Religion

Maandukya Upanishad: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Geetha Nilaya, 2nd Block, T.R. Nagar, 9 a.m.

Brahmasutra Bhaashyam: Discourse K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandira, V.V. Puram, 7.45 a.m.

Bhajans: Sri Krishna Bhakti Sangeetha, Sringara Lahari Vrinda, Sri Radhakrishna temple, Hare Krishna Hills, West of Chord Road, 11.30 a.m.

Culture

Department of Kannada and Culture: Bharatanatyam by Sindhu Surendran, Yavanika, State Youth Centre, Nrupatunga Road, 6.30 p.m.

Bangalore Lalithakala Parishat: Vocal by Pallavi Prasanna and Party, Jayanagar National College premises, 6.30 p.m.

Ranga Shankara: Kannada play Miss Sadarame by Samashti group, 36/2, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar, 2nd Phase, 7.30 p.m.

Chitrakala Parishat: “Feminity deciphered – childhood whims and fancies”, an exhibition of paintings and sculptures of C.S. Shashidhar, J. Kadur, P.T. Pramod, Ragh Puttur, parishat premises, Gallery 1, Kumara Krupa Road, 11 a.m.

Christ College and Script Peoples Theatre: English play “Alexander - The night reveals what the day hides”, college auditorium, Hosur Road, 7 p.m.

Karnataka Chitrakala Parishat: Inauguration of painting exhibition, Kumara Krupa Road, 10.30 a.m.

General

Indian Academy of Sciences: Special lecture by A. Surolia, National Institute of Immunology, Faculty Hall, Indian Institute of Science, 9.30 a.m.

Indian Academy of Sciences: Lecture by Anil Kakodkar, chairman, Atomic Energy Commission on “Evolving Indian Nuclear programme: Rationale and perspectives”, Indian Institute of Science, 6 p.m.

The Bangalore Science Forum: 31st Annual Science Festival, talk on “What are Antibiotics? Their use, misuse and future prospects”, by Lt. General D. Raghunath, Principal Executive, Sir Dorabjee, Tata Centre for Research in Tropical Diseases, Dr. H.N. Hall, The National College, Basavangudi, 6 p.m.

Tata Group: City-level awards function of Tata Building India Essay Competition, N. Santosh Hegde, Lokayukta, chief guest, Bishop Cottons Girls School Auditorium, St. Mark’s Road, 4.30 p.m.

State Level Bankers’ Committee – Karnataka: 105th meeting, Conference Hall, Vidhana Soudha, 11 a.m.

Navakarnataka Publications Private Limited: Condolence meeting in honour of G.T. Narayana Rao, Embassy Centre, Crescent Road, Kumara Park East, 5 p.m.

Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs: Talk on “Sri Vadiraja’s life and works”, by Vyasanakere Prabhanjanacharya, DVG Auditorium, Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs, Bull Temple Road, N.R. Colony, 6.30 p.m.

Indian Institute of World Culture: Talk on “Planning your career for future”, by Ali Khwaja, 6, B.P. Wadia Road, Basavangudi, 5 p.m.

Rotary Club of Yelahanka Bangalore: Presentation on “Group study exchange programme to U.S. and Canada”, by H.R. Ananth, at Jana Jyothi Primary School, Yelahanka New Town, 7 p.m.

Indo-American Chamber of Commerce: Celebration of American Independence Day, Ballroom, The Grand Ashok, Kumara Krupa Road, 7 p.m.

Gandhi Sahitya Sangha: Talk on “Indian Democracy, Today and Tomorrow”, by B.K. Chandrashekar, former Chairman, Karnataka Legislative Council, 8th Cross, Malleswaram, 10 a.m.