Religion

Ramayanam: Keeranoor Ramamurthi, Meenakshi Sundareswar Temple, Sadasivanagar, Madipakkam, 7 p.m.

Gita: Satyavratananda, 5, Sanskritha Bharathi Hall, 7th St., R.K. Salai, Mylapore, 8.30 a.m.

Narayaneeyam: P.L. Balasubramanian, Asthika Samajam, 124, 3rd St., Venkateswara Nagar, Pozhichallur, 5 p.m.

Upanyasam: M.A. Venkatakrishnan, Sri Vanamamalai Mutt, Triplicane, 6 p.m.

Seetha Rama Pattabishekam: Mathivannan, Vidya Akadamy, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 6.15 p.m.

Vishnu Sahasaranamam: P. Badrinath Ramanuja Dasar, Sri Manavala Mamunigal Sannithi, 57, Bhimanan St., Alwarpet, 4 p.m.

Tirumandiram: M.K. Raman, Sri Balasubramaniar Tiruppugazh Sabai, 39/25, Gramam St., Tiruvottriyur, 10 a.m.

Krishna Charithram: K.B.Devarajan, Sri Sowmya Damodara Perumal Temple, Villivakkam, 7.15 p.m.

Thiruppugaz: Komugam, Marundeeswarar Temple, Tiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Panduranga Leelaikal: Gopi, Anandha Nilayam, 81, Patel Rd., Perambur, 7 p.m.

Vakya Vritti: Satyavratananda, Kesari High School, Pondy Bazar, T. Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Srivachana Bhooshanam: Ramanuja Embar Jeeyar, Calavala Gruham, 116, Govindappa Naicken St., 9 a.m.

Sivananda: P. Thiyagarajan, Ramana Kendra, 41, Alarmelumangapuram, Mylapore, 5 p.m.

Lalitha Sahasranamam: Sudha Seshaiyan, Sri Siva Vishnu Temple, Eswari Nagar, Pallavaram, 6.30 p.m.

Lecture on Aurobindo and the Mother: S. Mohan, 5, Smith Rd., Anna Salai, 10 a.m.

Abhirami Andhadhi: V. Gopalakrishnan, Vidya Akadamy, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 4 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society Centre: N.V. Balu on ‘how to face difficulties in life,’ AP-514, J Block, 8th St., Anna Nagar, 6 p.m.

Lecture demonstration on Hare Krishna: Radha Bhaskar, Ramakrishna Mission MHSS., 71, Bazullah Rd., T. Nagar, 6 p.m.

Culture

Ilakkiya Mandram: Book review, Kural Arangam, Pammal People’s Welfare Fund Building Premises, 3, 4th Cross St., LIC Colony, Pammal, 5.30 p.m.

Pooram Short Story Lover’s Club: Lecture on ‘Female characters’, 18, South Mada St., Triplicane, 4 p.m.

Giri Trading Agency: Launch of publication, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 10 a.m.

Katna Family and Lalithakala Samithi: Launch of publication, 49, Basavian St., Old Washermenpet, 6.30 p.m.

General

Confederation of Tamil Nadu Malayalee Associations: Thrissur Pooram, 2.30 p.m.; Inauguration of Aavanipoovarangu celebrations, Governor Surjit Singh Barnala presides, Kerala Minister M. Vijaykumar participates, St. George’s AI HSS., Poonamallee High Rd., 5 p.m.

M.V. Arunachalam Centre for Information and Education in Neurosciences: Neurologist and IWGH chairman J.M. Orgogozo delivers 5th MV Arunachalam Endowment Oration on ‘Dementia and Stroke — Where is the nexus?’, Governor Surjit Singh Barnala participates, IIT Madras, 11 a.m.

MIOT Hospitals: Launch of ‘Children’s Heart Internationale MIOT’, Minister M.K. Stalin participates, Mount Poonamallee Rd., Manapakkam, Noon.

Tamil Nadu Social Welfare Board: State-level conference on protection of female foetus, Minister Poongothai Aladi Aruna and Member of Parliament Kanimozhi participate, Ethiraj College, 10.30 a.m.

Rajah Sir Annamalai Memorial Trust: Birth anniversary celebration, Madras High Court Chief Justice A. P. Shah participates, Rani Seethai Hall, Anna Salai, 6.01 p.m.

Infinite Dimension Charitable Trust: Workshop, N. Murali, managing director, The Hindu, participates, Tattvaloka, 76, Eldams Rd., Teynampet, 6 p.m.

MDMK: Iftar, Vaiko participates, Hotel Imperial, 5 p.m.

Aide Et Action: Arumbu scheme 2nd anniversary celebrations, Mayor M. Subramanian participates, Vetri Krishnan Mahal, 49/1, Govindan Rd., West Mambalam, 9 a.m.

Sri Ahobila Math Samskrita Vidya Abhivardhini Sabha and Padur Raghavachariar Swami Centenary Celebration Committee: Sanskrit day and felicitation to the President awardees, N. Murali, managing director, The Hindu, participates, Sri Ahobila Math Oriental HSS., K.R. Koil St., West Mambalam, 2 p.m.

