RELIGION

Sri Katta Maisamma Devasthanam: Dasara celebrations, Begumpet, 6 p.m. onwards.

Sri Sringeri Jagadguru Mahasamsthanam: Sharannavaratri Mahotsavams, Sri Satyanarayana Swamy Temple, Ashoknagar, 6.30 p.m.

Asthika Samajam: Devi Navaratri celebrations, Sri Vijaya Vinayaka Swamy temple premises, Vaninagar, Malkajgiri, 6 p.m.

Sri Sahasra Lingeshwara Swamy Temple: Sharannavaratri celebrations, Devi Matha Abhishekamu, Alankarana, temple premises, APIIC Colony, Kamalanagar, 6 p.m.

Sri Rajarajeswari Devi temple: Devi Navaratri celebrations, Sri Hanuman temple premises, Ameerpet, starting from 9.30 a.m. onwards.

Sri Kanaka Durga Devi Temple: Sharannavaratri celebrations, Temple premises, Ameerpet, 10 a.m. onwards

TTD: Discourse on ‘Srimadramayanam’, Bhramaramba Mallikarjunaswamy Temple, Shivapuri, Malkajgiri, 6.30 p.m. to 8.30 p.m.

Krishti Gosthi: Durga puja celebrations, DRDO Community Hall, Kanchanbagh, 7 p.m.

Sri Sai Samaj: The 91st Year Maha Samadhi Day of Sri Sai Baba and Dasara Celebrations, Sri Sai Baba Temple, Picket, Secunderabad Club, 5.30 a.m. to 9 p.m.

GENERAL

ANR Vamsee International Awards: Awards ceremony in connection with the 86th birthday of Dr. Akkineni Nageswara Rao, Ravindra Bharathi, 5.30 p.m.

Institute of Indian Interior Designers: Talk on “Live the Future” by James Law, JNA and FAU auditorium, Masab Tank, 3 p.m.

Concern for Twin Cities: Inauguration of workshop on “Personality Development through Self Expression and Confidence Building”, 4A, Ground Floor, Parthani Towers, Musheerabad, 10 a.m.

Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises : Presentations on MSMEs in Seychelles, Sri Lanka, St. Lucia and Sudan, Conference Hall, New training Building, National Institute for MSMEs 4 p.m.

CULTURE

Chitramayee State Gallery of Fine Arts: ‘The Great Indian Desert’—and art exhibition by Kiran Soni Gupta, Road No.1, Kavuri Hills, Madhapur, 11 a.m.

Annamacharya Bhavana Vahini: ‘Nada Brahmotsav-09’—Sankeertanas by Vyzarsu Balasubrmaniam, Annamacharya Bhavana Vahini, Annamayyapuram, 6 p.m.

Kalakriti Art Gallery: Group show by Ganesh Pasupuleti, Pabitra Kumar Das , Gallery premises, Road No.10, Banjara Hills, 11 a.m.

ICONART Gallery: Exhibition of stencilled paper reliefs by J. Venkateshwarlu, Gallery premises, Banjara Hills, Road No. 12, 11.30 a.m.

Neeharika: Music and Dance festival, Bharatanatyam by V.S. Ramamurthy, Manjula Ramaswamy troupe, City Central Library, Chikkadpally, 7 p.m.

Shrishti Art Gallery: Exhibition of paintings by Pradeep Puthoor, Road No.15, Jubilee Hills, 11 a.m.

Bangiya Sanskritik Sangha: Durga Puja celebrations, Keyes Girls High School, Secunderabad, 7.30 p.m.

Lasya Academy of Andhranatyam: ‘Nityakelika’ by Satwika Penna, NTR Auditorium, Potti Sreeramulu Telugu University, Nampally, 6.30 p.m.