RELIGION

Sri Aurobindo Devotees Prayer Group: Collective Prayers, Annai Meditation Centre, Kovaipudur, 4 p.m., Sri Annai Meditation Centre, West Power House Road, Tatabad, 10 a.m. and Sasi Balika Vidya Mandir, Azad Road, R.S. Puram, 9.30 a.m.

Marudhanayaga Mudaliar Annapoorni Ammal Charitable Trust Thevara Padasala: Thirumandhiram classes, Visalakshi udanamar Visweswara Swamy Temple, Uppara Street – Raja Street Junction, 10.30 a.m.

CSI Christ Church: Lent day prayer meetings, Tiruchi Road church premises, 6.30 p.m.

Thiruppugazh Anbargal: Classes at U-28 D, Kovaipudur, 4.25 p.m.

CULTURE

Poompuhar: Expo of handicraft items, showroom, Big Bazaar Street, 10 a.m.

Raj Vidhya Kender: Realise in self peace, happiness, truth and god, Ardra Hall, Huzur Road, 6 p.m.

Bharathiya Vidya Bhavan: Sri Purandaradasar Aradhana Celebration, Bhavan Premises, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

Institution of Engineers: Monthly lecture meeting, EB Seminar Hall, PSG College of Technology, 6.30 p.m.

Anan Kids Academy: Seminar on “Methodology and Uniqueness of Anan Kids Academy”, Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Chamber Hall, Chamber Towers, 10 a.m.

South India Textile Machinery Dealers Association, Star Vision Lions Club and Aravindh Eye Hospital: Free eye camp, Arasur-Kollupalayam Panchayat middle school, 9 a.m.

PSGR Krishnammal College for Women: Mega Alumni Meet 2009-Sangamam, College premises, 4 p.m.

Indira Gandhi National Open University-G R Damodaran College of Education: Induction meeting, Muthugoundenpudur, 9.30 a.m.

RAAC – Alagana Kovai: World Water day, Teach the trainers, GRD College of Arts and Science, 10 a.m.; Repair and Restore, Avanashi Road (Opposite to Tirupur textiles), Thagam Thanippom and Zeal and Seal, Sarvajana Higher Secondary School, Avanashi Road, 11.15 a.m.

Central Water Commission, Cauvery & Southern Rivers Organisation – Government of India: World Water Day 2009, CWC Office Complex, Gandhimaanagar, Peelamedu, 10 a.m.

SNS College of Technology – NSS Unit: Special camp valediction, Keeranatham Panchayat, 9 a.m.

Lions Club International and Lions Club of Malumichampatti: Presentation of Charter, Kasturi Sarvamangalya Mandapam opposite to BSNL Exchange, SIDCO, 5 p.m.

Shri KDO Jain Gnati Mahajan: “Free Multi Speciality Medical Health Checkup camp”, KDO Bhavan, Bharathi Park Cross Road Number 4, Saibaba Colony, 9 a.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya College of Arts and Science: Alumni meeting, GKD Auditorium, 9.15 a.m.

Neelambur Panchayat School: Centenary celebrations, 8.30 a.m.

Nanneri Kazhagam: Youth Vizha, Purandaradasar Auditorium, Arockiasamy Road – West, 6 p.m.

Indian Medical Association: Dr. D. Sundareswaran Endowment Oration, 6.30 p.m. and Symposium on Inpatient Death – Causes – Prevention – Action by IMA Nursing Home Board, IMA Hall, Syrian Church Road, 7.45 p.m.

Lions Club International 324-B5 District: Agaya Ganga – Zonal Conference, GD Auditorium, 10 a.m.

VG Hospital: Inauguration of All India Association for Advancing Research of Obesity, Tamil Nadu chapter at Coimbatore, Padmashri A. Sivathanu Pillai of DRDO takes part, Hospital premises, 10 a.m.

Vetri Sakthi Charitable Trust: International Women’s Day, 4/50 A, Kasthuribai 3rd Street, Ganapathy, 4 p.m.

Shibi IAS Academy: Free Seminar on Civil Services Exams – Prelims, Sowma Complex, Gandhipuram, 10.30 a.m.

SNR Sons College: One day seminar for teachers on “Strategies to improve teaching and learning”, Conference Hall, 10 a.m.

Environment Wing – PWD: World Water day, PWD office, Town Hall, 9.30 a.m.

RVS College of Arts and Science: Workshop, Biotechnology Lab, 9.30 a.m.

UDIS Forum, SAARATHY – PAMMAC: Self Advocacy for Children with Mental Retardation, Star Special School, Singanallur, 10 a.m.

Jansons School of Business: Meeting, 9.15 a.m.

Sath Sampradaya Seva Samithi: Discourse by Kalyanapuram Sri Aravamudachariar, Sri Karivaradaraja Perumal temple, 4 p.m.

Coimbatore Obstetrics and Gynaecological Society: Continuing Medical Education on Safe Pregnancy and Delivery, KG Hospital, 9 a.m.

Sankara College of Science and Commerce – JoyNus: Job Fair, Sankara College, 9.30 a.m.

JKP Medical Centre: Monthly meeting of Healthy Hearts Club, JKP Medical Centre, Krishna Colony, Tiruchi Road, 11 a.m.

Nehru Nagar Residents Welfare Association: Felicitations to Leader of the Opposition in Corporation Council and Councillor, V.N. Udayakumar, Nehru Nagar, 3rd Street, Ramanathapuram, 5 p.m.

Coimbatore Productivity Council: Supervisory Skills Development Training programme, Vyshnav Buildings, Race Course, 6 p.m.