RELIGION

Ramayanam: B.Sundarakumar, 7/2, 3rd Cross St., Vijaya Nagar, Velachery, 4 p.m.

Mahabharatham: Venugopalachar, 19, Vivekanandapuram, 1st St., West Mambalam, 6 p.m.

Gita: L.Hemachandrudu, 2/20, Muthamizh Nagar, Ayanavaram, 3.30 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: Bhama Nagaratnam, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, 2, 13th Avenue, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 10.30 a.m.

Nalayiradivyaprabandam: Kokkalai Jerajan, W-146, Anna Nagar West Extn., 10.30 a.m.

Periyapuranam: Durai Namasivayam, Sri Pidariamman and Sidhi Vinayakar Temple, Naduvankarai, Anna Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Chatusloki: Kidambi Narayanan, Srinivasa Perumal Temple, Egmore, 7 p.m.

Soundharya Lahari: Ganapathy Dasan, 24, 3rd St., Raghava Reddy Colony, Ashok Nagar, 7 p.m.; Sudha Seshayyan, Ayodhya Ashwamedha Maha Mandapam, Arya Gowder St., West Mambalam, 7 p.m.

Panchadasi: K.Srinivasan, Sri Sankara Gurukulam, 8/20, C.P.Ramaswamy Iyer St., Abhiramapuram, 6.30 p.m.

Thiruppavai: T.G.Narayanaswamy, 36/4, Hayagrivar Apartments, Nathamuni St., Kizh Naduvankarai, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

Sri Sathya Sai Bhagavatham: T.E.Vasudevan, Sri Bhuvaneswari Temple, Bharathidasan Colony, K. K. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Annamalaiyar Vizha: Tamil Selvi, Saiva Siddhantha Perumanram, 4, Venkatesa Agraharam Salai, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Brahma Gana Sabha: Inauguration of December Art Festival – 2009, Sivagami Pethachi Auditorium, Luz Church Rd., Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Roja Muthiah Research Library: Lecture on women writings, 3rd Cross Rd., Central Polytechnic Campus, Taramani, 5 p.m.

GENERAL

Janaki Natarajan Vision Research and Visual Rehabilitation Charities: Distribution of free spectacles, Minister K.P.P.Sami participates, Tiruvottiyur Municipality, 10 a.m.

Loco Works: Flagging off of 1000th AC locomotive by Southern Railway General Manager Deepak Krishnan, Perambur, 3 p.m.

FICCI: Interaction with visiting delegation from the Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee, Hotel Savera, 3.30 p.m.

Anna University: Indo-German Workshop on Advanced technologies, MIT Campus, Chromepet, 9.30 a.m.

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Shikshan Bharathi: All India conference for principals of Bhavan’s secondary and senior secondary schools, Bhavan’s Rajaji Vidyashram, Kilpauk Garden Rd., Kilpauk, 9.30 a.m.

All India Insurance Employees Association: Meeting, LIC Canteen Hall, Anna Salai, 5 p.m.

World Disability Day: NIEPMD, Distribution of aid and appliances to persons with disabilities, East Coast Rd., Muttukadu, 10 a.m.; Government Institute of Rehabilitation Medicine, K.K.Nagar, 10 a.m.; Cheshire Homes India, Mamallapuram Lions Club, T.R.M.Mahal, Mahabalipuram, 2 p.m.; Excel Educational Trust, Sheraton Park Hotel, 4 p.m.

State Bank of India: Donation of vehicle to St.John’s Ambulance, Local Head Office, 16, College Lane, 10.30 a.m.

PSBB SSS.: Quadrennial educational project, K.K.Nagar, 9.30 a.m.

Sunshine Academy Matric HSS.: School day celebration, Valluvar Kottam, Nungambakkam, 6 p.m.

Agarwal Vidyalaya Matriculation HSS.: School Day, EVK Sampath Rd., 4.30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Chenna Patna: Meeting, Hotel Savera, 7.30 p.m.

Nehru Yuva Kendra – Chennai: Skill development training, Jan Shikshan Sansthan, Choolaimedu, 10.30 a.m.

Dignity Foundation: Meeting for senior citizens, 3, Jaganathan Rd., Nungambakkam, 5 p.m.

Only Success Leadership Academy and Aloha: Seminar on leadership and life skills for school children, The Accord Metropolitan, 4.10 p.m.

Information Technology Services: Talk on application of statistical tools for researchers, Sire Mansion, 3rd floor, 621, Anna Salai, 6 p.m.

Periyar Library Reader’s Circle: Talk on `Ayyavin Vazhi Thondrale Vazhi’, Periyar Thidal, Vepery, 6.30 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meeting, Keep it Simple Group, St. Joseph High School, 12, Vepery High Rd., 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Church of Christ, W-76, Anna Nagar; Church of Victorious Cross, Jawaharlal Nehru Salai, Ashok Nagar; St.Sebastian Church, Thapal Petti Bus Stop, Madhavaram; St. Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; and Victory Child Development Centre, Muthalamman St., Selaiyur, 7 p.m.