RELIGION

Gita: Rukmini Ramamurthy, P.S. HSS., R.K. Mutt Rd., Mylapore, 4 p.m.; Guruparananda, Padma Seshadri Bala Bhavan, K.K.Nagar, 4.30 p.m.; Hayavadanapuranika, Shri Krishna Shri Raghavendra Mutt, Raghavaiah Rd., T.Nagar, 6 p.m.; Vedathmananda, Ramana Kendra, 41, Alamelumangapuram, Mylapore, 6.45 p.m.

Svetasvatara Upanishad: Atmashraddhananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.

Mundokopanishad: Satyavratananda, Samskrita Bharathi, R.K.Salai, Mylapore, 8.30 a.m.

Uddhava Gita: Guruparananda, Vidhya Vilasam, 16, Trust Square St., Ramalingapuram, Ayanavaram, 11 a.m.

Narayaneeyam: Jamdhagni, Devi Academy School, 1, Alapakkam Rd., Valasaravakkam, 7 p.m.

Vishnu Sahasranamam: V. Balaji, 1, LIC Colony III St., Pammal, 10 a.m.; Bodhamayananda, Ramakrishna Mission Ashrama, Maharajapuram Santhanam Salai, T.Nagar, 5.30 p.m., Valayapettai Ramachariyar, Seetharama Bhavanam, 7, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 6.45 p.m.

Sri Krishna Leela: K.B. Devarajan, Siva Vishnu Temple, Eswari Nagar, Pallavaram, 6.30 p.m.

Alwar Divya Charitram: M.G. Sripathi, 7/15, New Giri Rd., T.Nagar, 10 a.m. Thiruvasagam: S. Rajarethinam Odhuvar, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 9 a.m.

Arunagirinadhar: Mangaiyarkarasi, Kasiviswanathar Temple, West Mambalam, 7 p.m.

Dakshinamurthi Stothram: Satyavratananda, Kesari High School, Pondy Bazaar, T.Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Kandhar Alangaram: K. Sundaram, Perambur Kalvikkazhagam, 12/2, Gurumurthy Garden St., Perambur, 10 a.m.

Yaksha Prasnam: N. Sankaran, Asthika Samajam, Venkateswara Nagar, Pozhichalur, 5 p.m.

Thirukovaiyar: Palaravoyan, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Ulladhu Narpadhu: K. Sriram, BVSN Murthi School, Thambiah Rd., West Mambalam, 5 p.m.

Divine Comrade: Venkat, 5, Smith Rd., Anna Salai, 10.30 a.m.

Sri Aurobindo’s Savitri: N.V. Balu, AP-514, J-Block, 8th Street, Anna Nagar, 6.10 p.m.

CULTURE

Sri Parthasarathy Swami Sabha: Inauguration of Drama Festival, Mylapore Fine Arts Club Hall, Musiri Subramaniam Salai, Mylapore, 6.15 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Kaludaikkum Thozhilalargal Sangam: Launch of documentary film ‘Kal Manidhargal’, Book Point Auditorium, 160, Anna Salai, 5 p.m.

Yezhisai Mannar M.K. Thyagaraja Bhagavathar Trust: Centenary celebration for M.K. Thyagaraja Bhagavathar, Film Musicians Arangam, Arcot Salai, Vadapalani, 6 p.m.

Bharathan Publications: 125 Weeks of Crazy Mohan’s Q and A column, Ramarao Kala Mantap, Habibullah Rd., 4 p.m.

Friends Family Welfare Association: Literary meet, Vivekananda Vidyalaya School, A.P.Arasu Salai, Nehru Nagar, Erukkancheri, 9.30 a.m.

Vasal: Literary meet, Traders Association Marriage Hall, 7, V.O.C. Salai, Gandhi Nagar, Madipakkam, 2.30 p.m.

GENERAL

St. John’s Group of Schools: Teachers Day celebration, Union Minister G.K. Vasan participates, Vivekananda Auditorium, Anna University, Guindy, 5 p.m.

World Tamils Federation: Anna Centenary Celebration, Union Minister S. Jagathrakshagan participates, LLA Building, Anna Salai, 6 p.m.

Dept. of Urogynaecology, Government Kasturba Gandhi Hospital for Women and Children: Inauguration of Women Urogynaecology Inpatient Ward, Minister M.R.K. Panneerselvam participates, Triplicane, 2 p.m.

Ascendas, Singapore India Business Association: Singapore Minister Balaji Sadasivan inaugurates Annexure Building, Ganapathy National Middle School, V.S. Mudali St., Saidapet, 4.25 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Forest Department: On the spot painting competition for school and college students, Rani Meyyamai High School, Adyar; St. Mary’s Boys MHSS., Perambur, 10 a.m.

