Religion

Sri Aurobindo Devotees Prayer Group: Joint Prayers to Sri Annai, Sasi Balika Vidya Mandir, R.S.Puram, 9.30 a.m.; Writing of Savithri Episode, Sri Aravindar Meditation Centre, Tatabad, 10 a.m.

Sadhana Sadhan: Chinmaya Bal Vihar, Madhav Nagar, Vadavalli, 10.30 a.m.

Raj Vidya Kender: Sat sang, Ardra Conference Hall, 6 p.m.

Sath Sampradaya Seva Samithi: Upanyasam series on Thiruppavai by Kalyanapuram Araavamudaachariar, Gujarati Samaj, 6.30 p.m.

CSI Christ Church: Feast, Trichy Road, 11 a.m.

St. Mary’s Jacobite Syrian Orthodox Church: Consecration by Thomas Mor Themotheos, Metropolitan of Arch Diocese of Greater India, Sowripalayam, 3.15 p.m.

General

The South India Cotton Association: Annual General Meeting, Jenney Club, 11 a.m.

Rotary Coimbatore Manchester: Blood Donation camp, IMA Blood Bank, Syrian Church Road, 9 a.m.

Rotary Club of Coimbatore Millennium: Meeting, Cornesh Club, Anaikatti, 10 a.m.

Shibi IAS Academy: Free seminar on civil services examination, Sow-MA complex, Gandhipuram, 10 a.m.

Amrutha Varma Treatment Centre: Vagary Health Care Management Training, Sivasakthi Complex, Palghat Main Road, 8 a.m.

Lions Club of Coimbatore: Free Homeopathy and acupuncture camp, Lions Community Hall, Sivananda Colony, 10 a.m.

Poorbashree, Chennai: Crafts Festival, Sri Seshadri Swamigal Mahal, Tatabad, 10 a.m.

Vyakti Vikas Kendra: Art of Living class for children, Andal Kalyana Mandapam, Trichy Road, 9.30 a.m.

Lions Club of Somanur, Coimbatore District Blindness Control Society: Free eye camp, Puthiya Soosaiappar Primary School, Somanur, 9 a.m.

The Eye Foundation: Free eye camp, Sri Sakthi Engineering College, 9 a.m.

PSG Hospitals: Annual Day and Graduation ceremony, PSG IMSR Auditorium, 5 p.m.

Rotary Club of Coimbatore West: Project Annaksh etram, Sharanal ayam, Pollachi Road, 8 a.m.

Rotaract Clubs of R.I.District 3200: Safety Track ’07, Near Nilgiris Nest, 10 a.m.

Aadya Creations: Exhibition on fashion, The Residency, 10 a.m.

Alcoholic Anonymous: Meeting, Krishna Nursing Home, 3 p.m.

Coimbatore Natural Health Association: Monthly meeting, Fourth Street, Gandhipuram, 6 p.m.

Saarathy Pammac: Annual General Body Meeting, Gujarati Samaj Bhavan, 10 a.m.

Nanneri Kazhagam: 51st Anniversary celebrations, Nani Kalaiarangam, Mani High School, 10 a.m.

Ondipudur Flyover Welfare Association: Meeting to discuss unresolved issues, Renuka Devi Endammal worship centre, Ondipudur, 10 a.m.

Tamil Small Newspapers Association: 19th Conference, Gandhi Adigal Matricualtion HSS, Edayarpalayam, 9 a.m.

Coimbatore Institute of Management and Technology: Intercollegiate placement , 10 a.m.

Sulur Pongal Vizha Committee: Felicitations to N.Gowthaman, recipient of the Dr.Radhakrishnan Award for Best Teachers,

SRS Marriage Hall, Sulur, 4 p.m.

Forum of Humanism: Thinkers’ Forum meeting, VSR Hall, Vadavalli, 6 p.m.

Citizens’ Voice Club: Annual General Body meeting, MG

Eye Hospital, Big Bazzar Street,

4.00 p.m.