Religion

Ramayanam: Mannargudi Rajagopalachari, Ayodhya, 2, Lakshmi Colony, T. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Bhagavatham: Lalitha Srinivasan, Raghavendra Swamy Brindavanam, 22, Sri Ramar St., Devaraj Nagar, Saligramam, 6.30 p.m.

Gita: Satyavratananda, Kesari High School, Pondy Bazaar, T.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Mundaka Upanishad: Brahmayogananda, Yoga Shanthi, Chakrapani St., West Mambalam, 6.30 p.m.

Nalayiradivyaprabandam: Kokkalai Jerajan, W 146, Anna Nagar West Extn., 10.30 a.m.

Thiruvarutpayan: S. Saravanan, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Hanuman Chalisa: Anirudh Chaitanya, Iyyappa MHSS., 20/A, Thulasingam St., Perambur, 6.30 p.m.

Prahalada Charitram: Jaya Srinivasan, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 6.30 p.m.

Thondaradiyin Thirumalai: Raghuveera Battachari, Seetharama Bavanam, 7, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 6.40 p.m.

Vallalar: J. Mahadevan, P.S. HSS., Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Thayumanavar: Kanaga Subramaniam, Ekambaraeswarar Temple, Park Town, 5 p.m.

Aandavanai Aalwar: Venu. Raza Narayanan, Sri Prasanna Venkatesa Perumal Temple, 90, Thaiyaapa Mudali St., Mint, 6.30 p.m.

Thirumazhisai Aazhvaar Vaibhavam: K.B. Devarajan, TTD Information Centre, Venkatnarayana Rd., T. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Kulasekarar: O.R. Devanathachari, 7/19, Nathamuni St., T. Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Thiruvarut Payan: S. Saravanan, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Thiruvilayadalpuranam: S.Paramasivam, Leo HSS., Anna Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Uyiyum Aaru: Aravindalochanan, Andalammal Matam, 84, Sanjeevaroyan Koil St., Old Washermenpet, 6.45 p.m.

Katha Kalachepam: Ganapathi Dasan, Sakthi Community Hall, Raman’s Enclave, 28, IV Main Rd., Nanganallur, 6 p.m.

Ramakrishnarin Amudha Mozhigal: Gautamananda, Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.

Maruthi and Human Life: Sudha Seshayyan, Sree Baktha Anjaneya Temple, Kottivakkam, 7 a.m.

Freedom from Five Adjuncts: R. Rangan, Narada Gana Sabha, Alwarpet, 6.30 p.m.

The Mother’s Prayers and Meditations: M.K. Ramaswamy, 5, Smith Rd., off Anna Salai, 6.30 p.m.

Yogoda Satsanga Society of India: Spiritual discourse, Rama Kalyana Mandapam, 24, Cathedral Garden Rd., Nungambakkam, 6.15 p.m.

Culture

Rupa & Co.: Launch of publication, Governor Surjit Singh Barnala and K. Natwar Singh participate, Raj Bhavan, Guindy, 11 a.m.

Tamil Maiyam: Sivanai Patri cultural programme, Sivakami Pethachi Auditorium, Luz Church Rd., Mylapore, 6.30 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Progressive Writers-Artists Association, South Chennai: Launch of publication, Platinum Jubilee auditorium, University of Madras Marina campus, 5 p.m.

Indian Social Science Association: Launch of publication, Devaneya Paavanar library bldg., Anna Salai, 5.30 p.m.

Kalanjiyam Trust: Launch of publication, Russian Cultural Centre, Kasturi Ranga Rd., 4.45 p.m.

Makkal Anukka Peravai: Launch of publication, Film Chamber auditorium, Gemini Circle, 10.30 a.m.

Kizhakku Pathipagam: Book fair, Sakthi Community Hall, Raman’s Enclave, IV Main Rd., Nanganallur, noon.

C.P.R. Environmental Education Centre: Exhibition on climate change, C.P. Art Centre, 1, Eldams Rd., Alwarpet, 10 a.m.

Institute of Hotel Management Catering Technology and Applied Nutrition: Food festival, CIT Campus, Taramani, 6.30 p.m.

Vallabh Cultural Academy, Kola Perumal Chetty Vaishnav SSS.: Annual Day, Periyar EVR Salai, Arumbakkam, 1.30 p.m.

Indian Council for Cultural Relations and Shri Ariyakudi Music Foundation: Puppet show, Sivaswamy Kalalaya SSS., Mylapore, 6.30 p.m.

Nehru Children’s Cultural Association: Mathematics quiz contest, Physics lecture theatre, IIT-M, 11 a.m.

