Religion

Gita: Mitrananda, P.S. HSS., Mylapore, 6-45 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: Damal Ramakrishnan and Perundevi, Ayodhya Aswetha Mandapam, West Mambalam, 7 p.m.

Thiruvarutpayan: S.Saravanan, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Panchadasi: S. Vasudevan, 11, 1st Avenue Rd., Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4-30 p.m.

Periya Thiruvanthathi: Venu.Raza Narayanan, 115, Pedariyar Koil St., Mint, 6 p.m.

Drig Dishya Vivek: Muthukumaraswamy, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, 13th Avenue, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 10 a.m.

‘Moovinba Ragasiyam’: Saram Adigalar, Chidambaram Periyasamy Temple, Velachery Main Rd., Velachery, 6 p.m.

Guided Meditation: Atmashraddhananda, Vivekanandar Illam, Triplicane, 7 p.m.

Life and Teachings of Vijnanananda: Nishtatmananda, Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5-30 p.m.

Culture

‘Tamizhagha Arasiyal’: R. Nallakannu launches publication, Sivagami Pethachi Hall, MTCM HSS., Mylapore, 6-30 p.m.

International Institute of Tamil Studies: ‘Koothu Isai’ audio CD launch, CIT Campus, 2nd Main Rd., Taramani, 3-30 p.m.

General

Prasar Bharathi: Union Minister S.S. Palanimanickam inaugurates workshop for Prasar Bharathi part time correspondents, IMAGE Auditorium, MRC Nagar, RA Puram, 10-30 a.m.

Chettinad Health City: ‘Fusion Chettinad’inter medical and dental college cultural festival, Member of Parliament Kanimozhi participates, Kelambakkam, 10 a.m.

Malar Hospitals: Inauguration of ‘Kids and Teen Health Camp’, Minister M.R.K. Panneerselvam participates, Adyar, 8-45 a.m.

Indian Federation of United Nations Assn and Coalition of Chennaiites for Cycling: Distribution of bicycles to Adyar Poonga Trust, Mayor M. Subramanian participates, Adyar Park, 10 a.m.

Chennai Corporation and St. John’s International Residential School: Distribution of prizes to winners of painting contest, Mayor M. Subramanian participates, Valluvar Kottam, Nungambakkam, 12-30 p.m.

District Rehabilitation Centre, Chennai: State level competition for physically challenged persons, St. Louis Institute for Deaf and Blind, Canal Bank Rd., Gandhi Nagar, Adyar, 9 a.m.

Indo-Japan Chamber of Commerce and Industry: Reception to Hiroshima Prefecture Governor Ryuzan Fujita, Hotel Savera, 12-30 p.m.

Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry: Meeting on ‘Indo-US relations in the post US elections scenario’, Hotel Taj Connemara, 4 p.m.

Dept. of Surgical Gastroenterology, Govt. General Hospital: Continuing medical education programme on management of gastrointestinal diseases, Madras Medical College, 1-30 p.m.

University of Madras: K. Sriram Iyer speaks on ‘Global delivery model in new business’, Dept. of Management Studies, Chepauk, 2-30 p.m.

Anandha Charitable Trust: Programme on naturopathy and yoga, Anuppampattu, Ponneri, 10 a.m.

Madras Management Assn: Meeting on ‘Legal and effective interviewing’, MMA House, Old Mahabalipuram Rd., Thoraipakkam, 5-30 p.m.; M.Murali speaks on success stories, Hotel GRT Grand, 6 p.m.

Krishnapuram Residents’ Assn.: Meeting, Mukundan St., Krishnapuram, Ambattur, 6 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras East: M.R. Shivaraman speaks on global financial crisis, Hotel Park Sheraton, 6-30 p.m.

Lions Club of Chennai Golden Fort: Inauguration of renovated Anganvadi, 15th block, 17th St., Thirunagar, Villivakkam, 9-30 a.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, St. Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; Anglo Indian Assn., Ponniamman Koil St., Egmore; St.Luke’s Church, Anna Nagar; Loyola Matric HSS., United India Colony, Kodambakkam; CSI Good Shepherd Church, Taramani Link Rd., Velachery; and Kondithope Police Community Hall, Wall Tax Rd., 7 p.m.