RELIGION

Kovai Nagarathar Ilaignar Sangham: Abhishekam, Baladhandayudhapani temple, Perur, 10.30 a.m.

Sri Aurobindo Devotees Prayer Group: Writing of Savithri Episode, Sri Annai Meditation Centre, Tatabad, 9 a.m.

Arulmighu Sangameswara Swami Temple: Sashtivizha, temple premises, Kottai, 9 a.m.

Sree Ramanujar Dhadhiyaradhana Kaingarya Committee: Brahmotsavam, No.2, Perumal Complex, Netaji Road, Pappanaickenpalayam, 9 a.m.

Shri Shirdi Saibaba Dwarakamai Kovil: Bhajans by Art of Living, Peelamedu, 6.45 p.m.

Sri Veeramatre Amman Temple: Navarathri festival, Kanchi Kamakshi Alankaram, temple premises, Kalpana Nagar, Vadavalli, 5.30 p.m.

The Bengali Association: Durga Puja, SNV Kalyana Mandapam, Ramar Koil Street, Ramnagar, 7p.m.

Visalakshi Viswanathar Temple: Navarathri festival, veena recital by R.Sowmya, Kamakshi Nagar, Kovaipudur, 6 p.m.

Sri Venkateswara Swami Vaari Temple: Brahmotsavam, pujas, Thenthirumalai, 8 a.m.

Sundapalayam Sri Sreenivasa Varadaraja Perumal Devasthanam: Brahmotsavam, 9 a.m.

Veda Patshala: Navarathri celebrations, temple premises, T.V.Swamy Road, R.S.Puram, 8 a.m.

Shree Shree Durga Puja Committee: Durga puja, GVB Thirumana Mandapam, Thanneer Pandal, Peelamedu, 6 p.m.

Bengali Cultural Association: Durga puja celebration, Sree Sadasivam Hall, 10 a.m.

Bengali Samaj: Durga Puja, Suguna Kalyana Mandapam, 6 p.m.

Raj Vidya Kender: Free video show, Ardra Hall, Huzur Road, 6p.m.

Uttar Pradesh Janhit Seva Sansthan: Durga puja and Ramleela, Shastri Ground, R.S.Puram, 8 a.m.

Vanaprastha: Navarathri festival, Bhuvaneswari Hall, 5 p.m.

Coimbatore Sri Mahalakshmi Mandir Trust: Navarathri urchavam, 9.30 a.m.

Sreevatsa Organic Farm Products: Navarathri kolu, 7/1-A, Mttupalayam Road, 6 a.m.

Thambraas: Navarathri programmes, Subbaramayar Hall, Thambraas building, Vadavalli,6 p.m.

CULTURE

Temple of Fine Arts: Navarathri celebrations, group music recital, Shivanjali, New Thillai Nagar, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

Arts Research Institute: Meeting on Medical Varmalogy with doctors, Kavundampalayam, Coimbatore, 9.30 a.m.

Karur Vysya Bank Employees’ Union: Golden Jubilee Celebrations, Chinnathy Amal Hall, Opp. Railway Station, 27, RHR Buildings, State Bank Road, 9.30 a.m.

Vision Marketing: Technical symposium, Anush Hall, Hotel Vijai Paradise, Sai Baba Colony, 8 a.m.we

AROI Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry Chapter: 23rd Annual conference, The Residency, 10 a.m.

Organising Committee: Special medical camp, Sree Tirupathi Venkatachalapathi Nagar, Avinashi Road, 9 a.m.

Coimbatore District United Jama-Ath: Eid-Ul-Fithr get together and communal harmony meet, Collector,

V.Palanikumar, Commissioner of Police, K.C.Mahali, participate,

Sangamam Kalyana Mandapam, Podanur Road, 6.45 p.m.

All India Management Association and Coimbatore Management Association: National student management games, PSG Institute of Management, 6.30 p.m.

Richmond Hospital: Free ortho camp, hospital premises, 8 a.m.

Bank of Baroda Employees Association: Meeting, Milind Nadkarni, General Secretary,

AIBOB Employees’ Federation and Director, Bank of Baroda, chief guest,

Kerala Club, 11 a.m.

2 (TN) Air Sqn NCC: Cancer awareness rally, Government Arts College, 8 a.m.

Kerala Cultural Centre: Onam celebrations, Mullakkara Ratnakaran, Minister for Agriculture, Government of Kerala, Chief guest, SNR College Auditorium, 5 p.m.

Shibi IAS Academy: Free seminar on civil services,

Sow Ma Complex, Gandhipuram, 10.30 a.m.

Osai: Wild Treasure Show, VOC Park, 10 a.m.

Adwaves Advertising: Mobile and computer show,

Suguna Kalyana Mandapam, 11 a.m.

Rotary Club of Coimbatore Satellite: Onam celebrations, SNR auditorium, 11.30 a.m.

Pioneer College of Arts and Science: NSS special camp, Naickenpalayam village, 10 a.m.

Ramnagar Suburban Society: Felicitation to K.S.Sripathy, Chief Secretary,

Government of Tamil Nadu, Sri Ayyappan Puja Sangham Sathyamurthy Road, Ramnagar, 10.30 a.m.

TIRUPUR

Sri Sringeri Shankara Math: Navarathri celebrations, 301, Avinashi Road, 11 a.m. .