Chinmaya Balavihar: Rivers – a sound and light show, Valliammal College, Anna Nagar, 6 p.m.

Mahakavi Venkatachuri Kendiram: Launch of publication, Connemara Public Library, Egmore, 4 p.m.

General

National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Multiple Disabilities: Foundation stone laying for NIEPMD, Union Minister Meira Kumar participates, ECR, Muttukadu, 11.30 a.m.

Ennore Port: Laying of foundation stone for container terminal, Union Minister T.R. Baalu participates, 23, Rajaji Salai, 10 a.m.

Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development: Foundation Day, Union Minister M.S. Gill participates, Sriperumbudur, 11 a.m.

Local Administration Department: Inauguration of drinking water schemes, Ministers M.K. Stalin and K.P.P. Sami participate, Govt. HSS., K.H. Rd., Kathivakkam, 4 p.m.

South Chennai District DMK Wing: Blood donation camp, Minister Arcot N. Veeraswami participates, Murugan Marriage Hall, T. Nagar, 8 a.m.

Chennai Corporation: Launch of grievance redress through internet, Ripon Building, 10 a.m.

DRDO: Inauguration of golden jubilee celebrations, Anna University, Guindy, 8.45 a.m.

LIC: Inauguration of satellite office, Selaiyur, Tambaram, 10 a.m.

Presidency College: National Science Day, Kamarajar Salai, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Muslim Service Movement: Meeting, Hotel Imperial, Egmore, 4 p.m.

Indian Bank: Inauguration of exhibition-cum-sale of SHG products, JYM Marriage Hall, Venkatnarayana Road, T. Nagar, 10.30 a.m.

IIT-Madras: Panel discussion on Indo-German cooperation for the next decade, IC&SR auditorium, Guindy, 10.30 a.m.

Indira Gandhi National Open University: Convocation, Kalaivanar Arangam, Wallajah Rd., 2 p.m.

Dept. of Tamil, University of Madras: Seminar, Marina campus, 3 p.m.

Observer Research Foundation: Meeting, Maalavika Centre, 144-145, Kodambakkam High Rd., 11 a.m.

State Bank of Mysore: Exporter-importer seminar, Hotel Taj Connemara, 10.30 a.m.

Union Bank Employees’ Union (TN): Meeting, K.M. Mahal, 74, Swami Naicken St., Chintadripet, 4.30 p.m.

Muthamizh Aaivu Manram: Meeting, Guruchandra marriage hall, West Avenue, MKB Nagar, 6 p.m.

Institution of Valuers, Chennai Branch: Meeting, Suite no. 4, 4, TNHB Commercial Complex, Mylapore, 5 p.m.

Varahas Gurucool: Lecture on ‘keeping the communal forces at bay’, 8/4 MIG Flats, Mahalakshmi Colony, 11th Avenue, Ashok Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Kuppuswami Sastri Research Institute: Dr. S.S. Janaki commemoration endowment lecture, Sanskrit College, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Udal Uzhaipor Nala Munnetra Sangam: Meeting, Nel-Arisi Vyaparigal Sanga Thirumana Mandapam, Red Hills, 10.30 a.m.

Tamizhaga Pengal Ezhuchi Amaippu: Seminar, Asha Nivas, 9, Rutland Gate, V St., Nungambakkam, 10.30 a.m.

Kshetropasana: Meeting, Sadguru Gnanananda Hall, TTK Rd., 6.30 p.m.

M.V. Hospital for Diabetes: Childhood obesity prevention and education programme, Mahrishi Vidya Mandir School, Dr. Guruswamy Rd., Chetpet, 7 a.m.

Voice Care India: Workshop, Thiruthangal Nadar Arangam, 113, G.A. Rd., Washermenpet, 10 a.m.

Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Animals: Free veterinary health camp, Pattinapakkam, 9 a.m.

Om Charitable Trust: Prize distribution of Vedic chanting competition, Sankaralayam, 66, Mayor Ramanathan Rd., Chetpet, 3 p.m.

Probus Club of Chennai: Meeting, Russian Centre for Science and Culture, Kasturi Ranga Rd., 10 a.m.

Ilakkiya Chindhanai: Meeting, Srinivasa Gandhi Nilayam, TTK Rd., 6.30 p.m.

Theosophical Society (Kilpauk Lodge): Lecture on Madarasa Pattinam, Alagappa School, G.K. Rd., Purasawalkam, 6 p.m.

IIMC Alumni Association: Seminar on ‘beyond the downturn’, Hotel Taj Connemara, 10 a.m.

Pammal Sankara Eye Hospital: Free eye camp, CSI Church Temple, 1st Avenue, Ashok Nagar, 8 a.m.

