Religion

Thiruppugazh Anbargal: Thiruppugazh Class, Suburban Matriculation School, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Palimar Mutt: Discourse on Madhwa Purana, 4-A, Vincent Colony Road, R.S. Puram, 6 p.m.

Subramanya Swamy Temple: Thaipoosam festival, Marudhamalai, 10 a.m.

Baladhandayudhapani Swamy Temple: Thaipoosam festival, Sukrawarpet, 7.30 a.m.

Thiruvasaga Punidhar Peravai Trust: Thirumurai class, Kurundham Ezhilgnana Vazhipaatu Thirukudam, 6 p.m .

Sadhana Sadhan: Discourse on Bhagawad Gita, Madhav Nagar, Vadavalli, 6 p.m.

Culture

Isha Foundation: Vocal recital by Pandit Rajshekar Mansur, Isha Yoga Centre, Vellingiri foothills, 6.50 p.m.

Sadguru Sri Thyagaraja Trust: Mumurthigal Aradhana festival, Sri Kothandaramaswamy Temple, Ramnagar, 5 p.m.

General

RVS Institute of Management Studies: Guest lecture, seminar hall, 2 p.m.

SMS College of Arts and Science: Seminar on services offered by the banks, seminar hall, 10 a.m.

CMS College of Science and Commerce: Placement training programme, college premises, 10 a.m.

State Bank of India: Awareness camp on mobile banking, R. Venkatachalam, Mayor, chief guest, Zonal office, 10 a.m.

DRDO-BU Centre for Life Science and Defence Research and Development Organisation: Inauguration of DRDO-BU Centre for Life Sciences Building, Union Minister for Defence A.K. Antony, chief guest, M.P. Saminathan, Highways Minister, presides, Dr. Vijay Kumar Saraswat, SA to RM, secretary, Defence R&D, DG, DRDO, A. Sivathanu Pillai, CEO and MD of Brahmos Aerospace, and Dr. W. Selvamurthy, Chief Controller R & D (LS) DRDO, will felicitate, Dr. Usha Kirtilal Mehta Convention Centre, 4 p.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Institute of Technology: Workshop on mind mapping, college premises, 1.45 p.m.

VLB Janakiammal College of Engineering and technology: Inauguration of Business Line Club and guest lecture on “Issues on Research Methods in Economic Analysis”, A.S. Vasudevan, Deputy General Manager of Karur Vysya Bank, inaugurates, PG Seminar Hall, 10 a.m.

Dr. NGP Institute of Technology: Workshop on managing oracle database, conference hall, 2.30 p.m.; workshop on computer installation, 9.30 a.m.

Chandra Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Annual day, school premises, 5 p.m.

CSI Bishop Appasamy College of Arts and Science: Workshop on jeans making, college premises, 9.30 a.m.

Guruvayurappan Institute of Management: Blood donation camp, college campus, 9.30 a.m.

Karpagam University: Guest lecture on trends in food and beverage service, basic training restaurant, 3.30 p.m.

Kovai Kalaimagal College of Arts and Science: Placement camp, college auditorium, 10 a.m. ; seminar on ERP, seminar hall, 1.30 p.m.

Adithya Institute of Technology: Guest lecture, MBA conference hall, 3 p.m.

Avinashilingam University and Nutrition Society of India: Special lecture on “Understanding Malnutrition and Combating it with community participation”, seminar hall, 10 a.m.

BSNL: Expo, SN Kalyana Mandapam, 9.30 a.m.

New Century Book House: Book festival, Gandhipuram, 9.30 a.m.

POLLACHI

NGM College: Enviro awareness camp, Alkondan Hall, 9.30 a.m.; campus interview, 10.30 a.m.