Religion

Ramayanam: Chandilya Rama Krishnamurthy, Ramakrishna Mission Students’ Home, Mylapore, 7-30 a.m.

Mahabharatham: B. Sundar Kumar, Krishna Gana Sabha, T.Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: Jamadhagni, Vedha Vidya Ashramam, Elliamman Koil St., West Mambalam, 7-30 p.m.

Shanthi Parvam: Kidambi Narayanan, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 6-30 p.m.

Venkatesa Kalyanam: Sridhar Acharya Joshi, 53, A/2, Balakrishna Naicken St. Extn., West Mambalam, 5 p.m.

Thiruvarutpayan: S. Gangadharan, 5, TTK Salai, Royapettah, 6-30 p.m.

Nama Sankeerthanam: Kalyanarama Bhagavathar, SCS Matric HSS., Nehru Nagar, Chromepet, 6 p.m.

Buddha’s Vipassana Meditation: K. Chandrasekaran, JVL Towers, Nelson Manickam Rd., 6-30 p.m.

Culture

Dhan Foundation: Inauguration of Development Film Festival, South Indian Film Chamber of Commerce, Anna Salai, 3 p.m.

GUSICA: Gujarat handicrafts exhibition, Corporation Community Hall, Alwarpet, 10 a.m.

General

Leitner Shriram Manufacturing Limited: Inauguration of wind electric generator manufacturing facility, Union Minister Bharat Singh Solanki participates, D 17, Sipcot Industrial Complex, Gummidipoondi, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Dr.Ambedkar Law University: Inauguration of students’ hostel, Minister Durai Murugan participates, Greenways Rd., 9-30 a.m.

Committee of Hosts: Eid Milan Party, Minister T.P.M. Mohideen Khan participates, Hotel Taj Connemara, 6-30 p.m.

World Alzheimer’s Week: Awareness programme, Dept. of Neurology and Dept. of Social and Preventive Medicine, Kilpauk Medical College and Hospital, 11 a.m.

National Safety Council, Tamil Nadu Chapter: Programme on ‘Safety, Health and Environment for Executors’, Hotel Radha Regent, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Federation of Women Presidents of Panchayat Government: Meeting, ICSA, Pantheon Rd., 10 a.m.

TANSTIA and Federation of Associations of Small Industries of India: Seminar on emerging opportunities for micro and small scale enterprises, Hotel Savera, 3 p.m.

Institution of Engineers: Lecture on ‘Multi-disciplinary approach to road safety’, Transportation Engineering Department, Anna University, Guindy, 4-30 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Science and Technology Centre: Lecture on ‘Health and Hygiene’, Periyar Science and Technology Centre, Gandhi Mandapam Rd., 2-30 p.m.

Board of Apprenticeship Training: Employers Meet, IMAGE auditorium, MRC Nagar, 10-30 a.m.

District Implementation Officer-IFAD-PTSLP Scheme: Programme on disaster management, St.Joseph HSS., Vettuvankeni, 10 a.m.

Bharat Sewak Samajam: Programme on Mahatma Gandhi, Gandhi Mandapam, 4 p.m.

Muthamizh Aayvu Mandapam: Meeting, Branch library, MKB Nagar, 6 p.m.

World Heart Day: Lifeline Group of Hospitals, Hotel Savera, 3 p.m.; Oxymed Hospitals, Anna Salai, Nandanam, 5 p.m.

Malar Hospitals: Free heart check up for police personnel, Adyar, 8 a.m.

Global Hospitals and Health City: CME programme, Perumbakkam, 2 p.m.

Sri Ramanujar Engineering College: Symposium, Kolapakkam, Vandalur, 9-15 a.m.

St.Peter’s Engineering College: ‘Synergy 09’- Technical symposium, Avadi, 9 a.m.

Sri Sai Ram Institute of Management Studies: Valedictory of conference on ‘Impact of Economic Crisis in Global Business Scenario’, West Tambaram, 5 p.m.

DRBCCC Hindu College: Meeting on Gender Issues, Pattabiram, 4 p.m.

Sree Sastha Institute of Engineering and Technology: Technical symposium, Chembarambakkam, 9 a.m.

SKR Engineering College: Inauguration of Electrical Engineers Association, Agarmel, Poonamallee, 10 a.m.

Jaya Engineering College: National Management Meet, Thiruninravur, 9-30 a.m.

Easwari Engineering College: ‘Pinnacle’- symposium, Bharathi Salai, Ramapuram, 8 a.m.

B.S.Abdur Rahman University: Technical symposium, Vandalur, 9-30 a.m.

TMG College of Arts and Science: Navarathiri Festival, Manimangalam, 10 a.m.

Guru Nanak Matric. HSS.: NSS camp, Municipal Primary School, Pallavaram, 4-30 p.m.

Lions Club of Avishkaar: Distribution of welfare assistance, Mayor M.Subramanian participates, Chennai Corporation Office, Saidapet, 4 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meeting, Sangarsh Group, Fathima Church, 4th Cross St., United India Colony, Kodambakkam, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Kevin School, Arathoon Rd., Royapuram; Kesari High School, T.Nagar; Fathima Church, Velachery Rd., East Tambaram; Singaram Pillai Boys High School, Villivakkam; CSI Zion Church, Chintadripet; St.Mary’s Magdalene Church, Ezhil Nagar, Poonamallee; and Assembly of God’s Church, Arumbakkam, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Singaram Pillai Boys High School, Villivakkam, 7 p.m.