RELIGION

Raj Vidya Kender: Sat sang, Ardra Conference Hall, North Huzur Road, 6 p.m.

Thiruppugazh Anbargal: Thiruppugazh class, Annapoorneswari Temple, R.S. Puram, 4 p.m.

Shri Madha Sachinmayi Devi Public Charitable Society: Shri Matha Sachinmayi Devi darshan, Shri Ayyappa Seva Sangam premises, 9 a.m.

Koniamman Temple: Car festival, discourse, Sakthi Thathuvam, temple premises, 6.30 p.m.

CSI Christ Church: Lent Convention, Cruz Dhivakaran, speaks, church premises, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Gopala Vittala Trust: Srimad Bhagavatham, Nagarahalli Sri Raghavendrachar, Sri Vyasaraja Mutt, R.R. Street, 9 a.m.

Sri Aurobindo Devotees Prayer Group: Writing of Savithiri Episode and Life Divine, Sri Annai Meditation Centre, West Power House Road, Tatabad, 10 a.m.

GENERAL

Kasthuri Sreenivasan Trust: KST Spectrum painting exhibition, Trust premises, 9.30 a.m.

Coimbatore Corporation: Budget presentation, Mayor R. Venlatachalam presides, Town Hall premises, 10.30 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Government: Distribution of free house site pattas, Pongalur N. Palanisamy, Minister for Rural Industries and Animal Husbandry, participates; V. Palanikumar, Collector, presides, Puliakulam Highways Colony, 4.30 p.m.

National Network of Organ Sharing: Inauguration, NNOS Chapter at PSG Hospitals, Pramod Kumar, Inspector General of Police – West Zone, chief guest, hospital premises, 10.35 a.m.

Sankara Educational Institutions: Rally to felicitate A.R. Rahman, Collector V. Palanikumar flags off, Hotel Tamil Nadu, 9.30 a.m.

Sankara College of Science and Commerce: Workshop, Fish curry market, college premises, 9.30 a.m.

Akhil Bharatiya Vidyarthi Parishad: State conference, C.M. Mahal, Ganapathy, 11 a.m.

Sugarcane Breeding Institute: National Science Day celebrations, Open Day, M. Annadurai, Project Director, Chandrayaan – 1, chief guest, institute premises, 2 p.m.

Anna University: Workshop, Biometrics and non-linear filters, Jothipuram campus, 10 a.m.

Karpagam University: Workshop, Research Methodology and SPSS, university premises, 10 a.m.

National Book Trust and New Century Book House: National Book Festival, Mayor R. Venkatachalam, inaugurates, near Hotel Tamil Nadu, 9 a.m.

VLB Janakiammal College of Engineering and Technology: Graduation Day, Jayakumar Ramdass, President, SIEMA, chief guest, college premises, 10.35 a.m.

RVS Institute of Management Studies and Research: Talk, Corporate Governance Today, institute premises, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Science Forum: National Science day celebrations, Kongunadu Arts and Science College, M. Annadurai, Project Director, Chandrayaan – 1, chief guest, college premises, 9.30 a.m.

Sree Narayana Guru College: Lecture, Applications of Vibrations, college premises, 10.30 a.m.; Lecture, Overseas Investments, 10.30 a.m.

Coimbatore Amaravian Alumni Association: Meeting, The Jenneys Club, 6 p.m.

Dr. NGP Arts and Science College: Sports and College Day celebrations, Anshul Mishra Commissioner, Coimbatore Corporation, college premises, 5 p.m.

Rotary Coimbatore Central: Meeting, Mahaveers Farm, Jyothi Puram, 6 p.m.

Ranganathan Engineering College: Science Day, N. Madhavan, State Vice-President, Tamil Nadu Science Forum, chief guest, 9.30 a.m.

Coimbatore Institute of Management and Technology: Talk, Management Education for Business Leadership, institute premises, 9.45 a.m.