Rajah Sir Annamalai Chettiar Memorial Trust: Presentation of Commemoration Award, Rani Seethai Hall, Anna Salai, 6 p.m.

VHS: Lecture on ‘Mirrors in the Brain: The enthralling and mysterious workings of mirrors neurons’, The Park, 4 p.m.

Cancer Institute (WIA): CME programme on ‘Haematology and Oncology for Paediatricians’, Adyar, 9 a.m.

Tamilnadu Investors Association: Meeting, Sister Subhulakshmi Hall, 2, Guild St., T.Nagar, 10 a.m.

Vi Institute of Technology: Inauguration, Sirunkundram, 10 a.m.

Tradechamp: Free investor awareness programme on ‘Commodities Market’, P.S. HSS., Mylapore, 9.30 a.m.

P.V. Bakthavatsalam Trust: Presentation of award and book launch, LLA Building, Anna Salai, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Consumer Protection Centre: Awareness programme, Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium conference hall, Periamet, 10 a.m.

Aravind Sai Eye Hospital and Lions Club of Pammal: Anniversary celebrations and club members’ installation, 1, Ganesan St., Krishna Nagar, Pammal, 6.30 p.m.

Dementia Club: Dementia Care Givers Meet, 127, Marshalls Rd., Egmore, 11 a.m.

Securities and Timeshare Owners’ Welfare Association: Meeting, ‘Greams Dugar’, 149, Greams Rd., 10 a.m.

TGN Foundation: Talk on ‘Bharathiyar’, 36/4, Hayagreevar Apartments, Nathamuni St., Kizh Naduvankarai, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

V-Excel Educational Trust: Carnival for Children, Youth Hostel, Indira Nagar, 3 p.m.

MTS Academy: Inauguration of Arivukkalanjiyam Nehru Children Club, 4, Mangollai, East Mada St., Mylapore, 4 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Coromandel: Meeting, Boat Club, Adyar, 8.30 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Perungudi: Meeting, Alumni Club, R.A.Puram, 8.30 a.m.

Lions Club of Chennai Global Metro West and Udhi Eye Foundation: Eye Screening Camp, Saranalaya Children Home, Thandalam, 9 a.m.

Sri Kanchi Kamakoti Peetam Chennapuri Baktha Jana Samajam and Jankalyan: Platinum Jubilee celebration for Sankaracharya Jayendra Saraswathi, Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, Maharajapuram Santhanam Salai, T.Nagar, 2 p.m.

Vaithika Sri: Meeting, Sri Rathnagireeswarar Temple, 6th Cross St., Besant Nagar, 4 p.m.; Ayodhya Mandapam, West Mambalam, 6.30 p.m.

Thamizhnadu Brahmin Association: Anniversary Celebration, Sri Rangalakshmi Hall, 100, Patel Rd., Perambur, 3.30 p.m.

Sembakkam Manavalakalai Thavamaiyam: ‘Mupperum Vizha’, 6A, Gnanaraj Salai, Mahasakthi Colony, Sembakkam, 10 a.m.

Thirukural Peravai and Readers’ Circle: Meeting, 76, Fourth Main Rd., Gandhi Nagar, Adyar, 4.45 p.m.

Humour Club International: Meeting, St. Mark’s School, Radha Nagar, Chromepet, 10.30 a.m.; Reserve Bank Staff Quarters, Besant Nagar, 4 p.m.; S.C.S. MHSS., Ramachandra Rd., Nehru Nagar, Chromepet, 4.25 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meeting, Good Company Group, St. Theresa’s Church, Nungambakkam, 11 a.m.; Circle of Life Group, Annai Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; and Miracle on Marina Group, Corporation School, Venkatarangam Pillai St., Triplicane, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Holy Angels Convent, T.Nagar, 11 a.m.; and Risen Redeemer’s Church, Kodambakkam, 4 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, St. Theresa’s Church, Nungambakkam, 10.30 a.m.; St. Mathews Church, Kamarajar Salai, K.K. Nagar; C.S.I. School, Gandhi Main Rd., Ambattur, 11 a.m.; C.S.I. Cathedral Church, Vyasarpadi; Dr. Boaz Hospital, Velachery Rd., Santhosapuram, 11.30 a.m.; St. Francis Xavier’s Church, Broadway, 5.30 p.m.; Kesari High School, Teynampet; and Police Boys Club, Chinmaya Nagar, Koyambedu, 7 p.m.