Religion

Ramayanam: S. Raghuveeran, Rajagopalaswamy Temple, Bajanai Koil St., Ramapuram, 6 p.m.; R.B.V.S. Manian, Sri Venugopalaswamy Temple, 10, II Street, Gopalapuram, 6-30 p.m.; Jamadhagni, Sri Kamakoti Dhyana Mandapam, Kamakoti Nagar, Valasaravakkam, 7 p.m.

Bhagavatham: P. M. Vijayaragavan, Sri Sankara Gurukulam, New No. 8, Old No. 20, C.P. Ramaswamy Iyer St., Abhiramapuram, 7 p.m.; Ananntha Padmanabhachariar, Vani Mahal, T .Nagar, 7 p.m.

Gita: Radhika Krishnakumar, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, 2, 13 {+t} {+h} Avenue, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 11 a.m.

Upanishad: Mitrananda, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, 2, 13 {+t} {+h} Avenue, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 6-45 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: Damodara Dikshithar, Sringeri Jagadguru Pravachana Mandiram, R.A. Puram, 6-45 p.m.

Pradhana Satakam: V. Veeraraghavachari, 7/19, Nathamuni St., T. Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Uddava Upadesam: S. Vasudevan, 11, 1 {+s} {+t} Avenue Rd., Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4-30 p.m.

Pesum Ammai: Sarada Nambi Arraron, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 6-30 p.m.

Abirami Andathi: M. A. Manikavelu, Sri Balasubramaniam Baktha Jana Sabha, 5, T.T.K. Rd., Royapettah, 6-30 p.m.

Faith and Belief: G. Gopalan, Mylapore Lodge – Theosophical Society, 17 B, Baliah Avenue, Luz, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

General

Department of Economics, University of Madras: Seminar on ‘Global recession: Where India goes?', Minister Poongothai Aladi Aruna participates, Centenary Building, Chepauk campus, 10 a.m.; Department of Tamil Literature, Endowment lecture, Marina Campus, 3 p.m.; Centre for Advanced Studies in Botany: Conference on ‘Advances in plant pathology', Chemical Science Auditorium, Guindy Campus, 4 p.m.

Hindustan College of Arts and Science: College Day, Minister Poongothai Aladi Aruna participates, Padur, Kelambakkam, 10-30 a.m.

Chennai Corporation: Inauguration of dental clinics, Ward-116 office, Anna Salai, Teynampet, 10 a.m.

Indian Pharmaceutical Association and Commonwealth Pharmacists Association: Conference and workshop on ‘Stability testing for global submission', Sri Ramachandra University, Porur, 10 a.m.

Science City: Valedictory function of awareness programme on stem cell, Periyar Science and Technology Centre, Gandhi Mandapam Rd., 10 a.m.

Air Passengers Association of India: Anniversary celebrations, Hotel Taj Coromandel, 6 p.m.

Madras Institute of Development Studies: Talk on ‘Alcoholism as an inhibiting factor to development', 79, 2 {+n} {+d} Main Rd., Adyar, 3-30 p.m.

Central Institute of Brackishwater Aquaculture: Seminar, Kattur village, Minjur Union, Ponneri taluk, Tiruvallur, 10 a.m.

Madras Management Association and Konrad Adenauer Foundation: Workshop on ‘Transactional analysis for empowerment', Hotel Deccan Plaza, 9-30 a.m.; K. Eswaran Endowment Memorial lecture on entrepreneurship, Hotel Taj Connemara, 6 p.m.

Department of Sports Psychology and Sociology Tamil Nadu Physical Education and Sports University: Seminar on social aspects of sports in Indian context, Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, 4 p.m.

SMK Fomra Institute of Technology: Inauguration of technical symposium ‘Kaagadam Maitrah', Thaiyur, Kelambakkam, 9 a.m.

Sakthi Mariamman Engineering College: Conference, Thandalam, 9-30 a.m.

Ethiraj College for Women: College day celebrations, Ethiraj Salai, Egmore, 4 p.m.

Sir Theagaraya College: Annual day, T.H. Rd., Old Washermenpet, 10 a.m.

Dhanraj Baid Jain College: Inter-collegiate technical meet ‘Jain techno meet ‘10', Thoraipakkam, 8-30 a.m.

Eswari Engineering College: Conference ‘VCan ‘10', Bharathi Salai, Ramapuram, 11 a.m.

Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology: Seminar on ‘Introduction to micro electro mechanical systems', Kuthambakkam, 9 a.m.

Velammal Institute of Technology: Launch of marketing club, Chennai-Kolkata High Rd., Panchetti, Tiruvallur district, 8-30 a.m.

Anand Institute of Higher Technology: Technical symposium ‘Techno Kratz', Rajiv Gandhi Salai, Kazhipattur, 9 a.m.

Department of Computer Applications, Sriram Engineering College: Technical symposium ‘Techsparx ‘10', Perumalpattu, 9-30 a.m.

M.O.P. Vaishnav College for Women: Valedictory function of ‘Student Cabinet', Nungambakkam, 11 a.m.

Department of Electrical and Electronics, GKM College of Engineering and Technology: Technical symposium, G.K.M. Nagar, Perungalathur, 9 a.m.

Guru Nanak College: Blood donation camp, Sri Sathya Sai Old Age Home, Nanmangalam, 10 a.m.

Asan Memorial College of Engineering and Technology: Annual Day, Asan Nagar, Chengalpattu, 10 a.m.

Jaya Engineering College: Technical symposium ‘Yantra Shastra ‘10', Prakash Nagar, Thiruninravur, 9 a.m.

Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering, Sakthi Engineering College: Technical symposium ‘E-Zephyr', St. Mary's Nagar, Thiruninravur, 9-30 a.m.

D.G. Vaishnav College: Talk on significance of yoga, Arumbakkam, 10-30 a.m.

Chellammal Women's College: Cultural fete 2009-10, Guindy, 10 a.m.

Yamaha Safe Riding Science: Traffic awareness programme, Valliamai Engineering College, SRM University Campus, Kattankulathur, 2 p.m.

Thiruthangal Nadar College: Blood donation camp, Selavayal, 9 a.m.

Kinder Nest: Annual day ‘Showcase ‘10', Anna Nagar BSNL Staff Quarters, 11 {+t} {+h} Main Rd., 5 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meeting, Sangarsh Group, Fatima Church premises, 3, 4 {+t} {+h} Cross St., United India Colony, Kodambakkam, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Singaram Pillai Boys High School, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Singaram Pillai Boys High School, Villivakkam; Kesari High School, near GRT Hotel, T. Nagar; C.S.I. Zion Church, near Police Station, Chintadripet; Assembly of God's Church, 100 Feet Rd., Arumbakkam; Fathima Church, Velachery Rd., East Tambaram; Magathalona Mariyal Church, Ezhil Nagar, Poonamallee; Advent Middle School, Oil Mill Bus Stand, Pallikaranai; Kevin School, Arathoon Salai, Royapuram; C.S.I. Peters Church, near Jeeva Railway Station, Vyasarpadi; and Annai Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; 7 p.m.