 11.30 a.m.

CULTURE

The Bangalore Gayana Samaja: Semmangudi Birth Centenary celebrations, “Semmangudi – The Man and his music” multimedia and video presentation including his live concerts, K.R. Road, 6 p.m.

Sri Ayyannar Sangeeta Kala Shala: Vocal by Vinay Raghuram and party, 11th Main, Jayanagar 4th Block East, 6.30 p.m.

Ranga Shankara: Kannada drama Parithyaktha by Aadyantha, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar 2nd Phase, 7.30 p.m.

Prabhath Kalavidaru: Dance ballet Hari Sarvothama, Ravidra Kalakshetra, J.C. Road, 6.30 p.m.

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan: Haridasa Padagalu, devotional music by Kanakagiri Hussain Sab, Indian Institute of World Culture, B.P. Wadia Road, Basavanagudi, 6 p.m.

Ragigudda Sri Prasanna Anjaneyaswamy Bhaktha Mandali Trust: Kavya vachana and vyakhyana by Shobha Shashidar and Padmini Ramamurthy, Sri Kuchalamba Samskrutika Mandira, Jayanagar 9th Block, 6.30 p.m.

Smriti-Nanda: Kathak dance by Vaibhavi Joshipura, Nanda-Deep, 15/3, Palace Road, 6.30 p.m.

Department of Kannada and Culture: Every Friday cultural evening programme, group dance (Bharatanatyam) by Ranjita Nagesh, Nrupathunga Road, 6.30 p.m.

Gujrat Handloom, Handicrafts Emporium: Exhibition of Gujarat handlooms and handicrafts, Nagalakshmi Kalyana Mantapa, 9th Main Road, Banashankari 2nd Stage, 10 a.m.

Gallery Sumukha: Metamorphoses, exhibition of sculptures and paintings by Jehangir Jani, BTS Depot Road, Wilson Garden, 10.30 a.m.

Goethe-Institut/Max Mueller Bhavan: Urban changes – an exhibition of photography, Max Muller Bhavan, Indiranagar, 9 a.m.

Magnitude Gallery: Rang De India celebrations, “Udyama” exhibition of paintings, 27th Cross, 13th Main, Jayanagar 3rd Block, 10 a.m.

GENERAL

Yojana, Publication Division of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting: G. Madhavan Nair, ISRO Chairman, releases book “India in the Space Age” written by Mohan Sundara Rajan, IAS Officers’ Association, Bhagwan Mahaveer Road, 5 p.m.

Indian Post, Karnataka Circle: Release of “India Post Pin Code Directory 2008” by Meera Datta, Member (Operations), Postal Services Board, Meghdoot Auditorium, Bangalore GPO, 11 a.m.

Command Hospital Air Force: Air Marshal V.R. Iyer, Air Officer Commanding-in-chief, Training Command, inaugurates conference on “HIV care and treatment: CATCON 2008”, Air Force, 9 a.m.

Karnataka Rajya Bhovi Employees’ Association: Felicitation to Chief Minister B.S. Yeddyurappa and community elected-representatives, Ambedkar Bhavan, Vasanthnagar, 4 p.m.

Sri Jagadguru Renukacharya College of Science, Arts and Commerce, RSS unit: Governor Rameshwar Thakur releases book Abhanga Jeevana Vrata, Anandrao Circle, 11.30 a.m.

Indian Institute of Materials Management: A talk on “procurement systems in Indian Railways” by Anand K. Sharma, Chair Professor, Railway-Finance, Hotel Woodlands, Rajarammohun Roy Road, 6.30 p.m.

International Institute of Planning and Management: Session with Mumbai Dabbawallas, St. John’s Auditorium, Koramangala, 10 a.m.

BMTC SC/ST Employees’ Association: Dr. B.R. Ambedkar birth anniversary, Labour Minister B.N. Bachche Gowda inaugurates, Transport Minister R. Ashok presides, Sir Puttanna Chetty Town Hall, 4 p.m.

Bangalore Speaks: An evening of uncommon conversation, Koshy’s Chill Out Ice Cream Parlour, St. Mark’s Road, 7 p.m.

Bangalore Management Association: Training programme on “Managing stress through emotional intelligence,” inauguration by M. Nelliappan, Director (HR), Karnataka Power Corporation (9.30 a.m.); “New Generation management students and faculty” (4 p.m.); Hotel Harsha, Shivajinagar.

Gandhi Sahitya Sangha: A talk on “Ramanagite” by S. Ranganath, Sanskrit Lecturer, NMKRV College, Malleswaram 8th Cross, 6.30 p.m.

B.V. Jagadeesh Science Centre: A talk on “physiology and phylosophy of the heart” by N.S. Leela, retired Professor of MES College, National College, Jayanagar, 6 p.m.

Tumkur

Vidyavahini Pre-university College: “Aa Na Krishnarayar Smarane”; K.B. Jayanna, secretary, Vidyavahini Vidyasamsthe, inaugurates; G. Aswathanaryana, retired professor from Bangalore, speaks on “Life and works of Aa Na Kru”; H.K. Kumaraswamy, college principal, presides; Sri Krishnanagar, 11 a.m.

Chamundeswari Shakthipeetha: 10th anniversary; “Dharmik Sabha”, Rajasekhara Swamiji of Punyaganga Thore Math, inaugurates; Kalidasanagar, 10.30 a.m.

Siddaganga Computech: Sambhrama – 2008, institute campus, 10 am