Religion

Ramayanam: Anirudh Chaitanya, Kamala Vinayagar Temple, ICF North Colony, Villivakkam, 6.45 p.m.; B. Sundarkumar, Raja Vinayagar Bhaktha Mandali, Adambakkam, 7 p.m.

Brihadaranyaka Upanishad: Satyavratananda Saraswati, Kesari High School, T. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Ramavadharam, Sri Krishnavadharam: Neela Bala Sharma, 43, Noor Veeraswamy Lane, Nungambakkam, 7 p.m.

Tiruvaimozhi: K.B. Devarajan, 258/5, Swati Apts., East Main Rd., Anna Nagar West, 6.45 p.m.

Tirumandiram: T.V. Venkataraman, Narada Gana Sabha, Alwarpet, 6.30 p.m.

Tirukkovaiyar: K. Sivakumar, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Maha Bhaktha Vijayam: Vijayakrishna and Balaji, Karpaga Vinayagar Pandurangan Temple, Shanthi Nagar, Adambakkam, 6.30 p.m.

Kumara Guruparar Vizha: K. Sivakumar, Saiva Siddhantha Perumandram, Venkatesa Agraharam Salai, Mylapore, 5.45 p.m.

General

Rotary International District 3230: Meeting, Governor Surjit Singh Barnala participates, Raj Bhavan, 5.30 p.m.

Govt. of Gujarat: Investors’ Summit 2009, Gujarat Minister Saurabh Patel participates, Hotel Taj Coromandel, 11.30 a.m.

Quaid-E-Milleth Government Women’s College: Anna centenary building inauguration, Ministers M.K. Stalin and K. Ponmudi participate, Anna Salai, 10 a.m.

Tourism Department: Conference on ‘capacity building: waste management training and skill development’, Minister N. Suresh Rajan participates, Hotel Residency Towers, 10 a.m.

Institute of Chartered Accountants of India-SIRC and Society of Auditors: Birth centenary celebrations of P. Brahmayya, N. Murali, Managing Director, The Hindu, participates, ICAI Bhawan, Nungambakkam, 6 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Police Academy: Commemoration parade, Vandalur, 8 a.m.

Chennai Corporation: In-service training for teachers, Community College, Alwarpet, 10 a.m.

MDMK: Meeting, Vaiko participates, Raja Annamalai Manram, Esplanade, 6 p.m.

Institute of Remote Sensing: Training programme on ‘remote sensing and GIS applications in urban and regional planning’, Anna University, 10 a.m.

Bala Mandir Research Foundation: Seminar on ‘Tao of schooling’, 31, Prakasam St., T. Nagar, 9.30 a.m.

The Banyan: Inauguration of training programme, Adaikalam, 6th Main Rd., Mogappair Eri Scheme, 9.30 a.m.

Institution of Engineers: Workshop, Alumni Centre, Anna University, 10 a.m.

International Association of Lions Clubs: Meeting, Hotel Quality Inn Sabari , 7.30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Marina: Meeting, Alumni Club, Boat Club Rd., 7 p.m.

Al Anon: Meeting, Sankara Vidyalaya, 1st Main Rd., Sadasivan Nagar, Madipakkam, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Port and Dock Primary School, New Washermenpet; St. Joseph Anglo Indian School, Vepery; Annai Amala Alayam, Chromepet; Christ King Church, 24, Achin Lake St., GKM Colony, Butt Medu; Sri Sankara Vidhyalaya, Sadasivan Nagar, Madipakkam; and CSI Church, Ambattur, 7 p.m.; and St. Bede’s High School, Santhome, 7.30 p.m.