Religion

Mahabaratham: B. Sundar Kumar, Krishna Gana Sabha, T. Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: Jamadhagni, Vedha Vidya Ashram, 63, Ellaimman Koil St., West Mambalam, 7-30 p.m.

Lalitha Sahasranamam: V. Abhirama Sundaram, Sankara Gurukulam, C.P. Ramaswamy Iyer St., Abhiramapuram, 7 p.m.

Dravida Vedam: Venu. Raza Narayanan, Santhana Venugpoalaswamy Temple, Mint, 6 p.m.

Thattuvapragasam: V. Sivasubramanian, Saiva siddhantha perumanram, Venkatesa Agragaram Salai, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Kannanin Leelaigal: Kidambi Narayanan, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 6-30 p.m.

Sri Saradhambal Divya Charitham: K. Ramamurthy, Narada Gana Sabha, TTK Salai, Alwarpet, 6-30 p.m.

Sri Ram Samaj: Sarada Navarathri Mahotsavam, Ayodhya Mandapam, West Mambalam, 7 p.m.

Thirupathi Umbrella Charities: Thirupathi Umbrella festival inauguration, 11, Kandappa Chetty St., George Town, 7 p.m.

Guided Meditation: Atmashraddhananda, Vivekanandar Illam, Kamarajar Salai, Triplicane, 7 p.m.

Culture

The Bengal Association: Durga puja celebrations, 29, Giri Rd., T. Nagar, 7 p.m.

Madras Christian Council of Social Service: Art exhibition, Fine Arts College, Egmore, 11 a.m.

Madras Christian College: Presentation of art forms of marginalised groups, Tambaram, 4-30 p.m.

General

Federation of Indian Export Organisations: Seminar on ‘promoting agro exports’, Union Ministers K. V. Thomas and Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Minister Veerapandi S. Arumugam participate, Le Royal Meridien, GST Rd., 10 a.m.

Sattakadir: Launch of publication, Union Minister S. S. Pazhanimanickam, Minister K. Anbazhagan and High Court Judge K. N. Basha participate, Chettinad Vidyashram, R.A. Puram, 6 p.m.

Madras School of Economics: Annual Day, M. S. Swaminathan participates, Gandhi Mandapam Rd., Guindy, 10-30 a.m.

Chennai Corporation: Diabetes camp, Marina Beach, near Gandhi statue, 5 p.m.

Department of Posts: Inauguration of foreign exchange service, Triplicane Post Office, 11 a.m.

Central Ground Water Board: Awareness programme, National Institute of Technical Teachers Training and Research, Taramani, 10-30 a.m.

WAN-IFRA: Inauguration of Publish Asia 2009 conference, Chennai Trade Centre, 10 a.m.

Guild of Service (Central): Meeting, Raj Bhavan, Guindy, 11 a.m.

Sornammal Educational Trust: Inauguration of low-cost sanitary napkin manufacturing unit, 80, Solai St., Ayanavaram, 4 p.m.

Madras Management Association: Workshop on ‘art of communication’, Hotel Deccan Plaza, Royapettah High Rd., 9-30 a.m.

Southern India Regional Council of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India: Study circle meeting, ICAI Bhavan, Nungambakkam, 6-15 p.m.

Choolai Exnora Women’s Guild: Meeting, 113, Avadana Pappaiah Rd., Choolai, 5 p.m.

Gandhi Study Centre: Book review, Thakkar Bapa Vidyalaya, T. Nagar, 6-45 p.m.

University of Madras: Centre for Buddhist Studies, special lecture on ‘Zen Buddhism – a way of life’, Chepauk, 2-30 p.m.

Government Arts College for Men: Inauguration of workshop on entrepreneurship development programme for biology students, Nandanam, 10-30 a.m.

GKM College of Engineering and Technology: Inauguration of MCA Association ‘enriching yourself’, Perungalathur, 10 a.m.

Jaya Engineering College: Technical symposium, Thiruninravur, 9 a.m.

RMK Engineering College: Inauguration of students’ association, Kavaraipettai, 10-30 a.m.

MOP Vaishnav College for Women: ZEST ’09, Nungambakkam, 8 a.m.

SRM University: Lecture on National conference on research opportunities in chemical engineering, Kattankulathur, 10-30 a.m.

Rajalakshmi Engineering College: Lecture on ‘performance assessment in industries’ Thandalam, 10 a.m.

Saveetha Engineering College: Technical fest, Thandalam, 10 a.m.

DB Jain College: Seminar on ‘Multimedia technologies’, Thoraipakkam, 2 p.m.

Vels University: Lecture on ‘Supply Chain Management’, Pallavaram, 11 a.m.

Women’s Christian College: Srimathi Rukmini Lakshmipathy Endowment Lecture, College Rd., noon.

Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan College of Engineering and Technology: Triebwerk ’09, Mamallapuram, 10-30 a.m.

Indian Institution of Industrial Engineering: Meeting, Hotel Shaun Royal, Koyambedu, 6-30 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda College and Rotaract Club: Free eye camp, Mylapore, 9-30 a.m.

P.S. Higher Sec. School: NSS camp inauguration, Mylapore, 10 a.m.

Nehruji Hindusthani Vidyalaya: Hindi Day celebrations, AJ 100, Anna Nagar, 5 p.m

Presidency College: NSS camp inauguration, Triplicane, 10 a.m.

TN Earth Moving Equipment Owners’ Welfare Association: Distribution of ID cards, 10, Balasubramaniam Rd., New Colony, K.K. Nagar, 9-30 a.m.

MedIndia Clinical Society: Meeting, Nungambakkam, 2-30 p.m.

The Shakespeare Millennium Club: Meeting, Cosmopolitan Club, 6 p.m.

Development Action Consortium and Crusade: Meeting of village panchayat chiefs, Asha Nivas, Nungambakkam, 9-30 a.m.

KIM Lions Eye Hospital: Meeting, 7, Venkatanarayana Rd., T. Nagar, 10 a.m.

Madras Harmony Lions Club: Teacher’s Day celebration, Agarsen College, Madhavaram, 2 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras East: Meeting, Hotel Park Sheraton, Adyar, 6-30 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meeting, Staying Clean group, St. Lourdes Church, Don Bosco School, 29, Paper Mills Rd., Perambur, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, St. Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; anglo Indian Association, Ponniamman Koil St., Egmore; st. Luke’s Church, Anna Nagar; Loyola Matric. School, United India Colony, Kodambakkam; CSI Good Shepherd Church, Taramani Link Rd., Velachery; and Kondithope Police Community hall, Wall Tax Rd., 7 p.m.