RELIGION

Jiddu Krishnamurti Centre: ‘Is there an action that is not touched by thought’- video of a dialogue of Krishnamurti with David Bohm, 6-3-347/5, Behind Model House, Dwarakapuri Colony, Punjagutta, 5.30 p.m.

Prajapita Brahmakumaris Ishwariya Vishwavidyalaya: Sivaratri exhibition at NTR Grounds, Saroornagar, Exhibition Grounds, Nampally, Shilparamam, Madhapur, 5 p.m. onwards.

TTD: Music recital, Balaji Bhavan, Himayathnagar, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

ING Vysya Foundation & ARDAR: Inauguration of new building of MRC Colony Government Primary School, MRC Colony, Film Nagar, 11.30 a.m.

University of Hyderabad: Lecture on ‘Mysteries of Light: From Newton to Einstein’ , University premises, Gachibowli 12 noon.

Osmania University: National Symposium on ‘Global Meltdown –Challenges’, Department of Commerce, 10 a.m.

Indira Gandhi National Open University: 20th convocation, Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Open University premises, Road no.46, Jubilee Hills, 3 p.m.

Survey of India: Celebrations of National Science Day, Indian Institute of Surveying & Mapping, Uppal, 10 a.m.

Forum for Promotion of Moral Values: Book release of ‘Mission and Message of Mahatma Gandhi’, Gandhi Bhavan, Andhra Mahila Sabha College, OU Campus, 11 a.m.

Telugu Academy: Felicitation to Intermediate students, Academy premises, Himayathnagar, 11 a.m.

Suprabhat Model High School: Eureka – A Festival of Science, School premises, beside ICICI Bank, Main Road, Habsiguda, 9.30 a.m.

Shantityutha Youth Club: Event on ‘Climate Change’, Tailoring Training Centre, Tirumalanagar, Amberpet, 2 p.m.

Indian Association of Lawyers: Convention on ‘Advocates Welfare’, Press Club, Basheerbagh, 10 a.m.

DRS International School: Exhibition on International Baccalaureate Primary Year Programme, School premises, Dhoolapally, 9 a.m.

Kennedy Residential School: Annual Mini Sports Day, school premises, Bachupally, 9.30 a.m.

USA Foundation: Inauguration of ‘Sanskipta Gita’, Press Club, Somjiguda, 11 a.m.

CULTURE

Moulana Azad National Urdu University & University of Hyderabad: All India Mushaira, Urdu University Lawns, Gachibowli, 8 p.m.

CBIT : Shruthi-2009, College premises, Gandipet, 5 p.m.

Shilparamam: Instrumental Music by B. Prakash, Shilparamam, Madhapur, 6.45 p.m.

Potti Sriramulu Telugu University: Lecture on ‘Jayadeva Gitagovindam in literature, music, dance and films’ , University premises, Nampally, 11 a.m.

Haasam Club: Felicitation to Palagummi Vishwanatham, Tyagaraya Gana Sabha, Chikkadapally, 6.30 p.m.

Annamacharya Bhavana Vahini: Annamayya Swararchana by S. Kirit & D. Lavanya, Vahini premises, Near Shilparamam, 5.30 p.m.

Gallery Hasta: Exhibition of paintings ‘Abstract Aadmi’, Gallery premises, Road no.11, Jubilee Hills, 6.30 p.m.

Minaaz Art Gallery: Symphony – an exhibition of small format paintings, No. 100, Banjara Petals, Road no.5, Banjara Hills, 6 p.m.

Kalakriti Art Gallery: An exhibition of Limited Edition Portfolio , Gallery premises, 468, Road no.10, Banjara Hills, 11 a.m.

North Eastern Handicrafts and Handlooms Development Corporation Ltd.: North East Trade Expo, Institution of Engineers, Khairatabad, 10 a.m.

Shrishti Art Gallery: Exhibition of paintings, gallery premises, Plot No.267, Road No.15, Jubilee Hills, 11 a.m.

Daira Art Gallery: Informal Forms – Abstract paintings exhibition by Rajani Shinghane, 100, Banjara Petals, Road No. 5, Banjara Hills.

ICONART: ‘Taking The Line For A Walk’- exhibition of drawings, 1672, SBI Building, Road no.12, Banjara Hills, 7 p.m.