Religion

Ramayanam: Vijayeendracharya, Shri Krishna Shri Raghavendra Mutt, Raghavaiah Rd., T. Nagar, 5.45 p.m.

Bhagavatham: Keeranoor Ramamoorthy, Vidya Akademy, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 7 p.m.

Gita: Swamini Satyavratananda, Kesari High School, Pondy Bazaar, T. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.; Ramana Chaitanya, Sri Siva Vishnu Temple, Karthikeyan Salai, Periyar Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Rig Veda: Manikantan Sarma, Tripura, II Floor, 4/1, Giri Rd., T. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Ramapiranai Karpom: V. Sampath Dikshitar, Alagappanagar Temple, Kilpauk, 6.30 p.m.

Silarai Rahasyam: Adoor Aasuri Madhavachar Swamy, 27, Old No. 15, Raju Naicken St., West Mambalam, 3 p.m.

Sri Bashyam: Adoor Aasuri Madhavachar Swamy, 15, (Old no. 27), Raju Naicken St., West Mambalam, 8 a.m.

Vishnu Sahasranamam: Adoor Aasuri Madhavachar Swamy, 5, 12th Avenue, Ashok Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sankara Vijayam: T. Sundara Rama Deekshithar, Vinayakar Temple, Ganapathypuram, Chromepet, 7 p.m.

Pamban Swamigal: T. Rajarathnam, Leo Mat. School, Anna Nagar West, 5.30 p.m.

Thiruvasagam: Kanaga Subramaniam, Ekambara Eswarar Temple, Park Town, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Ramakrishnarin Amudha Mozhigal: Swami Gautamananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.

World Religions: B. Sathyanarayanan, Theosophical Society, Alagappa School, Gangadeeswarar Koil Rd., Purasawalkam, 6 p.m.

Culture

Thamizh Valarchi Peravai: Ilakkiya Pattimanram, Sir Theagaraya College, Old Washermenpet, 6 p.m

Innerwheel Club of Nanganallur: ‘Aaha 2007’ exhibition, Ganesh Mandali Hall, 17th Street, Nanganallur, 9.30 a.m.

Porramarai: Art and literary Research Centre’s second anniversary celebrations, Dakshinamoorthy Hall, P.S. Sr. Secondary School, Mylapore, 5 p.m.

General

The Madras Flying Club: 77th annual day, Ministers M.K. Stalin, N. Suresh Rajan and T.M. Anbarasan participate, Madras Flying Club, Chennai Airport, 9 a.m.

‘Arulmigu Veerabhadrar’: Seminar, Minister K.R. Periyakaruppan participates, A.V.M. Rajeshwari Kalyana Mandapam, 9 a.m.

Chennai Corporation: Varumun Kappom medical camp, Chennai Corporation Middle School, 54, Rama Street, Valluvar Kottam High Rd., Nungambakkam, 8 a.m.

TN Right to Information Act Campaign: Consultation on the working of the Right to Information Act in Tamil Nadu, ICSA Conference Hall, Egmore, 9.30 a.m.

Vaithika Sri: Release of publications, Sankaralayam, 65, Mayor Ramanathan Road, Chetpet, 6 p.m.

Chennai Port and Dock Pensioners’ and Retd. Employees Welfare Assn.: Meeting, SCC Anthony Pillai Bhavan, 9, Second Line Beach Road, 10 a.m.

Sri Ramachandra University: City Nephrologist Meet, Sri Ramachandra University, Porur, 2.30 p.m.

Indian Dental Assn., Madras Branch: ‘Bright Smiles Bright Futures’ dental health and teachers training programme, MRC Centre, 5/6, Anitha Matriculation School, Ritherdon Road, 9 a.m.

Tirukkural Research Centre: Seminar on ‘Tirukkural – National Literature,’ Valluvar Kottam, 10 a.m.

RAS Sumaithangi Trust: Thalirgal Siruvar Mandram annual day, A.B. Thirumana Mandapam, Manali High Road, Kodungaiyur, 8 a.m.

Human Relations Study Circle: Seminar on ‘Where Talent Thrives,’ The Madras School of Social Work, Egmore, 9.15 a.m.

Annual Day: GRT Mahalakshmi Vidyalaya Mat. HSS, Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, 4.30 p.m.; Guru Shree Shantivijai Jain Vidyalaya, Vepery, 5.30 p.m.; Chinmaya Vidyalayas, Chinmaya Kalai Arangam, Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Chinmaya Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

ABK-AOTS Dosokai: Training programme on ‘Office TPM,’ Tamil Nadu Centre, Aminjikarai, 9.30 a.m.

The Institute of Company Secretaries of India: Study circle meet 9, Wheat Crofts Road, Nungambakkam, 6 p.m.

Indian Society for Non-Destructive Testing: Meeting, Hotel Savera, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Swarnaguru Jayanti: Sri Kanchi Mahaswami Anantha Mandapam, 2, II Main Road, Gandhi Nagar, 8 a.m.

Saveetha Engg. College: VLSI Design, System on Chip, Saveetha University, 9 a.m.

Mylai Thiruvalluvar Thamizh Sangam: Ariviyal Arangam, M.T.S. Academy, Sri Karpagavalli Vidyalaya, 4, East Mada St., Mylapore, 4 p.m.

Sankara Eye Hospital: Free eye cataract surgery camp, A.B. Thirumana Maligai, Manali Road, Chinna Kodungaiyur, 9 a.m.

Indian Overseas Bank Officer’s Assn.: 40th anniversary celebrations, Vijay Mahal, Sir Theagaraya Rd., T. Nagar, 3 p.m.

State Bank of Bikaner and Jaipur: Inauguration of the Bank’s regional office, I Floor, UTI House, 11 a.m.

Rotary Club of Aarch City – Madras: Meeting, Hotel GRT Grand Days, 7 p.m.

Sivaji Prabhu Charities Trust: Release of special cover and cancellation, South India Film Chamber of Commerce Auditorium, Anna Salai, 6 p.m.

Rotary Shares: Inauguration of Interact Club, New Century Mat. HSS, Ayanambakkam, Ambattur, 10.30 a.m.

Indian Medical Assn.: Clinical meeting, 159, Lloyds Rd., 1.30 p.m.

Anbhagam – SCEDC: School enrolment day, Velachery, 9.30 a.m.

Movement to prevent fake encounters: Conference against fake encounters, SPS Marriage Hall, Saidapet, 3 p.m.

Lions Club of Chennai Town: Meeting, Hotel Quality Inn Sabari, T. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

The Stenographers’ Guild: World Secretaries’ Day, 1, Guild St., T. Nagar, 10.35 a.m.

Dhanish Mat. HSS: Inauguration of clubs, Kambar Nagar, 9.30 a.m.

Dwaraka Doss Govardhan Doss Vaishnav Collge: Talent hunt, Arumbakkam, 9 a.m.

Forum for Schools: Workshop for KG Teachers, JBAS Memorial Mat HSS, Teynampet, 10 a.m.

Al-Anon: Community Service Centre, 17, Balfours Rd., Kilpauk, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: CSI Mahathaloma Mariyal Church, Poonamallee; ECI Zion Church, Ekkaduthangal; Community Service Centre, Kilpauk; St. Luke’s Church, Mandaveli; St. Williams Girls HSS, Triplicane; and Don Bosco School, Peravallur, 7 p.m.

HIV Anonymous: Freedom Foundation, 15, Red Hills Rd., United Colony, Kolathur, 6 p.m.