Religion

Sri Kothandaramaswamy Devasthanam: Harikatha programme, temple premises, Ramnagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Devotees: Writing of the Savithri Episode, Sri Annai Meditation Centre, Tatabad, 10 a.m.

Sadhana Sadhan: Narayaneeyam, Madhav Nagar, Vadavalli, 11 a.m.; Upanishad, 6 p.m.

Culture

Sadguru Sri Thyagaraja Trust: Aradhana Day – rendering of Pancharathna Kirtis, Sri Annapoorneshwari Temple hall, R.S. Puram,

9 a.m.

General

Coimbatore Corporation: Council meeting, Victoria Townhall premises, 9.30 a.m.

Karpagam College of Engineering: Conference on “Soft computing, image processing and network management”, Varadaraj Venkataraman, Head – Entry level hiring and campus relations, Infosys Technologies, chief guest, college premises, 10 a.m.

RAAC and Association of British Scholars, Coimbatore Chapter: Presentation of Eco Awards, V. Palani Kumar, District Collector, V.K. Shanmugam, Commissioner, Coimbatore Corporation, participate, Chris Gibsion, Director, British Council, South India, Chief guest, GKD Auditorium, 6 p.m.

GLINT Nursery and Primary School: Annual day programme, school premises, 5.30 p.m.

Jansons School of Business: Talk on career building, lecture hall, 10 a.m.

Kumaraguru College of Technology: Conference on “Advances in Mechanical Sciences”, college premises, 9.30 a.m.

Bharathiar School of Management and Entrepreneur Development: Talk on “KPO as business opportunity”,

BSMED Seminar Hall, 3 p.m.

Indian Overseas Bank: Shifting of Nanjundapuram Branch to new premises, 238, Nanjundapuram Road,

9.30 a.m.

Karur Vysya Bank Limited: Opening of Kovaipudur branch, CBM College Main Road, 10.30 a.m.

Rotary Club of Coimbatore Satellite: Meeting, Kerala Club, 7.30 p.m.

Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham: Energy conservation programmes, institute premises, 10 a.m.

Dr. G.R. Damodaran Institute of Management: Guest lecture, college premises,

2 p.m.

TIRUPUR

HDFC: Inauguration of branch office, Mathew Joseph (Regional Manager, Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry), participates, No 1/2, First Floor, Raja Rao Street,

10.45 a.m.

HSBC: Interactive session on Trade services and Factoring solution for SMEs,

SIHMA Hall, Harvey Road,

11 a.m.