RELIGION

Ramayanam: Rama Dikshithar, Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, Maharajapuram Santhanam Salai, T.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.; Kausalya Sivakumar, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 6.30 p.m.

Bhagavatham: Subramania Deeikshithar, Kumaran Kunram, Nehru Nagar, Chromepet, 7 p.m.

Gita: Satyavratananda Saraswati, Samskrita Bharati, R.K. Salai, Mylapore, 8.30 a.m.; Rukmini Ramamurthy, P.S. HSS., Mylapore, 4 p.m.; Guruparananda, Padma Seshadri Bala Bhavan, Alagiri Samy Salai, K.K. Nagar, 4.30 p.m.

Svetasvatara Upanishad: Atmashraddhananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.

Seetha Kalyanam: Madhivanan, 7, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 6.40 p.m.

Krishnaleelaigal: K.B. Devarajan, Gangaikondan Mandapam, T.P. Koil St., Triplicane, 7.15 p.m.

Krishna Avatharam: K.Kalyanaraman, Sri Raghavendrar Brundhavanam, Sri Ramar St., Devaraj Nagar, Saligramam, 6 p.m.

Vishnu Sahasranamam: Sukumar, 5, Pilliar Koil 2nd Cross St., Krishna Nagar, Pammal, 10 a.m.

Ayiranamam: P. Badrinath, 57, Beemanna Mudali 2nd St., Alwarpet, 4 p.m.

Rahasyatraya Saram: Aasuri Madhavachar, 13/1, Kesava Perumal Sannadhi St., Mylapore, 3 p.m.

Azhwargal Kanda Raman: N.V.Rajagopalachari, 7/19, Nathamuni St., T. Nagar, 5 p.m.

Thiruvilayadal Puranam: S.Ramadoss, 12/2, Gurumurthy Garden St., Perambur, 10 a.m.

Thiruvarutpayan: S.Saravanan, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Guru Mahimai: B.Sundara Kumar, Sri Sankara Kendram, Nilamangai Nagar, Adambakkam, 7 p.m.

Samskaras: Goda Venkateswara Sastrigal, 7/15, New Giri Rd., T.Nagar, 10 a.m.

CULTURE

Lalit Kala Akademi: Valedictory function of Regional Painters camp, Greams Rd., 3 p.m.

Seva Swamy Memorial Foundation: Launch of publication, 42, Sannadhi St., Villivakkam, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

World Wellness Organisation: World Wellness Women’s Congress, Union Minister D.Purandeswari participates, Chennai Trade Centre, Nandambakkam, 9 a.m.

M.O.P. Vaishnav College for Women: College day celebration, Chief Secretary K.S.Sripathi participates, Kamaraj Arangam, Teynampet, 10 a.m.

Udhavum Ullangal: Inauguration of auditorium, Government Hospital of Thoracic Medicine, Tambaram Sanatorium, 11.30 a.m.

Rajasthan Cosmo Club Foundation: Launch of new clothes scheme, Narada Gana Sabha, Alwarpet, 10 a.m.

Neer Exnora: World Water Day celebrations, PWD Secretary S.Audiseshiah participates, Deeban Kalyana Mahal, Panchetty Rd., Ponneri, 10 a.m.

Kanchi Kamakoti CHILDS Trust Hospital: Inauguration of muscle pathology laboratory and tissue banking facility, 12A, Nageswara Rd., Nungambakkam, 10.30 a.m.

Chest Foundation of India: Meeting, Palli Elementary School, Palli Village, Kancheepuram, 5.30 p.m.

Parvathy Hospital: Seminar on Management of hand injuries, Hotel Grand Palace, Chromepet, 1 p.m.

Sri Kanchi Kamakoti Sankara Medical Trust: Anniversary celebration, Sri Rathnagiriwarar Temple, 6th Cross St., Besant Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Senior Citizens Association: Talk on surgical problems in elders, Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Z Block, Belly Area, Anna Nagar, 10 a.m.

Tamils Cultural Research Foundation: ‘Muthamizh Vizha’, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, 13th Avenue, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 6 p.m.

Kodambakkam Exnora Innovators Club: Meeting, 26, Viswanathapuram Main Rd., Kodambakkam, 10 a.m.

Alumni Association: Alumni day celebration, College of Engineering, Guindy, 6.30 p.m.

R.M.K. Engineering College: Graduation day celebration, Anna University Vice-Chancellor P.Mannar Jawahar participates, R.S.M. Nagar, Kavaraipettai, 10.30 a.m.

LCR College of Engineering and Technology: Talk on Thermodynamics, Kanchipadi, 9.30 a.m.

Gojan School of Business and Technology: Talk on Aerodynamics, 80-feet Rd., Edapalayam, Red Hills, 9 a.m.

Chennai Metro Mahaveer Club: Eye screening camp, Sru Kutchi Milant Charitable Trust, Purasawalkam High Rd., Kellys, 9 a.m.

Sankara Eye Hospital: Eye screening camp, Government Primary School, Kamarajapuram, Guduvanchery, 9 a.m.

Differently Abled Women’s Network: Health camp, Andhra Mahila Sabha, Luz Church Rd., 8.45 a.m.

Lions Clubs International: Meeting, Jaigopal Garodia National HSS., Bharathamatha St., East Tambaram, 6.30 p.m.

Adambakkam Kainkarya Sabha: Silver jubilee celebrations, 15, Valmiki St., Nilamangai Nagar, Adambakkam, 6 p.m.

Porur Pastorate: Meeting, St.Matthew’s Church, Porur, 6.30 p.m.

Gandhi Study Centre: Meeting, 58, Venkatnarayana Rd., T. Nagar, 5 p.m.

Help for Education Movement: Free spoken English classes, Sankara Vidyalaya, 2nd Link St., Sadasivam Nagar, Madipakkam, 6 p.m.

JCI Chennai Royal: Distribution of excellence award, Hotel Abu Palace, 3 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society: Meeting, 5, Smith Rd., Anna Salai, 10.30 a.m.

J.K. Study circle: Meeting, 3/4, Kamala St., Kumaran Kunram, Chromepet, 5.30 p.m.

Vaithika Sri: Meeting, Ardhanareeswarar Temple, 4th Main Rd, Nanganallur, 3 p.m.

Sevalaya: Meeting, Kasuva Village, Pakkam, 2 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society Centre: Meeting, AP-514, J Block, 8th St., Anna Nagar, 6 p.m.

UCO Bank Retirees’ Association: Meeting, C.S. Hall, A.K. Nayak Bhavan, Parrys, 9.45 a.m.

Everwin Matriculation HSS.: Sports competitions for mothers, S.J. Avenue, Kolathur, 9.30 a.m.

Thirukkural Peravai: Meeting, Lakshmi Ammal Memorial MHSS., New Colony, Chromepet, 4 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meetings, Holy Angels Convent, T.Nagar, 11 a.m.; and Risen Redeemer’s Church, Kodambakkam, 4 p.m.Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, St. Theresa’s Church, Nungambakkam, 10.30 a.m.; St.Mathews Church, Kamarajar Salai, K.K.Nagar, and CSI School, Gandhi Main Road, Oragadam, 11 a.m.; CSI Cathedral Church, Vyasarpadi, 11.30 a.m.; St.Francis Xavier’s Church, Broadway, 5.30 p.m.; and Kesari High School, Teynampet, 7 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meetings, Good Company Group, St.Theresa’s Church, Nungambakkam, 11 a.m.; Circle of Life Group, Annai Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; and Miracle on Marina Group, Shifa Nursing Home, Triplicane High Rd., Triplicane, 7 p.m.