Religion

Ramayanam: Keeranur Ramamurthi, Periya Palayathamman Temple, Adyar, 6.30 p.m.

Gita: L. Hemachandrudu, 2/20, Muthamizh Nagar, Ayanavaram, 3.30 p.m.; Pavithra Chaitanya, Kannada Sangha HSS., United India Nagar, Ayanavaram, 6.45 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: Bhama Nagaratnam, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 11 a.m.; Jamadhagni, Apparsamy Koil, Mylapore, 6.30 p.m.

Thiruppavai: R. Aaravamudhachari, Narada Gana Sabha, Alwarpet; M. A. Venkatakrishnan, TTD Information Centre, Venkatnarayana Rd., T.Nagar, 7 a.m.; A.Parandhama Ramanujadasar, Srinivasa Perumal Temple, Medavakam, 5 p.m.; Venu. Raza Narayanan, Ramanuja Bhaktha Jana Sabha, Konnur High Rd., Otteri, 6 p.m.; M. V. Anantapadmanabhachar, Narayani Ammal Kalyana Mandapam, Mandaveli; K. B. Devarajan, Satsangam Mandapam, Satsangam St., Ambattur OT, 6.30 p.m.; P. T. Seshadri, Sri Andalamman Matam, 84, Sanjeevaroyan Koil St., Old Washermenpet, 6.45 p.m.; Srivatsankachari, F2 Brindavan, Ramachandra St., Venkatapuram, Ambattur; T. G. Narayanaswamy, 36/4, Hayagrivar Apartments, Nathamuni St., Kizh Naduvankarai, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.; Kidambi Narayanan, Sowmya Damodara Perumal Temple, Villivakkam, 7.15 p.m.; Sowmyanarayanacharyar, Vedantha Desika Dharsana Sabha, Sathyamoorthy St., Perungalathur, 7.30 p.m.

Muruga Nayanar: Durai Namasivayam, Siddhi Vinayakar Temple, Naduvankarai, Anna Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Periyapuranam: Palaravoyan, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Sankara Vijayam: Sundararama Dikshithar, Sundara Vinayagar Sevarthigal Sangam, 16, 14th St., Jai Nagar, Arumbakkam, 6 p.m.

Gnana Kuzhandai: P. Venkatesan, Kothandaramaswamy Temple, Old Washermenpet, 7 a.m.

Nalayira Divyaprabandam: Kokkalai Jerajan, W-146, Anna Nagar West, 10.30 a.m.

Panchadasi: K. Srinivasan, Sankara Gurukulam, C.P. Ramaswamy St., Abhiramapuram, 6.30 p.m.

Nammazhwarum Andalum: Aasuri Madhavachar, 13/1, Kesava Perumal Sannadhi St., Mylapore, 7 a.m.

Anjiley Ondru Petraan: Dhamal S. Ramakrishnan, Bhaktha Anjaneyar Temple, 4th Cross St., AG’s Colony, Kottivakkam, 6.45 p.m.

Culture

Organising committee: M. Viswanathan speaks on ‘Kannadasanum Ilakiyamum’, 24, 3rd St., Raghava Reddy Colony, Ashok Nagar, 7 p.m.

General

Reclaim Our Beaches Campaign: Launch of campaign and release of garbage audit of Besant Nagar beach, Spaces, 1, Elliots Beach, 3 p.m.

SIRC-ICAI: Meeting on ‘Issues and implications on cost cross charges’, Nungambakkam High Rd., 6.15 p.m.

Rapha Research Foundation and Charitable Trust: 18th annual leprosy patients welfare programme, 104/113, Santhome High Rd., 11 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Retired Government Employees Assn: Conference for Pensioners, TGP marriage hall, Tambaram, 2 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Agricultural University: Seminar on strategic approach to enhance pulses production, Tamil Nadu Rice Research Station, Tirur, Tiruvallur, 10 a.m.

Mohamed Sathak College of Arts and Science: Symposium on mathematical methods and applications, Sholinganallur, 10 a.m.

IIT-Madras: International conference on new product development, Department of Mechanical Engineering, IIT Madras, 8 a.m.

Easwari Engineering College: Workshop on electrical and process control applications, Ramapuram, 8 a.m.

Vel Tech Engineering College: Seminar on earthquake resistant design, Avadi Vel Tech Rd., Avadi, 2 p.m.

S.A. Engineering College: Meeting on latest trends and career prospects in web design, Poonamallee Avadi Rd., Veeraraghavapuram, 1.30 p.m.

SSN Engineering College: Seminar on ethical issues in biomedical research, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering, Kalavakkam, 9 a.m.

Velammal College of Management and Computer Studies: Seminar on role of HR in contemporary environment, Ambattur-Red Hills Rd., 9 a.m.

Periyar Library Readers’ Circle: Meeting, Periyar Thidal, Vepery, 6.30 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meeting, Keep it Simple Group, St.Joseph High School, 12, Vepery High Rd., 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Church of Christ, W-76, Anna Nagar; Church of Victorious Cross, Jawaharlal Nehru Salai, Ashok Nagar; St. Sebastian Church, Post Box bus stop, Madhavaram; St.Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; Victory Child Development Centre, Muthalamman St., Selaiyur, 7 p.m.