Religion

Bhagavad Gita Chapter 15: Krutatmananda, Ragigudda Anjaneya Temple, Jayanagar 9th Block, 6.30 p.m.

Ramayana: V. Prabhanjanacharya, Rama Temple, Model House Block, Basavanagudi, 6.30 p.m.

Maandukya Upanishad: K.G. Subraya Sharma, “Geetha Nilaya”, 2nd Block, Thyagarajanagar, 9 a.m.

Brahmasutra Bhaashyam: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandiram, Visvesharapuram, 7.45 a.m.

Bhajans: Sai Gitanjali, Sri Sathya Sai Seva Kshethra, 36, 21st Main, 8th Cross, Jayaprakash Narayan Nagar, Second Phase, 6.30 p.m.

Culture

Antharanga: Felicitation to stage artiste Bhargavi Narayan, H.N. Kalakshetra, National College, Jayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Ethos Art Gallery: Exhibition of paintings by P. Parameshwar Raju, 9th A Main, 38th Cross, Jayanagar 5th Block, 10 a.m.

Sri Ramaseva Pratishtana Trust: Talavadya by T.A.S. Mani and party, Govindappa Extension, Amruthahalli, 7 p.m.

Ranga Shankara: Kannada play “Neenaanaadrenaaneenena?” by Sanket party, Maruti Bayalu Ranga Mandira 6.30 p.m.

Central Cottage Industries Corporation of India Ltd.: Exhibition of Lambani embroidery items and furniture, Mahatma Gandhi Road, 10 a.m.

Department of Rural Development and Panchayat Raj: Cauvery Saras, national exhibition of rural products and sales mela, National College Grounds, Basavanagudi, 10 a.m.

General

CMR Institute of Management Studies: Inauguration of inter collegiate Fest: Mantech 2008 – Saras, M.V. Krishnaswamy, Joint Secretary, University Grants Commission, New Delhi, Institute Auditorium, OMBR Campus, 5, OMBR Layout, Bhuvanagiri, 9.30 a.m.

Indian Public Library Association and Bangalore University Library and Department of Public Libraries: Workshop on “network of Karnataka Library Services”, H.A. Ranganath, vice-chancellor, Bangalore University, inaugurates, Jnanajyothi Auditorium, Central College, 9.30 a.m.

Directorate General of Employment and Training: A talk on “Training opportunities available for Scheduled Castes/Scheduled Tribes in Multi Disciplinary Training Centre,” First Floor, Employment Exchange Building, ITI Campus, Dairy Circle, 2.30 p.m.

Indo-German Chamber of Commerce, South of Indian Aerospace Technologies and Industries: Presentation on ILA 2008, Berlin Air Show, Trinity II, Taj Residency, Mahatma Gandhi Road, 11 a.m.

Institute for Social and Economic Change: Seminar on “Globalisation and the management of vulnerabilities” (10 a.m.); International Roundtable conference on “Indicators of school quality: towards gender-friendly schooling environment”, Dr. V.K.R.V. Rao Road, Nagarbhavi, 5 p.m.

Bangalore University: Interaction with S.N. Sethuram, senior stage artiste, Kala Maitri Auditorium, Sneha Bhavan, Jnana Bharathi Campus, noon

Karnataka Shilpakala Academy: Inauguration of Internet centre and book release, Ravindra Ksalakshetra, 4.30 p.m.

Janashakathi Kannada Vara Patrike: Inauguration of “Janashakthi”, by Baragooru Ramachandrappa, Litterateur, Senate Hall, Bangalore University, near Mysore Bank Circle, 4 p.m.

Federation of Karnataka Chambers of Commerce and Industry: Address by H. Shashidhar, Inspector-General of Registration and Commissioner of Stamps in Karnataka, Cabinet Hall of the Federation of Karnataka Chambers of Commerce and Industry, K.G. Road, 5 p.m.

Bangalore International Centre: A talk on “Land encroachments in Bangalore Urban District” by V. Balasubramanian, former Additional Chief Secretary, TERI Complex, 4th Main, 2nd Cross, Domlur Second Stage, 6 p.m.

MSME Development Institute: One-day sensitisation programme on various aspects of World Trade Organisation, Aravind G. Rishbud, Secretary, Small Scale Industries, inaugurates, S.S. Dhillor, Director, MSME Development Institute, presides, Rajajinagar Industrial Estate, 10 a.m.

Nera Mathu: Third anniversary celebrations of Kannada monthly magazine, inauguration by G. Venkatasubbaiah, lexicographer, release of special issue by Doordarshan Senior Director Mahesh Joshi, Indian Institute of World Culture, B.P. Wadia Road, Basavanagudi, 6 p.m.

B.N.M. Institute of Technology: Technical talk on “Lightning phenomena – effects on transmission lines and aircraft” by G.R. Nagabhushana, Indian Institute of Science, 12th Main Road, Banashankari Second Stage, 2.15 p.m.

Karnataka Nataka Academy: Annual academy award presentation by I.M. Vittalamurthy, Secretary, Kannada and Culture Department, Ravindra Kalakshetra, 5.30 p.m.

Ranganathan Centre for Information Studies and Sarada Ranganathan Endowment for Library Science: Lecture on “Colon as an ontology” by Michael Shepherd, 702, 42nd Cross, III Block, Rajajinagar, 6 p.m.

Computer Society of India: A talk on “Protecting your brand, reputation and profits through business continuity management” by Dhiraj Lal, Country Manager, BCMI India, 201, II Floor, MBC, 134, Infantry Road, 6.30 p.m.

Vakilara Sangha: Inauguration of second phase of Vakilara Bhavan by Governor Rameshwar Thakur, Chief Justice Cyriac Joseph, presides, City Civil Court Complex, 5.30 p.m.

Tumkur

Siddaganga Institute of Technology: Student chapter of Society of Automotive Engineers, M.N. Channabasappa, director of the institute, inaugurates, S.M. Shashidhar, its principal, presides, Seminar Hall, 10.30 a.m.

Tumkur Zilla Panchayat: Credit plan for the district for 2008-09, panchayat president Krishnamurthy inaugurates, G. Madhusudan Rao, general manager of State Bank of Mysore, presides, Zilla Panchayat Hall, 11 a.m.

Siddhartha Institute of Technology: “Technopreneur promotion programme,” Siddaganga Pharmacy College Hall, High School Ground, B.H. Highway, 9 a.m.

Rangasthala: Channabasavaiah, dramatist, inaugurates, Gopalakrishna Nayari, Mahalingu, and K.N. Srinivasa Raje Urs, dramatists, speak, Melehalli Extension, 6 p.m.