Religion

Thiruvasaga Punidhar Peravai: Thiruppugazh Isai classes, Kurundham Ezhilgnanavazhipattu Thirukootam, 12th Cross Street West, New Thillai Nagar, Vadavalli, 6 p.m.

Devara Patasalai: Abhirami Andhadhi classes, Patasalai premises, Raja Street, 6.30 p.m.

Sadhana Sadhan: Devotional songs, Sadhan premises, 11 a.m.

Arsha Vidya Gurukulam: Classes on Bhagavad Gita, Vidya Vikasini School, Thudiyalur, 6 p.m.

Culture

Rajalakshmi Fine Arts: Music festival, Kathakalakshepam, Jaya Sreenivasan, Nani Palkhivala Hall, 4.15 p.m.; Vocal, P. Unnikrishnan, 6 p.m.

General

Coimbatore Corporation: Council meeting, Mayor R. Venkatachalam presides, Victoria Town Hall, 11 a.m.

CODISSIA: Counselling and guidance to entrepreneurs, Board Room, Huzur Road, 3 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Electricity Consumers’ Association: Annual general meeting, R. Poornalingam, former Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power, chief guest, Chamber Hall, 5.30 p.m.

Committee of Hosts: Promoting Organ Donation, Ramakrishna Kalyana Mandapam, 6 p.m.

Kural: Meeting, SIEMA Hall, Race Course, 6.15 p.m.

Bharathiar University: Bharathiar Day, Minister for Khadi and Village Industries K. Ramachandran, chief guest, 11 a.m.

Avinashilingam University for Women: Helmet awareness rally, VOC grounds, 10 a.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College: Programme of Department of Management, 9 a.m.; MoU signing with SAI’s Bioscience Research Institute Pvt Ltd., Chennai, 2 p.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Institute of Technology: Entrepreneurship awareness programme, 10 a.m.

SNS College of Technology: Inauguration, Mechanical Engineering Association, 3 p.m.

SSK College of Engineering and Technology: Free eye check-up camp, 10 a.m.

PSG Centre for Non-formal and Continuing Education: Graduation ceremony, PG certificate programme in welding and quality engineering, A.V. Krishnan, Executive Director, BHEL, Tiruchi, chief guest, PSG College of Technology premises, 11 a.m.

Sree Narayana Guru College: Workshop, Tally, 10 a.m.

Coimbatore Institute of Management and Technology: Interview, Park Global Technologies Pvt Ltd, 9.30 a.m.

Bharathiar School of Management and Entrepreneur Development: Seminar, Strategies of L&T to Achieve Excellence, 2 p.m.

PSG College of Arts and Science: Photographs exhibition, 10 a.m.

Government Women Teachers’ Training Institution: Sports Day, Nehru Stadium, 8 a.m.

Hindusthan College of Arts and Science: Seminar, Cannes 2009 Awards Ads, 2.30 p.m.

Dr. NGP Institute of Technology: Lecture, Know Thyself, 3 p.m.

Sri Krishna Institute of Management: Inauguration, Economic Times, 10 a.m.

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology: Inauguration, TECHSEM 2009, 9.30 a.m.

Happy Valley B-School: Valediction, Orientation programme, 4 p.m.

SNMV College of Arts and Science: Lecture, Swine Flu, 12 noon; Lecture, Swine Flu, 11 a.m.

PSGR Krishnammal College for Women: Inter-collegiate meet, Karishma, 9.30 a.m.

Sri Venkateswara Institute of Information Technology and Management: Workshop, Road Ahead, 10.30 a.m.

PSG College of Nursing: Graduation ceremony, P. Sivanandi, Commissioner of Police, chief guest, 4.45 p.m.

Hindusthan Institute of Technology: Induction programme for post-graduate students, 9.30 a.m.

Dr. G.R. Damodaran Institute of Management: Workshop, Personality Development Programme, 10 a.m.

Lions Clubs International Dist 324 B1: Teachers’ Day celebrations, Sri Annapoorna Kalai Arangam, R.S. Puram, 6.30 p.m.

Poompuhar: Kolu exhibition, Big Bazaar Street, 10 a.m.

Purbashree: Crafts Festival, Sri Seshadri Swamigal Mahal, Tatabad, 10 a.m.