Assam Association: Eye camp, St. Joseph Nursery and Primary School, Gandhipet, Thiruvallur, 9.30 a.m.

St. John Ambulance: First Aid training, Cognizant, Thoraipakkam, 9.30 a.m.; 714, MTH Rd., Mannurpet, Padi, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Science and Technology Centre: National Science Day, Periyar Science and Technology Centre, Guindy, 9 a.m.

Madras School of Social Work: Summit on ‘futuristic HR in changing economic scenario’, Casa Major Rd., Egmore, 9 a.m.

Arivu Thirukkovil: Annual Day, Thiruvalluvar Co-operative marriage hall, Periyar Nagar, 3 p.m.

Bhavan’s Literary Forum: Meeting, Bhavan’s Rajaji Vidyashram, Kilpauk, 5 p.m.

Asan Memorial College of Arts and Science: Alumni meet inauguration, Jaladampet, 10.30 a.m.

NISS Institute of Soft Skills: Personality assessment camp, 9/9, 1st Main Rd., Kasturba Nagar, Adyar, 10 a.m.

Women’s Christian College: Valedictory of conference on research – an impetus for excellence in higher education, College Rd., 3.30 p.m.

Rajalakshmi Engineering College: Lecture on ‘management concepts’, Thandalam, 10 a.m.

LIBA: ExQuizite 2009, Loyola College, Nungambakkam, 6 p.m.

Sakthi Engineering College: Workshop on ‘advanced micro controllers in embedded systems’, Thiruninravur, 9 a.m.

Jaya Engineering College: Passport camp for students, Thiruninravur, 10.30 a.m.

Jaya Polytechnic College: NSS camp inauguration, Nathammedu village, Thiruninravur, 3 p.m.

Jaya Educational Trust: Seminar on development of matriculation schools, Thiruninravur, 10 a.m.

Valliammal College for Women: Annual Day, Anna Nagar, 11 a.m.

Velammal Engineering College: College Day, Ambattur Redhills Rd., 5.30 p.m.

Annual Day: Chettinad Vidyashram, R.A.Puram, 9.30 a.m.; V.K.K. Ammani Ammal Matric. School, Pammal, 4 p.m.; Dept. of Social Defence: Kasthuriba Gandhi HSS., Kilpauk, 4 p.m.; Myla Karpagavalli MHSS., Shastri Nagar, Adyar, 5 p.m.; M.M. Nursery and Primary School, Aynavaram, 5 p.m.; Annai Veilankanni’s MHSS., Saidapet, 5.30 p.m.; Hindu SSS., II Main Rd., Indira Nagar, 5.30 p.m. Brilliant MHSS., Kannan Nagar, Madipakkam, 5.30 p.m.; Malayala Vidyalayam High School, 52, Venkitadri St., Perambur, 5.30 p.m.

Velammal MHSS.: Prize distribution, Velammal Gardens, T.S. Krishna Nagar, Mogappair, 10 a.m.

K.G. Graduation Day: Kalamandir MHSS., 32, Chakrapani St., West Mambalam, 10 a.m.; Oxford MHSS, 57, South KR Koil St., West Mambalam, 5 p.m.

Vruksha Montessori School: Open Day, 11/2, II Cross St., TTK Rd., Alwarpet, 9 a.m.

Vaels Billabong High International School: Genres of music, Sri Kapaleeswarar Nagar, ECR, Neelankarai, 6 p.m.

Lions Clubs International: Festival of national integration, Kshirasagara Hall, 52, Kumarasamy Nagar, Villivakkam, 9 a.m.

Lions Club of Central Madras: Launch of educational project, Meenakshi College for Women, Kodambakkam, 4.30 p.m.

Lions Club of Thiru Vi Ka Nagar: Medical camp, Narvar Thirumana Maligai, SRP Kovil St., Jawahar Nagar, 8 a.m.

Rotary Club of Anna Nagar Aadithya: Blood donation camp, A.C. Tech, Guindy, 10 a.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meetings, Turning Point Group, Lazarus Church, Foreshore Estate; and New Attitude Group, St. Andrews Church, 123, Kalathiappa St., Choolai, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Community Service Centre, 17, Balfours Rd., Kilpauk, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, St. Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar, 8 a.m.; Community Service Centre, 17, Balfours Rd., Kilpauk; ECI Zion Church, JN Salai, Ekkaduthangal; Risen Christ Church, 6, Paper Mill Rd., Peravallur; Williams Girls HSS., Peter’s Rd., Royapettah; PS HSS., RK Math Road, Mylapore; and Alagu Andavar Temple, Korukkupet, 7 p.m.