Tiruvanmiyur Manavalakkalai Mandram: Presentation on prevention of heart attacks, Thyagarajar Kalyanam Mahal, Tiruvanmiyur, 4 p.m.

Indian Medical Association: Meeting, Hotel Aadithya, Vadapalani, 4.30 p.m.

Sundaram Medical Foundation: Forum 2007, Hotel Radha Park Inn, Arumbakkam, 9 a.m.

The Children’s Club Society: Diamond jubilee science programme, 96, V.M. St., Mylapore, 10 a.m.

Toastmasters International: Session on ‘Take the terror out of talk’ and humorous speech contest, Hotel Esthell, Besant Avenue, Adyar, 9 a.m.

Sri Vidyasagar Educational Trust: Distribution of scholarships, Thakkar Bapa Vidyalaya, Venkatnarayana Rd., T. Nagar, 4 p.m.

Institute of Holistic Sciences: Lecture on the real meaning of re-birth, District Central Library, L.L.A. Building, Anna Salai, 5 p.m.

The Clinic: Launch of the clinic physician network, Hotel Taj Connemara, Noon.

TGN Foundation: Talk on Subramania Bharathi’s philosophy, 36/4, Hayagrivar Apartments, Nathamuni St., Kizhnaduvankarai, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

Dr. Chinniah Gurumurthy Foundation: Diabetes detection camp, C.G. Medical Centre, Mathur Village, Sriperumbudur Taluk, 10.30 a.m.

Sankara Eye Hospital: Cataract surgery camp, Sri Sathya Sai Seva Samithi Prayer Hall, Chengalpattu, 9 a.m.

The Divine Life Society International, Anna Nagar Branch: Conference on art, culture and literature, Vasant Sadhan, AJ-100, 7, 2nd St., Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m.

Veda Pata Nidhi Trust: Centenary celebrations of S. Annadurai Iyengar, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 6.15 p.m.

Brahma Gana Sabha: Elder’s Day celebrations, Hotel New Woodlands, R.K. Salai, 10 a.m.

The Hindu Theological HSS.: Alumni day celebrations, 375, Mint St., Sowcarpet, 10 a.m.

Vishranthi Charitable Trust: Founder Savithri Vaithi’s birthday celebrations, 4/227, M.G.R. Salai, Palavakkam, 8 a.m.

Krishnapuram Resident’s Association: Meeting, Parish Hall, Arasammal St., Krishnapuram, Ambattur, 3 p.m.

Pensioner’s and Senior Citizen’s Welfare Association: Meeting, 276, Uma Tutorial, C.T.H. Rd, Tiruninravur, 9.30 a.m.

India Desiya Samadarma Sangam: Discussion on ‘Everybody has a right to see God’, Padmaram Mahal, 83, Arcot Rd., Kodambakkam, 4 p.m.

JK Study Circle: Meeting, ¾, Kamala St., Kumaran Kunram, Chromepet, 5.30 p.m.

Tamizhnadu Brahmin Association: Silver jubilee celebrations, Sri Ranga Rajalakshmi Hall, 100, Patel Rd., Perambur, 4 p.m.

Sri Shukla Yajurveda Sastra Patasala: Meeting, Arul Murugan Hall, 42/143, North Usman Rd., T. Nagar, 3 p.m.

Sri Sathya Sai Seva Samithi: Homeopathy medical camp, Brilliant Matriculation School, Kannan Nagar, Madipakkam, 10 a.m.; Blood donation camp, Lakshmi Ammal Memorial School, 7th Main Rd., New Colony, Chromepet, 9 a.m.

Janaki Natarajan Vision Research and Visual Rehabilitation Charities: Eye Camp, Mahaveer Jain HSS., 770, T.H. Rd., Tiruvottiyur, 9 a.m.

Lions Club of Anna Nagar: World Heart Day celebrations, cardiac check-up camp, 7 a.m.; presentation of Melvin Jones Millennium Award, D.G. Vaishnav College, Arumbakkam, 10 a.m.

HIV Anonymous: Meeting, Freedom Foundation, 15, Red Hills Rd., United Colony, Kolathur, 6 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Assumption School, St. Theresa Church, Nungambakkam High Rd., 10.30 a.m.; St. Mathias Church, Kamarajar Salai, Ashok Nagar; Dr. Boss Memorial Hospital, Santhosapuram, East Tambaram; Holy Angels Convent, T. Nagar, 11 a.m.; C.S.I Peter’s Church, Jeeva Railway Station, Vyasarpadi, 11.30 a.m.; Chitkala School, St. Theresa Church, 4th Main Rd., Indira Nagar, Adyar, 3 p.m.; Risen Redeemer’s Church, Kodambakkam, 4 p.m.; St. Francis Xavier Church, Broadway, 5.30 p.m.; and Kesari School, T. Nagar, 7 p.m.