Religion

Thiruvasaga Punidhar Peravai: Periya Purana classes, Kurundham Ezhilgnanavazhipattu Thirukootam, 12th Cross Street West, New Thillai Nagar, Vadavalli, 6 p.m.

Sadhana Sadhan: Narayaneeyam, Sadhan premises, 11 a.m.

Shri Sringeri Sankara Mutt: Navarathri Urchavam, Maha Mangala Aarthi, 11 a.m.

The Veda Patashala: Navarathri Festival, Sri Annapurneswari Yoga Narasimhar Temple, 8 a.m.

Shri Vengusapriya Sai Baba Anandhashrama Trust: Vijayadhasami-Baba Maha Samadhi Day, Kolu, Trust premises, Theethipalayam, 5 p.m.

Coimbatore Sree Mahalakshmi Mandir Trust: Navarathri Festival, Abhishekam, Mandir premises, Eachanari, 9.30 a.m.

Vanaprastha: Navarathri Music Festival, devotional songs, Vanaprastha premises, 5 p.m.

Shri Veeramathre Amman Temple: Navarathri Festival, Shri Lalithambikai Alangaram, temple premises, Vadavalli, 5.30 p.m.

Sri Kamakshi Ambal Aalayam: Navarathri Mahotsav, Sree Sankataharachathurthi Ganapathy Homam, Temple premises, 6 a.m.

Shri Visalakshi Viswanathar Temple: Navarathri celebrations, Shri Meenakshi alangaram, temple premises, 6.15 p.m.

Shri Shirdi Saibaba Dwarakamai Kovil: Navarathri celebrations, Sai Bhajans, Kovil premises, Peelamedu, 6.45 p.m.

Shri Srinivas Varadaraja Perumal Devasthanam: Brahmotsav celebrations, Devasthanam premises, 9 a.m.

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan: Discourse on Bhagawatham, T.S. Raghavendran, Purandaradasar Hall, 4 p.m.

General

SIEMA: Interactive session, Recent Changes in Central Excise, Customs and Service Tax and Foreign Trade Policy, C. Rajendiran, Commissioner, Central Excise, Customs and Service Tax, chief guest, SIEMA premises, Race Course, 6 p.m.

Avinashilingam University for Women: Seminar, Breast cancer awareness, Mayor R. Venkatachalam, chief guest, university premises, 10.30 a.m.; Lecture, Global Financial Crisis, 10.30 a.m.

Bharathiar University: IAMWARM Project, Role of Students in Water Conservation and Management, C. Swaminathan, Vice-Chancellor, chief guest, university premises, 9.30 a.m.

Kasthuri Sreenivasan Trust: Memorial awards for fine arts, awards exhibition, Trust premises, 9 a.m.

The Coimbatore Productivity Council: Training, Supervisory Skills Development, Council’s conference hall, Race Course, 9.30 a.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Institute of Technology: Symposium, Xplosion ’09, institution premises, 9.30 a.m.

Dr. NGP Arts and Science College: Orientation programme for NSS and RRC volunteers, college premises, 3 p.m.

PSGR Krishnammal College for Women: Seminar, Changing Paradigms in Indian Tourism, college premises, 9.30 a.m.

KGiSL Institute of Technology: Seminar, Data Structures, institute premises, 3 p.m.

Sankara College of Science and Commerce: Seminar, How to perform in the university examinations, college premises, 3 p.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College: Seminar, Microsoft Windows Azure, college premises, 10 a.m.

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology: Entrepreneurship awareness programme, college premises, 9.30 a.m.; Compucom, Seminar, Are Web Blogs effective in marketing ?, 10 a.m.

Dr. G.R. Damodaran College of Science: Bioinformatics Association inauguration and intra-collegiate cultural meet, college premises, 10 a.m.

SNS College of Technology: Workshop, LabView and Embedded system, college premises, 9 a.m.

SNS College of Engineering: Inauguration, Businex Association, college premises, 10 a.m.

RVS Institute of Management Studies and Research: Lecture, Personality Traits, institute premises, 3 p.m.

Indian Red Cross Society: Workshop, First Aid Skills, Red Cross Building, 9.30 a.m.

Rotary Coimbatore Titans: Medical camp project, St. Johns MHSS, Press Colony, 10 a.m.

Adithya Institute of Technology: Inauguration, MBA Department Association, institute premises, 3 p.m.

SSK College of Engineering and Technology: MBA orientation programme on mind management skills, college premises, 9.30 a.m.

VLB Janakiammal College of Engineering and Technology: Inauguration, Symposium, Knockia ’09, college premises, 9.30 a.m.

Nirmala College for Women: NSS programme, Viveha 2009, college premises, 9 a.m.

SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science: Extension activity, health check up and blood grouping for children of Home of Hope International, Ganapathy, 10.30 a.m.

Institute of Forest Genetics and Tree Breeding: Technical discussion meeting on descriptors of Eucalyptus and Casuarina, institute premises, 10 a.m.

Sri Gee College of Arts and Science: Inauguration of Consumer Forum, college premises, 2.30 p.m.

Vyakti Vikas Kendra: Art of Living classes, Control Engineering, Ganapathy, 6 p.m.; Purandaradasar Kalai Arangam, 6.30 a.m. and 6.30 p.m.

Vasavi Vidyalaya MHSS: Felicitation to M. Pourselvi, Carom champion, school premises, 10 a.m.

AA Hope Group: Meeting, Bishop Hartmann Hall, Fatima Church, Ratnapuri, 7 p.m.

Kairali: Special Navarathri and Diwali sales, Kairali showroom, 10 a.m.

Self-Help Groups of SGSY: Exhibition and sale of handicrafts, Gandhipuram Bus Stand, 10 a.m.

Poompuhar: Kolu exhibition, Big Bazaar Street, 10 a.m.

Purbashree: Crafts Festival, Sri Seshadri Swamigal Mahal, Tatabad, 10 a.m.

TIRUPUR

Chandra Hyundai: Inauguration, new dealership, C. Samayamoorthy, Collector, chief guest, KP Ginning Mills premises, Palladam Road, 9.30 a.m.