Karpagam College of Education: Seminar, Professionalism in Teacher Education, M.N.G. Mani, Secretary General, International Council for Education of People with Visual Impairment, inaugurates, college premises, 10 a.m.

J.K. College of Nursing and Paramedicals: Light Fest, college premises, 10 a.m.

Easa College of Engineering and Technology: Parent – teacher meeting, college premises, 11.30 a.m.

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology: Workshop, Tools and Techniques in Marketing Research, college premises, 10 a.m.

Coimbatore District Sports and Games Welfare Association: Cultural competition, Asokapuram Union School, 3 p.m.

Associates of Intellectual Mission: Mathematical quiz competition, Kumaraguru College of Technology, 9.30 a.m.

Lotus Eye Care Hospital: Optometry conference, The Jenneys Club, 8.30 a.m.

Suguna RIP: Dance programme, school premises, 6 p.m.

CSI Bishop Appasamy College of Arts and Science: Hospitality workshop, college premises, 10 a.m.

Coimbatore Press Club: Workshop, How to manage stress, Press Club premises, 11 a.m.

Rotary Club of Coimbatore Uptown: Charter Day, Essorpee Midtown Rotary Hall, 6.30 p.m.

Dr. G.R. Damodaran College of Science: Seminar, Corporate Social Responsibility, college premises, 10 a.m.

Bharathiar University: Workshop, Social Science Research, Vice-Chancellor G. Thiruvasagam, university premises, 11 a.m.

Kovai Medical Center and Hospital: Workshop, Professional Development for Health Care Providers, KMCH premises, 9 a.m.

Shanti Ashram: Masala powder training, certificate awarding function, ashram premises, Malumichampatti, 12 noon

Coimbatore Packers and Movers Association: Inauguration, Association, Ardra Conference Hall, 4 p.m.

D.J. Academy for Managerial Excellence: Workshop, Open Source Tools for Research in Data Mining, academy premises, 9.30 a.m.

Kalaignar Karunanidhi Institute of Technology: Inauguration, Innovators Club, M. Annadurai, Project Director, Chandrayaan – 1, chief guest, Minister for Animal Husbandry and Rural Industries Pongalur N. Palanisamy, presides, college premises, 9 a.m.

Kovai Kalaimagal College of Arts and College: NSS special camp, Government High School, Narasipuram, 11 a.m.

Nehru Arts and Science College: Inter-collegiate cultural fiesta, college premises, 9.30 a.m.

The Tata Group: Tata Crucible – The Campus Quiz 2009, The Residency, 3 p.m.

Rashmika Centre for Learning and Counselling: Annual day, Nani Palkhivala auditorium, 5 p.m.

Satchidananda Jothi Nikethan MHSS: National Science Day, M. Annadurai, Project Director, Chandrayaan – 1, chief guest, school premises, 6 p.m.

Angappa CBSE Senior Secondary School: Annual Day, school premises, 4 p.m.

Angappa Educational Trust: School day, school premises, Angappa MHSS, 4 p.m.

Kovai Kalaimagal MHSS: School Day celebrations, school premises, 5.30 p.m.

Prem Garden Nursery and Primary School: Annual Day, Mayor R. Venkatachalam chief guest, school premises, 4 p.m.

Future Kids: Competition for school children, Sri Raja Rajeswari Kalyana Mandapam, 10 a.m.

Ashram MHSS: Annual day, school premises, 5 p.m.

Poompuhar: Exhibition and sale of wooden and metal artefacts, Big Bazaar Street, 10 a.m.

TIRUPUR

Government Arts College: Workshop, Frontier Topics in Physics, college premises, 10 a.m.

POLLACHI

NGM College: Lecture, Changing Role of Teachers for Academic Excellence, college premises, 10 a.m.

Pollachi Ilakiya Kazhagam: Literary speech, Mahatma Gandhi Mandapam, 6 p.m.

GOBICHETTIPALAYAM

Tamil Nadu Electricity Board: Grievances day meeting, Office of Executive Engineer, Athani Road, Sathy, 11 a.m.