Religion

Navarathri celebrations

Sringeri Sankara Mutt: Maha Mangala Aarthi, 11 a.m.

The Veda Patashala: Annapurneswari Yoga Narasimhar Temple, 8 a.m.

Coimbatore Sree Mahalakshmi Mandir Trust: Abhishekam, Mandir premises, Eachanari, 9.30 a.m.

Vanaprastha: Devotional songs, Vanaprastha premises, 5 p.m.

Veeramathre Amman Temple: Dhanalakshmi Alangaram, temple premises, Vadavalli, 5.30 p.m.

Kamakshi Ambal Aalayam: Runamochana Ganapathy Homam, Temple premises, 6 a.m.

Visalakshi Viswanathar Temple: Mahalakshmi Alangaram, temple premises, 6.15 p.m.

Shirdi Saibaba Dwarakamai Kovil: Lighting of 1008 lamps, Kovil premises, Peelamedu, 6.45 p.m.

Janhit Sewa Sansthan: Durga puja and dusshera mela, Shasthri Grounds, R.S. Puram, 10 a.m.

Srinivas Varadaraja Perumal Devasthanam: Brahmotsav celebrations, Devasthanam premises, 9 a.m.

Mahalingam Mariamman Manivizha Trust: Discourse, Thiruvarutpa, Dhyana Mandapam, Purandaradasar premises, R.S. Puram, 6 p.m.

Jehovah’s Witnesses in India: District Convention, Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College premises, 9.30 a.m.

Thiruvasaga Punidhar Peravai: Thiruppugazh isai classes, Kurundham Ezhilgnanavazhipattu Thirukootam, 12th Cross Street West, New Thillai Nagar, Vadavalli, 6 p.m.

Sadhana Sadhan: Bhakthi songs, Sadhan premises, 11 a.m.

Vengusapriya Sai Baba Anandhashrama Trust: Vijayadhasami-Baba Maha Samadhi Day, Kolu, Trust premises, Theethipalayam, 5 p.m.

General

The Tea Trade Association of Coimbatore: Meeting, Anandrao Vishnu Patil, District Collector, the Nilgiris, chief guest, Tea Trade Centre, Mettupalayam Road, 6 p.m.

Computer Society of India: 25th National Student Convention, Kumaraguru College of Technology premises, 10 a.m.

Karunya University: Evangeline Memorial Endowment Lecture, M. Govinda Rao, Director, National Institute of Public Finance and Policy, New Delhi, chief guest, 3 p.m.

Avinashilingam University for Women: Engineers’ Day, Varapalayam, 3 p.m.

Karpagam University: Conference, Innovations in Business Horizons, 10 a.m.

PSG College of Technology: Conference, Innovations in Information and Communication Technology, 9 a.m.

Kumaraguru College of Technology: Programme, Legal Systems in Business, business school premises, 10 a.m.

Sri Krishna Arts and Science College: Graduation day, Mahendra Ramdas, Managing Director, Mahendra Group of Companies, chief guest, 11 a.m.; Seminar, Food Processing, 10 a.m.

Devanga Higher Secondary School: NSS programme, Devanga Kalyana Mandapam, Perur, 9.30 a.m.

VLB Janakiammal College of Engineering and Technology: Workshop, Data Mining and its Applications in Health Care Prediction systems, 9.30 a.m.; Symposium, Catena ’09, 9 a.m.

Hindusthan Institute of Technology: Training, self-presentation, 9 a.m.

KGiSL Institute of Technology: Lecture, Career Guidance for Engineering Students, Jayaprakash Gandhi, career consultant, 9.30 a.m.

Symposium, 9.30 a.m.

PSG Polytechnic College: Seminar, Industry-Institute interaction, 10 a.m.

Sri Krishna Institute of Management: Lecture, 10 a.m.

Coimbatore Institute of Engineering and Information Technology: Paper presentation contest for engineering students, 10 a.m.

SAN International Business School: Inauguration, Management Association, 2 p.m.

Dr. NGP Institute of Technology: Programme, Industrial Expectations in Future Managers, 9.30 a.m.

RVS College of Arts and Science: Symposium, CompuFest, 9.30 a.m.; Seminar, Career on Aviation Industry, 10 a.m.

RVS Institute of Management Studies and Research: Seminar, Globalisation of Indian Business and MNCs, 9.30 a.m.; Seminar, Business Processing Re-engineering, 12 noon

SNS College of Engineering: Meet the CEO, 10.30 a.m.

Hindusthan College of Arts and Science: Symposium, P. Sivanandi, Commissioner of Police, chief guest, 9.15 a.m.

Maharaja Arts and Science College: Conference, The Global Financial Crisis and its Impact on India, 10 a.m.

D.J. Academy for Managerial Excellence: Entrepreneurship awareness programme, 10 a.m.

AJK College of Arts and Science: Workshop, Fashion Illustration, 10 a.m.

Info Institute of Engineering: Lecture, Client Servers and Internet, 10.30 a.m.

PPG Institute of Technology: Symposium, 10 a.m.

Sri Jayendra Saraswathy Maha Vidyalaya College of Arts and Science: Inauguration, Employment Readiness Programme, 2 p.m.

Sree Narayana Guru Polytechnic College: Lecture, Know Your Personality, 2.30 p.m.

SSK College of Engineering and Technology: Programme, Building Life Skills, 9.30 a.m.; Rotaract Orientation, 3 p.m.

Vyakti Vikas Kendra: Art of Living classes, Purandaradasar Kalai Arangam, 6.30 a.m. and 6.30 p.m.

Divyodaya: Quiz, 9 a.m.

Lions Clubs International: Meeting, Kerala Club, 7.30 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Science Forum: State conference, Dr. G.R. Damodaran College of Science, 9.30 a.m.

Kasthuri Sreenivasan Trust: Memorial awards for fine arts, awards exhibition, 9 a.m.

Kikani Matriculation HSS: Navarathri celebrations, 9 a.m.

Shri Nehru Vidyalaya MHSS: NSS special camp, Shree Balaji Vidhya Mandir, Veerakeralam, 10 a.m.Kairali: Special Navarathri and Diwali sales, 10 a.m.

Self- Help Groups of SGSY: Exhibition and sale of handicrafts, Gandhipuram Bus Stand, 10 a.m.

Poompuhar: Kolu exhibition, Big Bazaar Street, 10 a.m.